November 6, 2010

Auggies rush to 17-14 win over Gusties

More news about: Augsburg

MINNEAPOLIS -- Muneer Al-Hameed (SR, Woodbury, Minn./Minneapolis Washburn HS) rushed for 138 yards and a 73-yard touchdown, and Tyler Phillips (JR, Lino Lakes, Minn./Centennial HS) intercepted two passes, including a crucial interception in the fourth quarter, as Augsburg College claimed a 17-14 win over Gustavus Adolphus College in a Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference football game on Saturday afternoon at Edor Nelson Field.

Al-Hameed, a wide receiver who has moved to quarterback after Auggie starter Marcus Brumm (JR, Lakeville, Minn./Lakeville South HS) was lost for the season with an injury on Oct. 16, controlled the game on the ground for Augsburg (4-5 overall, 2-5 MIAC), which snapped a five-game losing streak. Al-Hameed rushed 20 times for 138 yards, including a 73-yard touchdown run in the second quarter, as he bounced off of several potential tacklers near the line of scrimmage before emerging to sprint down the sideline for the score.

Gustavus (3-6 overall, 2-5 MIAC) quarterback Logan Becker (JR, Easton, Minn.) also was in control of his offense, rushing 21 times for 88 yards and two touchdowns, while completing 15-of-23 passes for 137 yards. Jeffrey Dubose (FY, St. Paul, Minn.) rushed 18 times for 74 yards for the Gusties.

Phillips intercepted a Becker pass on the opening drive of the game at the Augsburg 15-yard line, stopping a 13-play Gustie drive. Phillips' second interception also stopped a potential Gustie scoring drive with 5:04 left in the game, picking off a pass in the end zone.

Normally a passing offense, Augsburg's attack has shifted since Brumms' injury. On Saturday, the Auggies rushed for 182 yards on 39 carries, while attempting just eight passes, completing four for 66 yards.

However, one of those passes produced the eventual game-winning score, as Al-Hameed completed a 19-yard scoring pass to Phil Putratz (FY, Mazeppa, Minn./Zumbrota-Mazeppa HS) with 12:55 left in the fourth quarter, giving the Auggies a 15-14 lead. Holder Chris Osborn (SO, Eagan, Minn.) executed a fake on the extra-point attempt, rushing for the two-point conversion.

Jack Christopherson (SR, Maple Grove, Minn./Osseo HS) also converted a career-long 41-yard field goal in the third quarter for the Auggies.

Becker scored both of Gustavus' touchdowns, rushing for a 26-yard score on a fourth-down-and-two play in the second quarter, and rushing for a 10-yard score late in the third quarter.

Augsburg's Bryce Vee (SO, Coon Rapids, Minn./Blaine HS) led all players with 14 tackles (five solo), while Adam Sonntag (SO, Green Lake, Wis.) had 13 tackles and Josh Collins (SR, Rosemount, Minn.) had 10 tackles. Nick Larson (SO, Lakeville, Minn./Apple Valley HS) and Tony Rickoff (JR, Winona, Minn.) had sacks for the Auggies.

Auggie linebacker Adam Mead (SR, St. Francis, Minn.) went over the 300 mark for career tackles with an eight tackle (one solo) effort, He now has 307 career tackles (130 solo).

For the Gusties, Paul Stommes (SR, Richmond, Minn.) led the way with 12 tackles, while Zach Lundquist (SR, Pelican Rapids, Minn.) had nine tackles (two solo) and a sack. Jason Cook (JR, Lakefield, Minn.) had an interception for Gustavus.

Both teams close their seasons next Saturday (11/13) at 1 p.m., with Augsburg playing at Bethel and Gustavus hosting Carleton.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading