November 13, 2010

11th-Ranked Saints Defeat MSJ, 33-0, in Bridge Bowl XV to End Regular Season Undefeated

More news about: Thomas More

(CRESTVIEW HILLS, Ky.) - The 11th-ranked Thomas More College football team held across-the-river rival, the College of Mount St. Joseph to 127 yards as it defeated the Lions, 33-0, today (Saturday, November 13, 2010) in Bridge Bowl XV at The Bank of Kentucky Field in Crestview Hills, Kentucky.

With the win, the Saints improve to 10-0 and end the regular season undefeated for the fifth time in the 21-year history of the program.  With the loss, the Lions end the season at 5-5.

Thomas More never trailed in the game as it led 9-0 after one quarter, 23-0 at halftime and 33-0 after three quarters.

Thomas More led 6-0 with 11:01 to play in the first quarter when freshman running back Domonique Hayden (Lexington, Ky./Lexington Christian Academy) scored on a one-yard touchdown runs and senior place kicker Dustin Zink's (Cold Spring, Ky./Newport Central Catholic) point-after-attempt failed.

The Saints increased the lead to 9-0 when Zink connected on a 24-yard field goal with 5:46 to play in the opening quarter.

With 10:17 to play in the second quarter sophomore quarterback Robert Kues (Fort Thomas, Ky./Newport Central Catholic) connected on a 13-yard touchdown pass to junior wide receiver Austin Studer (Alexandria, Ky./Campbell County) and Zink added the PAT to increase the lead to 16-0.

The Saints increased the lead to 23-0 at halftime when Kues scored on an 11-yard touchdown run and Zink added the PAT with 5:15 to play in the first half.

In the third quarter, Zink connected on a 31-yard field goal to increase the lead to 26-0 with 9:10 to play in the quarter.

Thomas More extended the lead to 33-0 with 2:35 to play in the third quarter when Kues connected on a 32-yard touchdown pass to junior wide receiver Mercier Doucette (Florence, Ky./Boone County) and Zink added the PAT.  Both teams weren't able to score in the fourth quarter and the Saints went onto the 33-0 win.

The Saints' defense held the Lions to 127 yards of total offense, while the offense rolled up 451 yards of total offense.

Offensively, the Saints were led by Kues, who was 17-of-30 passing for 195 yards and two touchdowns and had 14 rushes for 21 yards and one touchdown.  Hayden crossed the century mark on the ground as he had 157 yards on 17 carries and had one touchdown and also had three catches for nine yards.  Junior running back Kendall Owens (Cincinnati, Ohio/LaSalle) had 11 rushes for 58 yard and also had four catches for 77 yards.

Defensively, the Saints were led by senior defensive end Justin Smith (Fort Thomas, Ky./Newport Central Catholic), who had seven tackles (three solo, four assisted), including two and a half for a loss and one sack.  Senior linebacker Greg Dixon (Fort Wright, Ky./Covington Catholic) had six tackles (four solo, two assisted), including one for a loss, sophomore linebacker NIck Gramke (Cincinnati, Ohio/Elder) had five tackles (three solo, two assisted), including one for a loss and junior defensive end Jay Volker (Cincinnati, Ohio/Elder) had three tackles (all solo), including three for a loss and two sacks.

The Saints will find out their NCAA Division III Championship first round opponent and the site of next Saturday's game tomorrow (Sunday, November 14, 2010)  when the NCAA Division III Football Committee releases the NCAA Division III Football Championship brackets sometime between 3 and 3:30 p.m. on ESPNews.  The brackets will also be released on the NCAA's Championship website (www.ncaa.com) and the College's athletic website (www.thomasmore.edu/athletics) when they become available.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading