/seasons/2010/contrib/20101116753vvx

Fifteen Thunder Players Named All-MIAA

More news about: Trine

Fifteen Thunder Players Named All-MIAA
ROYAL OAK, Mich. - Trine's domination on the field translated to the MichiganEric Watt
Intercollegiate Athletic Association's post season football awards.

Fifteen Trine players make up the MIAA First and Second Team. Ten players
earned first team selections. 

Quarterback Eric Watt (Kentland, Ind./South Newton) was named the Offensive
Most Valuable Player.  It's the second time Watt has earned the honor.
This season, Watt completed 151 of 226 passes for 2258 yards and 28 touchdowns.
He also ran for four touchdowns and 266 net yards.

Aaron Selking (Decatur, Ind./Adams Central) was tabbed as the defensive MVP.
Selking tallied 72 tackles, including three for loss. He also snagged seven
interceptions, defended four passes, forced two fumbles and also recovered two
fumbles.


Jeremy Howard (Elkhart, Ind./Concord) won the Pete Schmidt Memorial Award.
Howard converted five-of-nine field goals and hit 59-of-62 extra points.

The Pete Schmidt award remembers the legacy of Pete Schmidt and for his
dedication to and love of MIAA football. Pete Schmidt was a graduate of Alma
College where he competed in football and baseball and later was the head
football coach at Albion College, leading the Britons to nine championships
and an NCAA Division III national championship in 1994. He died of cancer in 2000.

Trine finished the regular season 10-0, 6-0 in the MIAA and advanced its
third-straight NCAA Division III Playoff Appearance. The Thunder will face DePauw
Saturday at Noon in the third-straight NCAA Division III playoff berth for the team.

Click here for the full list.


All-MIAA First Team
Offense
QB - Eric Watt, Trine (senior from Kentland, Ind./South Newton HS)
RB - Kent Biller, Trine (junior from Nappanee, Ind./NorthWood HS)
WR - Paul Curtis, Trine (senior from Cassopolis/Ross Beatty HS)
TE - Tom Wyman, Trine (senior from Lake Station/Remus Chippewa Hills HS)
OL - Bryce Sims, Trine (senior from Columbia City, Ind./Columbia City HS)
OL - Tyler Terry, Trine (senior from Stroh, Ind./Prairie Heights HS)

Defense
DL - Nate Denton, Trine (senior from Logansport, Ind./Pioneer HS)
LB - Brock Reinig, Trine (junior from Leo, Ind./Leo HS)
LB - Jake Vance, Trine (senior from Fenton/Lake Fenton HS)
DB - Aaron Selking, Trine (senior from Decatur, Ind./Adams Central HS)

All-MIAA Second Team
Offense
WR - Ja Vontae Hence, Trine (sophomore from Elkhart, Ind./Concord HS)
OL - Kelly Badger, Trine (junior from Peru, Ind./Lewis Cass HS)

Defense
DL - Chris Eichman, Trine (senior from Fort Wayne, Ind./Carroll HS)
DB - Aaron Shoemaker, Trine (junior from Onsted/Onsted HS)

Specialists
K - Jeremy Howard, Trine (senior from Elkhart, Ind./Concord HS)

Aug. 31: All times Eastern
TBA
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
TBA
Alma at St. Vincent
TBA
Heidelberg at Olivet
TBA
Worcester State at Salve Regina
TBA
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
TBA
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Brevard at Davidson
TBA
Grove City at Juniata
TBA
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
TBA
Carthage at Aurora
TBA
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
TBA
Knox at Eureka
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
8:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Maintenance in progress.