/seasons/2010/contrib/201010248h9waw

Pair of 4th Quarter Scores Dooms WPI in Loss to Rochester

More news about: WPI

orcester, MA --- Rochester received fourth quarter touchdowns byCainaan Webb (Syracuse, NY) and Braezen Subick (Mahwah, NJ) to help spark the visitors to a 16-15 victory over WPI in a Liberty League football contest played Saturday afternoon at a sun-soaked Alumni Field. 

Trailing 15-3 to start the fourth quarter, Webb, a defensive lineman, returned an interception 20 yards for a score on the second play of the quarter to slice the advantage to 15-9.  The ensuing two-point conversion attempt was intercepted by WPI's Manny Cambra (Bethel, CT). 

The two teams traded three-and-outs before Rochester forced WPI to punt again to give the U of R the ball at their own 29 with 8:47 left.  One play after a 36-yard pass from Subick to Richard Brunet (Marietta, GA), the junior quarterback capped a 7-play, 71-yard drive with a 3-yard touchdown scurry with 4:57 remaining.  Zach White-Stellato's  (Albany, NY) PAT put the YellowJackets ahead 16-15. 

The Engineers had a final chance to win it and faced a 4th-and-1 at the Rochester 18 with 1:07 left.  After the teams traded timeouts, WPI elected to go for the first down and the running play was stopped by Brok Kloeber (Peoira, AZ) for no gain.  The visitors picked up one more first down before running out the clock. 

With the win, Rochester improves to 1-6 while WPI dips to 3-4 overall. Both teams are now 1-3 in Liberty League play. 

The scoring would begin with 10:54 left in the first quarter when a botched punt snap by Rochester was kicked out of the back of the end zone for a safety putting the Engineers up 2-0. U of R would then embark upon an impressive 16-yard, 75-play drive lasting 8:35 that culminated in a 22-yard field goal on the first play of the second quarter by White-Stellato to put the YellowJackets ahead 3-2. 

WPI regained the lead when Mitch McClune (Hanover, MA) blocked a punt with 5:23 left before intermission that was picked up and returned 1-yard for a touchdown by Ernie Mello (Wilmington, MA).  Webb blocked the extra point to keep the score 8-3. 

WPI and Rochester would trade interceptions in the third, as John Perron (Auburn, MA) made a pick to give the Engineers great field position, however, two plays later, YellowJacket Cole Valko(Bridgeville, PA) would pull down an interception in the endzone for a touchback.  The hosts would score the only points of the third quarter when Mello ran 39 yards for another WPI six points. Cody Beckel (Jupiter, FL) would add the PAT for a 15-3 advantage. 

Mello would lead all rushers with 23 carries and 106 yards and finished with a total of 205 all-purpose yards.  Rochester tailback Chris Lebano (Brooklyn, NY) picked up 88 yards on 14 carries while Subeck finished 14-of-23 through the air for 146 yards. 

On defense for the Engineers, Christopher O'Connor (Bellerose, NY) would make nine stops to pace the team. Nick Chambers notched eight tackles, including one for loss, while Tom Thackaray (Braintree, MA) also had eight, including a sack and a hurry. Brendan Gove (Rutland, VT), Kevin White (Worcester, MA), and Perron all chipped in with seven tackles apiece with Gove adding a sack. 

Rochester's Brendan Pidgeon (Oneonta, NY) led all players with 10 tackles, including a half a sack.Bill Campi (Flemington, PA) and Tony Ortega (Rochester, NY) each made six stops apiece while Webb and Andrew Kryszak (Lancaster, NY) both added five tackles on the day. 

For the game, the YellowJackets enjoyed a 291-214 edge in total yards and a decisive 35:30-24:30 advantage in time of possession. 

Next Saturday WPI heads to Geneva, NY for a noontime start versus Hobart.  Rochester wraps up a two-game road trip by venturing out of conference to take on Alfred in a 12:30pm contest. 

Story by Mark Therrien - WPI Athletics

Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
1:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
1:00 PM
Heidelberg at Olivet
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Alma at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
Video
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Greensboro at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
Video Live Stats
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Carthage at Aurora
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
Live Stats
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at La Verne
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
North Park at Anderson
7:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
8:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live Stats
Maintenance in progress.