November 13, 2010

No. 10 Football wraps up regular season with with 9-1 record after 35-14 victory over Heidelberg on Senior Day

More news about: Ohio Northern

ADA — Seniors Kyle Simmons and Brent Donley each eclipsed the 100-yard rushing mark as No. 10-ranked Ohio Northern wrapped up its regular season with a 35-14 victory over Heidelberg Saturday afternoon at Dial-Roberson Stadium.

The Polar Bears improve to 9-1 overall and are 8-1 in Ohio Athletic Conference, while the Student Princes fall to 5-5, 4-5.

Ohio Northern will now wait for the NCAA Division III Playoff field to be announced Sunday at 3 pm. The announcement will be shown live on television on ESPNNews. Check back to ONUSports.com for additional details on Sunday.

Donley finished the day with 157 yards and a touchdown on 24 carries and Simmons ran for a career-high 142 yards and a score on 14 rushing attempts.

Simmons also had an outstanding day through the air, completing 11 of 20 passes for 173 yards and three touchdowns.

His 142-yard effort makes Simmons ONU's all-time career rushing leader among quarterbacks with 1,167 yards in his four seasons as a Polar Bear. He surpassed the previous record of 1,089 yards, set by Shane Franzer from 1998-2000, on a season-long 51-yard third period run.

In 10 games this season, Donley has rushed for 1,242 yards, the third-best single-season total in ONU history - trailing only Jamal Robertson, who ran for 1,664 yards in 2000 and 1,544 yards in 1999.

The Polar Bears amassed 505 yards of total offense to 446 for the Student Princes.

Northern took control of the game with touchdowns on its first two possessions of the third period to take a 28-14 lead.

ONU took the third period kickoff and marched 74 yards in seven plays and scored on a 24-yard TD pass from Simmons to junior Jay Priest with 3:38 gone in the period.

A bad center exchange on Heidelberg's first play from scrimmage gave the Polar Bears the ball on the HU 29-yard line.

It took ONU seven plays to find paydirt as Simmons hit freshman T.J. Allen on a 6-yard scoring pass and it was 28-14 with 7:51 left in the third.

Northern put the game away on a 3-yard run by Donley with 2:51 left in the game.

Heidelberg had 305 of its yards in the first half as the two teams battled to a 14-14 tie at intermission.

HU scored first when the Student Princes took the opening kickoff and marched 74 yards in just five plays, scoring on a nifty 41-yard pass from wide receiver Mike Preston to fullback Josh Lynch to take a quick 7-0 lead just 2:06 into the game.

Simmons would tie the game at 7-7 on a 30-yard TD pass to junior Jared Oehler with 3:51 left in the opening period.

An interception by senior Marvin Mitchell would give ONU the ball at its 44-yard line.

Three running plays, a 23-yard run by Donley, an 18-yard run by junior Seadrick Marshall and a 15-yard scamper by Simmons would give ONU a 14-7 lead with 49 seconds left in the first half.

HU would tie the score on a 38-yard TD pass from Andrew Miller to Chance Ferrell with 3:41 left in the half.

Miller finished the day 16 of 32 passing for 219 yards and a two TDs. germany Woods ran 21 times for 115 yards for Heidelberg.

Mike Prokopovich had nine tackles and Chad Coward had eight tackles and an interception to lead the ONU defense.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos