November 6, 2010

10th-Ranked Saints Defeat Waynesburg, 14-10, and Win Third Straight PAC Championship

More news about: Thomas More

(WAYNESBURG, Pa.) - The 10th-ranked Thomas More College football team scored a touchdown with 49-seconds to play in the game to defeat Waynesburg University, 17-10, today (Saturday, November 6, 2010) at Wiley Stadium in Waynesburg, Pennsylvania and clinch its third straight outright Presidents' Athletic Conference (PAC) Championship.

With the win, the Saints remain undefeated at 9-0 overall and 7-0 in the PAC.  Thomas More also clinches the PAC's automatic bid to the 2010 NCAA Division III Football Playoff.  With the loss, the Yellow Jackets fall to 6-3 overall and 4-2 in the PAC.

Thomas More led 7-0 after two quarters and 7-3 at halftime and after three quarters.

The Saints took a 7-0 lead with 9:08 to play in the first quarter when junior wide receiver Mercier Doucette (Florence, Ky./Boone County) scored on a 15-yard touchdown pass from sophomore quarterback Robert Kues (Fort Thomas, Ky./Newport Central Catholic) and senior place kicker Dustin Zink (Cold Spring, Ky./Newport Central Catholic) added the point-after-attempt.

Waynesburg cut the lead to 7-3 when Jon Storck connected on a 28-yard field goal with 14:52 to play in the second quarter.

With 6:44 to play in the game Waynesburg took a 10-7 when Dominic Moore scored on a one-yard run and Storck added the PAT.

Thomas More regained the lead at 14-10 with 49-second to play in the game when Kues connected on a four-yard touchdown pass to Doucette and Zink added the PAT.

On Waynesburg possession, freshman defensive back Jake Fishburn (Cincinnati, Ohio/Elder) intercepted a Yellow Jacket pass to seal the 14-10 victory for the Saints.

Kues led the offense as he was 21-of-32 passing for 275 yards and two touchdowns and had 17 rushes for 70 yards.  Freshman running back Dominic Hayden (Lexington, Ky./Lexington Christian Academy) had 23 carries for 31 yards, while Doucette finished the day with four catches for 93 yards and two touchdowns and junior running back Kendall Owens (Cincinnati, Ohio/LaSalle) had five catches for 65 yards.

The Saints' defense held the Yellow Jackets to 248 total yards, including only 33 yards rushing.  Sophomore defensive back Antonio Booker (Louisville, Ky./Male) led the defense with 10 tackles.  Senior defensive lineman Tyler Owens (Fort Thomas, Ky./Highlands) had eight tackles, including two and a half for a loss and one sack, senior defensive back Marcus Lancaster (Cincinnati, Ohio/Dakota) had seven tackles, including two for a loss, one sack and an interception and sophomore linebacker Nick Gramke (Cincinnati, Ohio/Elder) finished the day with six tackles.

The Saints will close out the regular-season next Saturday (November 13) when they host across-the-river rival, the College of Mount St. Joseph in Bridge Bowl XV at 1 p.m. at The Bank of Kentucky Field in Crestview Hills, Kentucky.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
Sewanee at Kenyon
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos