November 1, 2010

ASC Players of the Week Announced

More news about: Hardin-Simmons

AMERICAN SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE

FOOTBALL PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

(Games of October 30, 2010)

 

OFFENSIVE

ZaVious Robbins, WR, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

Hardin-Simmons senior wide receiver ZaVious Robbins (Mesquite, TX / MHS) had career-highs with 16 catches and 193 yards to pace the nationally-ranked Cowboys to a 34-13 win over cross-town rival McMurry. Robbins scored one touchdown that came early in the third quarter to break open a 14-7 game. His 16 catches are a single-game high in the conference this season.

 

DEFENSIVE

Peter Ford, LB, Fr., Louisiana College

Louisiana College freshman linebacker Peter Ford (New Orleans, LA / Teurlings Catholic HS) had five tackles – including three solo and 2.5 for a loss of nine yards – two sacks and one forced fumble to fuel a 38-21 win over Texas Lutheran. Ford's sacks resulted in a loss of eight yards and both came in the third quarter.

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

Darnell Williams, KR, Jr., Louisiana College

Louisiana College junior Darnell Williams (Gulfport, MS / Winter Park HS) took back a kickoff 84 yards for a touchdown to help the Wildcats to a 38-21 win over Texas Lutheran. Williams' return came after TLU took the game's opening drive down for a touchdown and an early 7-0 lead. Williams, who also caught nine passes for 120 yards, totaled 135 yards on three kick returns.

 
 

OTHER TOP PERFORMANCES

OFFENSE: Mississippi College RB Austin Divinity ran for 154 yards and a touchdown on 31 carries to fuel a 38-21 win over Sul Ross State. . . . Louisiana College QB Ben McLaughlin was 31-for-43 for 302 yards and two TDs to lead a 38-21 win over Texas Lutheran. . . . Mary Hardin-Baylor QB LiDarral Bailey was 7-for-8 passing for 121 yards and two touchdowns despite playing only the first half of the nationally-ranked Cru's 45-3 win over Howard Payne. . . . Texas Lutheran RB Charles Cooper ran for 146 yards on 26 carries in a loss to LC.

DEFENSE: Hardin-Simmons CB L.C. Cisneroz had nine tackles and two pass break-ups. . . . Texas Lutheran S Vernon Hughes had eight tackles and two pass break-ups. . . . Mary Hardin-Baylor DB Ty Dooley had five tackles and four pass break-ups. . . . Mississippi College DL Nolan Willisson had four tackles and a half sack.

 

 

 

2010 ASC FOOTBALL PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

 

OFFENSIVE

Week 1 (Sept. 4)

(co) Sed Harris, QB, Jr., East Texas Baptist

(co) Jake Mullin, QB, Jr., McMurry

Week 2 (Sept. 11)

Jake Mullin, QB, Jr., McMurry

Week 3 (Sept. 18)

Lee Carothers, WR, So., Sul Ross State

Week 4 (Sept. 25)

Brian Whitehurst, RB, Jr., Mississippi College

Week 5 (Oct. 2)

LiDarral Bailey, QB, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Week 6 (Oct. 9)

Ben McLaughlin, QB, Sr., Louisiana College

Week 7 (Oct. 16)

(co) Sed Harris, QB, Jr., East Texas Baptist

(co) R.J. Long, WR, Jr., McMurry

Week 8 (Oct. 23)

(co) Justin Feaster, QB, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

(co) Jordan Rideaux, WR, Sr., Louisiana College

Week 9 (Oct. 30)

ZaVious Robbins, WR, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

DEFENSIVE

Week 1 (Sept. 4)

Hank Hornsby, DE, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

Week 2 (Sept. 11)

Demetrius Cody, LB, Jr., Howard Payne

Week 3 (Sept. 18)

Cooper Haralson, S, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

Week 4 (Sept. 25)

(co) Evan Beaton, DT, Sr., East Texas Baptist

(co) Nate Janzen, LB, So., Louisiana College

Week 5 (Oct. 2)

Kevin Stewart, DE, Sr., McMurry

Week 6 (Oct. 9)

Reggie Calhoun, S, So., Louisiana College

Week 7 (Oct. 16)

Evan Beaton, DT, Sr., East Texas Baptist

Week 8 (Oct. 23)

Dustin Retherford, S, Jr., Mississippi College

Week 9 (Oct. 30)

Peter Ford, LB, Fr., Louisiana College

SPECIAL TEAMS

Week 1 (Sept. 4)

Mitchell Bailey, PK, So., Howard Payne

Week 2 (Sept. 11)

Jesse Garcia, PK, Jr., McMurry

Week 3 (Sept. 18)

Darius Wilson, RET, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Week 4 (Sept. 25)

Brett Peddicord, K/P, Sr., East Texas Baptist

Week 5 (Oct. 2)

Geoff Myles, KR, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Week 6 (Oct. 9)

(co) D.J. Baiza, RET, Jr., McMurry

(co) Braxton Oliver, ST, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

Week 7 (Oct. 16)

Brandon Young, KR, Jr., Howard Payne

Week 8 (Oct. 23)

Geoff Myles, KR, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Week 9 (Oct. 30)

Darnell Williams, KR, Jr., Louisiana College

 

 

 

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Belhaven at Millsaps
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
Video Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
George Fox at La Verne
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
6:00 PM
Redemption Christian College at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
7:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris University (Ill.)
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
Maintenance in progress.