November 13, 2010

W&L Football Breezes Past Juniata, 45-3

More news about: Washington and Lee

HUNTINGDON, Pa. – Washington and Lee recorded its first 8-win season since 1981 with a 45-3 victory over Juniata College on Saturday afternoon at Knox Stadium.

The Generals (8-2) amassed 482 yards of total offense (378 rushing) and intercepted five Eagle passes in winning their seventh-straight game.

W&L opened a 14-0 lead just 4:55 into the game following a pair of 3-yard touchdown runs by junior running back Harrison Hudson (Salem, Va./Salem) and sophomore running back Luke Heinsohn (Charlottesville, Va./Covenant).  Heinsohn jump-started the Generals' offense with a 63-yard run on W&L's first offensive play of the game. 

A 7-yard touchdown run by junior quarterback Charlie Westfal (New Canaan, Conn./New Canaan) gave the Generals a 21-0 lead and the Eagles (0-10) capped the first half scoring on a 29-yard field goal by sophomore Scott Andrews with 1:20 left in the half.

Westfal hooked up with Hudson on a 79-yard touchdown pass to make it 28-3 with 6:19 left in the third quarter and another Westfal touchdown pass, this time a 10-yarder to junior wide receiver Tate Davis (Charlotte, N.C./Charlotte Country Day), made it 35-3 with 3:16 left in the third period.  A 35-yard field goal by junior placekicker Peter Alston (Norfolk, Va./Norfolk Academy) and a 15-yard touchdown run by sophomore running back Sasha Vandalov (Vienna, Va./James Madison) ended the scoring.

W&L was led by Heinsohn, who rushed 15 times for 145 yards and one touchdown.  Sophomore running back Brett Murray (Lookout Mountain, Tenn./Baylor) carried 12 times for 77 yards, while Hudson amassed 20 yards and one touchdown rushing, along with his one catch for 79 yards.  Vandalov rushed six times for 46 yards and one score and Westfal rushed for 28 yards and one touchdown and completed 4-of-9 passes for 104 yards and two touchdowns.  Sophomore linebacker Zach Zoller (Salem, Va./Roanoke Catholic) had a team-best seven tackles, while junior defensive back John Kavanagh (Cos Cob, Conn./Greenwich) had two tackles and two interceptions.

Juniata totaled just 160 yards of total offense led by first-year running back Zach McCaulley, who rushed 10 times for 41 yards.  First-year quarterback Gino Ramires completed 8-of-15 passes for 79 yards and two interceptions, while junior wide receiver Abe Mellinger caught five passes for 45 yards.  First-year linebacker Chris Beall notched a team-high 10 tackles.

Washington and Lee now awaits word on its opponent for the first round of the NCAA Tournament, which will be played on Sat., Nov. 20.  The announcement of the tournament field will be made on ESPNews between 3:00 and 3:30 pm.

-- GENERALS --

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos