November 13, 2010

Shorts' Four Scores Lead #2 Mount Union Past Muskingum

More news about: Mount Union

Shorts' Four Scores Lead Raiders Past Muskingum

ALLIANCE, Ohio -- Senior wide receiver Cecil Shorts III (Collinwood/Collinwood) eclipsed 4,000 career yards in receiving and had his first collegiate four-touchdown game -- three on receptions and one on a punt return -- as the No. 2 Mount Union football team defeated Muskingum, 52-0, to claim the outright Ohio Athletic Conference championship.

The Purple Raiders posted their 53rd consecutive regular season victory as they move to 10-0 overall and 9-0. They have won a share of 19 straight OAC titles -- the last 17 outright -- and 22 total.

Shorts finished with seven catches for 106 yards while sophomore running back Jeremy Murray (Martins Ferry/Martins Ferry) ran 14 times for 90 yards and two scores.

Sophomore quarterback Neal Seamon (Louisville/Louisville) completed 19 of 27 passes for 233 yards and three touchdowns. He was intercepted once.

Shorts received touchdown passes of 23 and 19 yards from Seaman, helping Mount Union take a 17-0 first-quarter lead.

Sophomore kicker Tyler Almeida (Elyria/Elyria) provided the Raiders' other points in the opening period with a 27-yard field goal.

Murray got in on the action in the second quarter, scoring 9- and 1-yard touchdown runs, which extended Mount Union's advantage to 31-0.

Shorts then returned a punt 54 yards, giving the hosts a 38-0 lead at intermission, before pushing the Raider lead to 45-0 with a 9-yard reception from Seaman.

Junior running back Zac Lemmon (Granville/Granville) provided Mount Union's final touchdown on a 23-yard run in the third quarter.

In total, the Raiders outgained the Fighting Muskies, 451-108.

Defensively, Mount Union recorded three sacks and three turnovers.

Junior defensive lineman Chris Favazzo (Blacklick/Columbus-St. Charles Prep) was the Purple Raiders' leading tackler with six stops.

Junior linebacker Jack LaForce (Vermillion/Vermillion) and freshman defensive lineman (Pittsburgh, Pa./Central Catholic) recorded one sack each while sophomore defensive linemen Jared Modrak (Clinton Township, Mich./Chippewa Valley) and Frank Orteca (Twinsburg/Twinsburg) combined for a sack.

Senior defensive back Reggie Overton (Wexford, Pa./Pine-Richland) and sophomore defensive back Tyler Alwardt (Macomb Township, Mich./Chippewa) made interceptions and junior defensive back Shane Lester (Dover/Dover) recovered a fumble.

The Purple Raiders now await word from the NCAA, which will come on Sunday, when they learn the location and opponent of their NCAA Tournament first-round opponent.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading