November 8, 2010

ASC Players of the Week Announced

More news about: Hardin-Simmons

AMERICAN SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE

FOOTBALL PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

(Games of November 6, 2010)

 

OFFENSIVE

Quincy Daniels, RB, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Mary Hardin-Baylor senior running back Quincy Daniels (Belton, TX / BHS) ran for 118 yards and three touchdowns on 18 carries – all in the first 21 minutes – to fuel a 76-12 road win over Sul Ross State that clinched at least a share of the ASC title and the league's automatic berth into the NCAA playoffs. Daniels, who did not play after the middle of the second quarter, also added a 47-yard kickoff for the nationally-ranked Cru. He is just 25 yards shy of tying the ASC's career rushing record of 3,672.

 

CO-DEFENSIVE

Will Morris, FS, Jr., McMurry

McMurry junior free safety Will Morris (Katy, TX / New Mexico State) had 10 tackles – five solo – a forced fumble and returned an interception 74 yards for a touchdown during a 35-32 loss to Louisiana College. Morris's touchdown, which was the first of his career, gave McMurry a 32-28 lead with 7:55 left to play.

 

Brandon Thomas, S, Fr., Texas Lutheran

Texas Lutheran freshman safety Brandon Thomas (Houston, TX / Sterling HS) had 13 tackles – including nine solo stops – two pass break-ups and one tackles for a loss to fuel a 42-23 win over Mississippi College. Thomas spearheaded a unit that held the Choctaws to just three first-half points that came with 25 seconds to play before halftime.

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

Geoff Myles, PR/KR, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Mary Hardin-Baylor sophomore return man Geoff Myles (San Antonio, TX / Stevens HS) returned four punts for 171 yards, with a long of 64 to help the Cru to a 76-12 road win over Sul Ross State that clinched at least a share of the ASC title and the league's automatic berth into the NCAA playoffs. Myles, who takes the conference's top weekly special teams award for the third time this season, returned each punt inside the Lobos' 25-yard line and all led to touchdowns. His punt return yardage total was the highest in a single game in the ASC this season by nearly 100 yards.

 
 

OTHER TOP PERFORMANCES

OFFENSE: Texas Lutheran QB Mitchell Bunger accounted for four TDs – two rushing, two passing – in a win over Mississippi College. . . . Louisiana Colege WR Darnell Williams caught five passes for 131yards and two TDs in a win over McMurry. . . . East Texas Baptist QB Sed Harris ran for 130 yards and a score and passed for 116 more and another TD to lead a win over HPU. . . . Howard Payne WR Cody Hambrick had 13 catches for 109 yards in a loss to ETBU. . . . Mississippi College QB Tommy Reyer passed for 247 yards and two TDs and ran for a team-high 47 yards in a loss to TLU. . . . McMurry WR R.J. Long had eight catches for 119 yards and two TDs in a loss to LC.

DEFENSE: East Texas Baptist LB Jordan Hayes had nine tackles and a sack to fuel the Tigers' first shutout since 2003. . . . Mar yHardin-Baylor LB Jarred Favorite had seven tackles and two fumble recoveries in a win over Sul Ross State. . . . Howard Payne LB Dustin McClure made 19 tackles in a loss to ETBU. . . . Mississippi College DB Horace Allen had 10 tackles in a loss to TLU. . . . Louisiana College LB Nate Janzen had 11 tackles in a win over McMurry.

SPECIAL TEAMS: Texas Lutheran CB Darnell Bohannon-Bey recorded three tackles in kickoff coverage and added three solo take downs on defense.

 
 

 

 

2010 ASC FOOTBALL PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

 

OFFENSIVE

Week 1 (Sept. 4)

(co) Sed Harris, QB, Jr., East Texas Baptist

(co) Jake Mullin, QB, Jr., McMurry

Week 2 (Sept. 11)

Jake Mullin, QB, Jr., McMurry

Week 3 (Sept. 18)

Lee Carothers, WR, So., Sul Ross State

Week 4 (Sept. 25)

Brian Whitehurst, RB, Jr., Mississippi College

Week 5 (Oct. 2)

LiDarral Bailey, QB, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Week 6 (Oct. 9)

Ben McLaughlin, QB, Sr., Louisiana College

Week 7 (Oct. 16)

(co) Sed Harris, QB, Jr., East Texas Baptist

(co) R.J. Long, WR, Jr., McMurry

Week 8 (Oct. 23)

(co) Justin Feaster, QB, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

(co) Jordan Rideaux, WR, Sr., Louisiana College

Week 9 (Oct. 30)

ZaVious Robbins, WR, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

Week 10 (Nov. 6)

Quincy Daniels, RB, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

DEFENSIVE

Week 1 (Sept. 4)

Hank Hornsby, DE, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

Week 2 (Sept. 11)

Demetrius Cody, LB, Jr., Howard Payne

Week 3 (Sept. 18)

Cooper Haralson, S, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

Week 4 (Sept. 25)

(co) Evan Beaton, DT, Sr., East Texas Baptist

(co) Nate Janzen, LB, So., Louisiana College

Week 5 (Oct. 2)

Kevin Stewart, DE, Sr., McMurry

Week 6 (Oct. 9)

Reggie Calhoun, S, So., Louisiana College

Week 7 (Oct. 16)

Evan Beaton, DT, Sr., East Texas Baptist

Week 8 (Oct. 23)

Dustin Retherford, S, Jr., Mississippi College

Week 9 (Oct. 30)

Peter Ford, LB, Fr., Louisiana College

Week 10 (Nov. 6)

(co) Will Morris, FS, Jr., McMurry

(co) Brandon Thomas, S, Fr., Texas Lutheran

SPECIAL TEAMS

Week 1 (Sept. 4)

Mitchell Bailey, PK, So., Howard Payne

Week 2 (Sept. 11)

Jesse Garcia, PK, Jr., McMurry

Week 3 (Sept. 18)

Darius Wilson, RET, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Week 4 (Sept. 25)

Brett Peddicord, K/P, Sr., East Texas Baptist

Week 5 (Oct. 2)

Geoff Myles, KR, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Week 6 (Oct. 9)

(co) D.J. Baiza, RET, Jr., McMurry

(co) Braxton Oliver, ST, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

Week 7 (Oct. 16)

Brandon Young, KR, Jr., Howard Payne

Week 8 (Oct. 23)

Geoff Myles, KR, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Week 9 (Oct. 30)

Darnell Williams, KR, Jr., Louisiana College

Week 10 (Nov. 6)

Geoff Myles, KR, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor

 

 

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats