October 30, 2010

Westfield State Topples Mass. Maritime, 28-14

More news about: Westfield State

BUZZARDS BAY, Mass. - Senior Evan Berneche (Chicopee, Mass.) rushed for 158 yards on 38 carries and one touchdown to lead Westfield State to a 28-14 New England Football Conference Bogan Division victory over Massachusetts Maritime Saturday afternoon at Clean Harbors Stadium on Saturday, Oct. 30.

The visiting Owls (4-5, 3-3 NEFC Bogan) converted two of their four forced turnovers into touchdowns on the day, as Berneche scampered in on the ensuing play with 8:30 remaining in the first quarter after sophomore Justin Ehrhardt (Stoneham, Mass.) forced a fumble at the host Buccaneers' (4-5, 3-3 NEFC Bogan) 12-yard line.

Massachusetts Maritime evened matters with 1:54 to play in the opening stanza when freshman quarterback Mike Stanton (Quincy, Mass.) connected with sophomore Jonathan Emond (Marshfield, Mass.) on a 40-yard touchdown pass, but junior Justin Karrat (Ashland, Mass.) returned the ensuing kickoff 47 yards to set up his own 10-yard scoring run on the opening play of the second quarter for a 14-7 Owl advantage.

The Buccaneers once again tied the score after an errant snap on a Westfield State punt attempt set the hosts up deep inside the visitors' territory, as junior Nathan Sherr (Lynnfield, Mass.) plunged in from two yards out on the ensuing play, but the Owls took the lead for good on their next possession when junior quarterback Tyler Dow (Franklin, Mass.) connected with freshman Jeff Winchell (Scituate, R.I.) on a 10-yard touchdown pass and a 21-14 advantage at the break.

Junior Ryan O'Connell (Athol, Mass.) provided some insurance for Westfield State with 4:45 remaining in the third quarter when he returned an interception 48 yards for a touchdown (one of three Owl picks of the afternoon) to account for the final score.

Berneche added two receptions for 32 yards to finish with 190 all-purpose yards in the triumph for Westfield State, as Dow threw for 59 yards as part of 186 yards of total offense for the Owls.

Sherr and junior Matt White (Westwood, Mass.) combined for 131 rushing yards in the setback for Massachusetts Maritime, as Stanton threw for 159 yards but matched his career-high with three interceptions on the day. Emond and junior Kyle Rowe (Plymouth, Mass.) combined to haul in seven receptions for 135 yards for the Buccaneers.

Ehrhardt paced Westfield State defensively with 12 total tackles, including 11 solo stops, to go with his forced fumble, while senior Keith Bateman (Watervliet, N.Y.) added eight solo tackles, including a pair of sacks and four tackles for losses of 19 yards. Senior Dave Jolicoeur (Wilbraham, Mass.) and sophomore Dan Dowling (Stoneham, Mass.) joined O'Connell with an interception each for the Owls, as Karrat gave the visitors good field position on a pair of scoring possessions with 91 yards on kickoff returns for the afternoon.

Senior Peter Avitabile (Sagamore Beach, Mass.) paced Massachusetts Maritime on the defensive side with 10 total tackles, including seven solo stops, while sophomore Danny Valdez (Fernandina Beach, Fla.) added eight total tackles, including six solo stops. Freshman Sheldon Roper (Sharpsbury, Ga.) added five tackles and a pair of sacks for the Buccaneers, who also received senior Andy Hirko's (Uxbridge, Mass.) ninth career interception in the setback.

Massachusetts Maritime closes out its 2010 schedule next Saturday afternoon by hosting Bridgewater State in the 32nd Annual Cranberry Bowl Presented By Ocean Spray that kicks off at Noon at Clean Harbors Stadium, while Westfield State entertains Fitchburg State in its 2010 New England Football Conference Bogan Division finale next Saturday afternoon at Alumni Field in Westfield, Mass. beginning at noon.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos