October 24, 2010

ASC Players of the Week Announced

More news about: Hardin-Simmons

AMERICAN SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE

FOOTBALL PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

(Games of October 23, 2010)

 

CO-OFFENSIVE

Justin Feaster, QB, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

Hardin-Simmons senior quarterback Justin Feaster (Glen Rose, TX / GRHS) went 22 of 26 for 270 yards passing without and interception and also ran for two scores – all in the first half – to lead a 63-17 road win over Texas Lutheran. Feaster, who did not take a snap in the second half for the second straight game, led the nationally-ranked Cowboys to TD drives on all six possessions before halftime to build a 42-10 lead. Feaster is 38-for-49 for 537 yards and eight TDs without an INT over his last four quarters of action.

 

Jordan Rideaux, WR, Sr., Louisiana College

Louisiana College senior wide receiver Jordan Rideaux (Carencro, LA / CHS) had 11 catches for 162 yards and three touchdowns to fuel a 56-46 road win over Sul Ross State. Rideaux, who also totaled 102 yards on two kick returns and ran for nine yards on one carry, broke school records for career touchdowns (33) and points scored (202). He scored a TD in every quarter but the first against the Lobos.

 

DEFENSIVE

Dustin Retherford, S, Jr., Mississippi College

Mississippi College junior safety Dustin Retherford (Pace, FL / PHS) became the first player in the conference this season to make three interception in a game by doing so in the Choctaws' 42-27 road win over Howard Payne. Retherford also recorded three tackles and a pass break-up to help the Choctaws' snap a four-game skid. Three picks in a game has only happened in the ASC three times in the last five seasons.

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

Geoff Myles, PR/KR, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Mary Hardin-Baylor sophomore return man Geoff Myles (San Antonio, TX / Stevens HS) returned a punt 47 yards for a touchdown during the Cru's 34-28 overtime road win over East Texas Baptist. Myles, who takes the league's top weekly special teams honor for the second time this season, finished with three returns for a total of 61 yards. The TD was the first on a punt in his career. It also gave nationally-ranked UMHB its first lead of the game, 21-14, heading into the fourth quarter.

 
 

OTHER TOP PERFORMANCES

OFFENSE: Mississippi College WR Randall Pharr caught seven passes for 119 yards and three TDs in a win over HPU. . . . Mary Hardin-Baylor RB Quincy Daniels ran for 110 yards and two TDs – including the game-winning 11-yard scamper in overtime – against ETBU. . . Sul Ross State QB Monte Morales was 26 of 42 for 372 yards and four TDs and also ran for 75 yards in a loss to LC. . . . Howard Payne WR Cody Hambrick had 10 catches for 106 yards and a TD in a loss to MC. . . . East Texas Baptist QB Sed Harris passed for 216 yards and ran for 106 in an overtime loss to UMHB. . . . Texas Lutheran RB Charles Cooper had 72 yards on 14 carries in a loss to HSU.

DEFENSE: Mary Hardin-Baylor DB Ty Dooley recorded a team-high 12 tackles – nine solo – a sack and a forced fumble in a win over ETBU. . . . Howard Payne DE Joey Lewis had 10 tackles, two sacks and a pass break-up in a loss to MC. . . . Louisiana College LB Nate Janzen made 11.5 tackles, including 3.5 for loss in a win over SRSU. . . . Hardin-Simmons CB Jay Wise had six tackles and a pass break-up during a win over TLU.

SPECIAL TEAMS: Howard Payne P Cote Scharcherl averaged 53.2 yards on four booms. . . . Hardin-Simmons PK Scott Newberry was 9-for-9 on extra-point attempts and had two touchbacks. . . . Texas Lutheran PK Allen Cain made a 34-yard field goal, was 2-for-2 on extra-point attempts and had two touchbacks.

 

On ASC website here:

http://www.ascsports.org/news/2009/9/13/ASC_FBPLAYERSOFWEEK2.aspx

 

2010 ASC FOOTBALL PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

 

OFFENSIVE

Week 1 (Sept. 4)

(co) Sed Harris, QB, Jr., East Texas Baptist

(co) Jake Mullin, QB, Jr., McMurry

Week 2 (Sept. 11)

Jake Mullin, QB, Jr., McMurry

Week 3 (Sept. 18)

Lee Carothers, WR, So., Sul Ross State

Week 4 (Sept. 25)

Brian Whitehurst, RB, Jr., Mississippi College

Week 5 (Oct. 2)

LiDarral Bailey, QB, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Week 6 (Oct. 9)

Ben McLaughlin, QB, Sr., Louisiana College

Week 7 (Oct. 16)

(co) Sed Harris, QB, Jr., East Texas Baptist

(co) R.J. Long, WR, Jr., McMurry

Week 8 (Oct. 23)

(co) Justin Feaster, QB, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

(co) Jordan Rideaux, WR, Sr., Louisiana College

DEFENSIVE

Week 1 (Sept. 4)

Hank Hornsby, DE, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

Week 2 (Sept. 11)

Demetrius Cody, LB, Jr., Howard Payne

Week 3 (Sept. 18)

Cooper Haralson, S, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

Week 4 (Sept. 25)

(co) Evan Beaton, DT, Sr., East Texas Baptist

(co) Nate Janzen, LB, So., Louisiana College

Week 5 (Oct. 2)

Kevin Stewart, DE, Sr., McMurry

Week 6 (Oct. 9)

Reggie Calhoun, S, So., Louisiana College

Week 7 (Oct. 16)

Evan Beaton, DT, Sr., East Texas Baptist

Week 8 (Oct. 23)

Dustin Retherford, S, Jr., Mississippi College

SPECIAL TEAMS

Week 1 (Sept. 4)

Mitchell Bailey, PK, So., Howard Payne

Week 2 (Sept. 11)

Jesse Garcia, PK, Jr., McMurry

Week 3 (Sept. 18)

Darius Wilson, RET, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Week 4 (Sept. 25)

Brett Peddicord, K/P, Sr., East Texas Baptist

Week 5 (Oct. 2)

Geoff Myles, KR, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Week 6 (Oct. 9)

(co) D.J. Baiza, RET, Jr., McMurry

(co) Braxton Oliver, ST, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

Week 7 (Oct. 16)

Brandon Young, KR, Jr., Howard Payne

Week 8 (Oct. 23)

Geoff Myles, KR, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor

 

 

 

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
McPherson at Nebraska Wesleyan
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats