/seasons/2010/contrib/20101111m7jc5h

Western New England College awaits word on possible ECAC Bowl invitation

More news about: Western New England
Keith Emery 11-6-10 (4)
Keith Emery is all smiles after his team poured a bucket of water on him following the UMass Dartmouth game.
Keith Emery 11-6-10 (3)
Keith Emery and his Golden Bears had a season to remember with an 8-2 record.
SPRINGFIELD, Mass.
– With the best season in school history in the record books, the Western New England College football team is anxiously awaiting word for an invitation to its first post-season tournament.

The Golden Bears, who finished with a school-record 8-2 record, will find out Monday (Nov. 15) if they are going to an Eastern College Athletic Conference (ECAC) Bowl game. The ECAC sponsors six contests, including three in the North Region.

Many teams are finishing their seasons this weekend with the NCAA Division III Championship selections scheduled for Sunday (Nov. 14).

Western New England College just missed playing for the New England Football Conference (NEFC) Championship after posting a 6-1 record in Boyd Division play. The Golden Bears were division co-champions with Endicott who advanced to the title game (and a meeting with Bogan leader Maine Maritime) after beating WNEC in the regular season.

Still, it was a season that won't soon be forgotten by the Western New England College players and coaches, and amazingly, by many former players who have called and emailed with their congratulations.

The 2010 campaign started on a high note even before the opening kick-off.

Coach Keith Emery and his team participated in the Greater Springfield Rebuilding Together project as part of its commitment to community service. The Golden Bears helped renovate a home in the city and did other chores that brought everyone closer together.

Western New England College, however, opened its 30th varsity season on an ominous note by getting walloped at Norwich by the score of 35-7. Determined to improve, the Golden Bears returned to the basics.

"We just practiced and started getting better at what we do," said Emery.

WNEC defeated a good Massachusetts Maritime team 30-6 in its home opener on September 11. The Golden Bears remembered the victims of 9/11 before the game, including former wide receiver Jimmy Geyer (Class of 1981).

Western New England College then captured the President's Cup for the first time in four years with a 17-10 victory over Westfield State.

Starting division play, the Golden Bears continued their amazing run with victories over Nichols (28-10), Salve Regina (10-5), Curry (27-23), MIT (27-10), and Plymouth State (14-6) for a school record seven-game winning streak.

The road win over Curry was sweet, but the victory at Plymouth State was the first time the Golden Bears defeated the Panthers in 13 all-time meetings, and set the stage for a showdown with Endicott. Emery's squad had a chance to claim the division crown with a win, but fell just short as the Gulls held on a for eight-win decision (23-15) after WNEC drove inside the 10 in the final minute.

In the season-finale against UMass Dartmouth, Western New England College used a strong performance in the second half to come away with a 37-14 victory to cap a perfect 5-0 home slate.

"The UMass Dartmouth game was a great way to end the season. It was good to play well again on both sides of the ball and an exclamation point on the end of the year," Emery stated.

Numerous veteran and first-year players made significant contributions on both defense and offense.

Western New England College tied for second in the 16-team NEFC in scoring defense (14.2 avg.) and was second in rushing offense (219.0). The Golden Bears were fourth in total offense (332.1), tied for fifth in rushing defense (128.9), and sixth in total defense (262.2).

WNEC also finished tied for second in the league in red zone defense (60.0%), fourth in time of possession (31 minutes, 28 seconds), fifth in third-down conversions (35.6%), and sixth in red zone offense (72.7%).

Western New England College was a team with no superstars, just a solid group of guys who enjoyed playing football, supporting one another, and never giving up.

Thursday (Nov. 11), the NEFC releases its All-Division squads and the Golden Bears hope to be well represented and recognized for a job well done.
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
TBA
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
TBA
Alma at St. Vincent
TBA
Heidelberg at Olivet
TBA
Worcester State at Salve Regina
TBA
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
TBA
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Brevard at Davidson
TBA
Grove City at Juniata
TBA
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
TBA
Carthage at Aurora
TBA
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
TBA
Knox at Eureka
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
8:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Maintenance in progress.