October 23, 2010

TCNJ Rolls Over Buffalo State Football, 48-29

More news about: Buffalo State

BUFFALO, NY-- The College of New Jersey (3-4/2-4) rushed for 342 yards and capitalized special teams miscues and four Buffalo State (1-6/1-5) turnovers in a 48-29 victory in an NJAC contest this afternoon at Coyer Field.

Joe Falco (Ocean, NJ/Ocean Twp.) led the TCNJ ground attack, rushing for 169 yards and three touchdowns on 28 carries.  Quarterback James Donoghue (Shamong, NJ/Seneca) threw just four passes, completing two for 58 yards including a 49-yard touchdown.  Donoghue also had six rushes for 45 yards.  Gregory Burns (Hamilton, NJ/Hamilton West) anchored the Lions' defense with 13 tackles and an interception.

Buffalo State quarterback Ryan Lehotsky (N. Royalton, OH/N. Royalton) ended the day 21 of 36 for 245 yards with two touchdowns and three interceptions.  Jarrett Smith (Beacon, NY/Beacon) was the leading receiver with six catches for 110 yards.  Jordan Boser (Geneva, IL/Geneva) and Kimani George (Brooklyn, NY/William Grady) led the defense with 12 and 11 tackles respectively.

TCNJ jumped out to an early 10-0.  After Tyler Olsson (Kendall Park, NJ/S. Brunswick) kicked a 22-yard field goal on the opening drive, the Lions got the ball back on an interception by Dean Misiura (Holmdel, NJ/Holmdel) Three plays later, Donoghue hit a wide open William Friedrich (Berlin, NJ/E. Stroudsburgh South) for a 49 yard touchdown.

Buffalo State bounced back with touchdowns of its own on its next two possessions to take a 15-10 lead.  Rob Smith (Rochester, NY/McQuaid) caught a 10-yard strike from Lehotsky for the first score.  The Bengals faked the extra point, and kicker Nick Debbins (Lancaster, NY/Lancaster) threw to Zachary Best (Henrietta, NY/Rush-Henrietta) for the 2-point conversion.  Then the Bengals assembled an 11-play, 58-yard drive that culminated with a 2-yard scoring run by Greg Spears (Syracuse, NY/Henninger).

TCNJ cut the gap to 15-13 with a 26-yard field goal by Olsson.  Buffalo State's Mike Doherty (Tonawanda, NY/Kenmore East) muffed the ensuing kickoff out of bounds at the Bengals' 2.  TCNJ forced a three-and-out and took over at the 25 after a short punt.  The Lions capitalized to reclaim the lead at 20-15 following a 10-yard touchdown run on a quarterback sneak by Donoghue.

The Lions scored the first points of the second half after Jarrett Smith muffed a punt at the 12 yard line and Patrick Chirchirillo (River Vale, NJ/Pascack Valley) recovered the bouncing ball in the end zone.

Falco pushed the lead to 34-15 early in the final period with his first of three rushing touchdowns, scoring from six yards out.

Doherty atoned for the earlier fumble on the ensuing kickoff, racing 85 yards for the score, pulling the Bengals back to within striking distance at 34-22. 

TCNJ quickly thwarted any comeback hopes however, as Falco broke free for a 44-yard touchdown run on the next possession.  After a Shawn Brown (Long Branch, NJ/Long Branch) interception, TCNJ ate up more than eight minutes of clock before Falco scored again, recovering his own fumble in the end zone to complete the 3-yard scoring run. 

Buffalo State added a final touchdown with 14 seconds remaining on a 14-yard pass from Lehotsky to running back Spears to complete the scoring.

Buffalo State will travel to William Paterson next Saturday for a 1 p.m. kickoff.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading