November 6, 2010

Football Falls 17-14 On The Road To Augsburg

More news about: Gustavus Adolphus

The Gustavus football team suffered a heartbreaking 17-14 loss at the hands on Augsburg on Saturday afternoon in Minneapolis.  After scoring the go-ahead touchdown at the 12:55 mark of the fourth quarter, the Auggies kept the Gusties out of the end zone for the remainder of the game. With the loss, Gustavus falls to 3-6 overall and 2-5 in the MIAC, while Augsburg improves to 4-5 overall, and 2-5 in the MIAC.

Paul Stommes led the Gustavus defense with a season-high 12 tackles

"The loss is disappointing," said Head Coach Peter Haugen.  "Give Augsburg credit.  They played tough and battled through a lot of adversity; yet still found a way to come out on top."

The Gustavus defense had Augsburg's number to start the game, forcing the Auggies to punt on their first four possessions.  Within that time, Gustavus got on the board with a touchdown at the 14:08 mark of the second quarter.  Quarterback Logan Becker broke free for a 26-yard touchdown run to give Gustavus a 7-0 lead.  The Gusties did an outstanding job pinning the Auggies deep in the first half.  Cody Sukalski registered three punts for a total of 134 yards (44.7 avg.) in the half.

Augsburg cut the lead at the 4:48 mark of the second quarter when Muneer Al-Hameed spun off a tackler and bolted down the sideline for a 73-yard touchdown scamper.  Dan Optiz blocked the extra point attempt to keep the Gusties in front 7-6.  Al-Hameed would lead all rushers in the game with 138 yards on 20 carries.

After punts by both squads to start the second half, the two teams traded scores on three consecutive series.  Jack Christopherson put Augsburg up 9-7 with a booming 41-yard field goal at the 6:52 mark.  The Gusties answered with a Logan Becker touchdown on a 10-yard run at the 1:53 mark, giving Gustavus a 14-9 lead.  Becker's touchdown capped a 10 play 62-yard drive.  The Auggies took the lead back 17-14 at the 12:38 mark of the fourth quarter on 19-yard touchdown pass from Al-Hameed to Phil Putratz.  Putratz (2) and Josh Pronschinske (2) combined to make Augsburg's only four catches of the afternoon.

Logan Becker ran for 88 yards and two touchdowns on Saturday against Augsburg.

The Augsburg defense picked off a pass and forced a punt before stopping Gustavus short on fourth down in their final possession to close the game.  The Gusties recorded 167 yards rushing and 137 yards passing for a total of 304 yards in the game.  The Gustavus defense held Augsburg to just 66 yards passing.   The Auggies ran for 182 yards for a total of 248 yards on the afternoon.

Gustavus was 3-for-14 on third down and 1-for-3 in red-zone scoring chances.  Augsburg scored on both of its red-zone scoring chances while going 3-for-11 on third down.

"We simply didn't convert in big situations.  We have to be able to take advantage of those chances and today it was the difference," said Haugen.  "I'm proud our effort though.  The guys fought hard from start to finish, no doubt."

Paul Stommes led the way on defense, recording a season-high 12 tackles and one forced fumble.  Jason Cook picked off his second pass of the season at the end of the first half, and Zach Lundquist made Gustavus's only sack of the afternoon.

"Our defense was very good today.  Three big plays hurt but it was a great performance," commented Haugen.

Becker was Gustavus's leading rusher with 88 yards on 21 carries and two touchdowns.  He was 15-for-23 for 137 yards and two interceptions through the air.  Jeffrey Dubose carried 18 times for 74 yards.  Six Gustie receivers recorded a catch, as Dubose led the way with 29 yards on five receptions.  Greg Lane had two grabs for 26 yards and Darin Wagner had one catch for 26 yards.

The Gustavus football team will take on Carleton in the season finale next Saturday, Nov. 13, at home on Hollingsworth Field.  Kick off is set for 1:00 p.m.

Box Score

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading