October 23, 2010

Schmid leads Carleton past Macalester 42-27

More news about: Macalester

T. Joe Loiselle (Jr., Chippewa Falls, Wis.) ran for 98 yards and Clark Bledsoe (So., Jacksonville, Fla. / Episcopal) passed for 214 yards (17-for-37) and two scores for the Scots, but visiting Carleton gained 502 yards in total offense to beat Macalester 42-27 in St. Paul.  Reid Callahan (Fy., Atlanta, Ga. / St. Pius X) made 12 tackles to lead the defense.  The Scots drop to 4-3 with two games remaining on the season, while the Knights go to 3-4.

Carleton quarterback Vaughn Schmid passed for four touchdowns, going 15-for-25 for 195 yards, and also rushed for 168 yards and a TD on 18 carries to lead Carleton. Jon Lein added 149 yards on the ground for the Knights.

C.J. Dale pulled in six passes for 124 yards and three touchdowns for the Knights, who piled up 502 yards in total offense.  Carleton claims the Book of Knowledge trophy for the eighth year in a row.

 The Knights scored touchdowns on their first two drives of the night and led 14-0 at the conclusion of the first quarter after Macalester was stopped on a fourth-down play at the CC 1-yard line.  Each team tallied a couple touchdowns in the second quarter, Mac's coming on a 21-yard pass from Bledsoe to Jon Elliott (Sr., El Paso, Tex. / Andress) and the second on a Mike Adams (So., Chippewa Falls, Wis.) 19-yard scamper to cap a 10-play, 76-yard drive.
 

Both teams played better defense in the second half, scoring one touchdown each in the third and fourth quarters.  Macalester's second half scores came on a Bledsoe four-yard bootleg run and a 13-yard Bledsoe to Kevin Finnegan (Sr., Oak Park, Ill. / Oak Park-River Forest) connection.

 In addition to getting 12 tackles from Callahan, Mac received nine stops from Zach Englert (So., Salt Lake City, Utah / Skyline) and six apiece from David Melms (So., Wauwatosa, Wis. / Wisconsin Lutheran) and Brandon Murphy (So., Sunberg, Minn. / New London-Spicer).
 The Scots were 6-for-8 on fourth-down conversions and had 32:41 in possession time.
 
Macalester goes for its fifth win of the year Friday (Oct. 19) when it plays Minnesota-Morris on Friday at the Metrodome at 4 p.m.
comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading