/seasons/2010/contrib/20101116753vvx

Fifteen Thunder Players Named All-MIAA

More news about: Trine

Fifteen Thunder Players Named All-MIAA
ROYAL OAK, Mich. - Trine's domination on the field translated to the MichiganEric Watt
Intercollegiate Athletic Association's post season football awards.

Fifteen Trine players make up the MIAA First and Second Team. Ten players
earned first team selections. 

Quarterback Eric Watt (Kentland, Ind./South Newton) was named the Offensive
Most Valuable Player.  It's the second time Watt has earned the honor.
This season, Watt completed 151 of 226 passes for 2258 yards and 28 touchdowns.
He also ran for four touchdowns and 266 net yards.

Aaron Selking (Decatur, Ind./Adams Central) was tabbed as the defensive MVP.
Selking tallied 72 tackles, including three for loss. He also snagged seven
interceptions, defended four passes, forced two fumbles and also recovered two
fumbles.


Jeremy Howard (Elkhart, Ind./Concord) won the Pete Schmidt Memorial Award.
Howard converted five-of-nine field goals and hit 59-of-62 extra points.

The Pete Schmidt award remembers the legacy of Pete Schmidt and for his
dedication to and love of MIAA football. Pete Schmidt was a graduate of Alma
College where he competed in football and baseball and later was the head
football coach at Albion College, leading the Britons to nine championships
and an NCAA Division III national championship in 1994. He died of cancer in 2000.

Trine finished the regular season 10-0, 6-0 in the MIAA and advanced its
third-straight NCAA Division III Playoff Appearance. The Thunder will face DePauw
Saturday at Noon in the third-straight NCAA Division III playoff berth for the team.

Click here for the full list.


All-MIAA First Team
Offense
QB - Eric Watt, Trine (senior from Kentland, Ind./South Newton HS)
RB - Kent Biller, Trine (junior from Nappanee, Ind./NorthWood HS)
WR - Paul Curtis, Trine (senior from Cassopolis/Ross Beatty HS)
TE - Tom Wyman, Trine (senior from Lake Station/Remus Chippewa Hills HS)
OL - Bryce Sims, Trine (senior from Columbia City, Ind./Columbia City HS)
OL - Tyler Terry, Trine (senior from Stroh, Ind./Prairie Heights HS)

Defense
DL - Nate Denton, Trine (senior from Logansport, Ind./Pioneer HS)
LB - Brock Reinig, Trine (junior from Leo, Ind./Leo HS)
LB - Jake Vance, Trine (senior from Fenton/Lake Fenton HS)
DB - Aaron Selking, Trine (senior from Decatur, Ind./Adams Central HS)

All-MIAA Second Team
Offense
WR - Ja Vontae Hence, Trine (sophomore from Elkhart, Ind./Concord HS)
OL - Kelly Badger, Trine (junior from Peru, Ind./Lewis Cass HS)

Defense
DL - Chris Eichman, Trine (senior from Fort Wayne, Ind./Carroll HS)
DB - Aaron Shoemaker, Trine (junior from Onsted/Onsted HS)

Specialists
K - Jeremy Howard, Trine (senior from Elkhart, Ind./Concord HS)

Nov. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Husson 23, at Springfield 21
Video Video Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at Berry 34, Huntingdon 20
Video Video Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at Delaware Valley 35, Western New England 0
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Brockport 66, Plymouth State 0
Video Box Score Recap Photos
Final
Frostburg State 35, at Wittenberg 7
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Mount Union 21, Washington and Lee 0
Video Box Score Photos
Final
at Wesley 45, RPI 27
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Washington and Jefferson 31, Johns Hopkins 28
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Trine 63, Monmouth 24
Video Box Score Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 50, Chapman 6
Video Box Score Recap
Final
Case Western Reserve 28, at Illinois Wesleyan 0
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at UW-Oshkosh 63, Lakeland 0
Video Recap Photos Box Score
Final
at St. Thomas 47, Eureka 8
Video Video Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Final - OT
at Wartburg 35, Franklin 34
Video Preview Box Score Live stats Photos
Final
at North Central (Ill.) 17, St. John's 7
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Linfield 27, Hardin-Simmons 13
Box Score Photos
Nov. 25: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Wesley at Brockport
12:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Mount Union
Video Preview Preview Live stats Audio Tickets
12:00 PM
Frostburg State at Washington and Jefferson
Video Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Husson at Delaware Valley
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Berry at St. Thomas
Video Live stats Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at UW-Oshkosh
Video Live stats Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Linfield at Mary Hardin-Baylor
1:00 PM
Trine at Wartburg
Video Live stats
Nov. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Muhlenberg 32, at Carnegie Mellon 6
@ Newark, Del.
Video Box Score
Final
at Franklin and Marshall 21, Widener 7
Video Box Score
Final
Susquehanna 28, at Albright 9
Video Box Score
Final
at Berry 34, Huntingdon 20
Video Video Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at Brockport 66, Plymouth State 0
Video Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 21, Washington and Lee 0
Video Box Score Photos
Final
at Trine 63, Monmouth 24
Video Box Score Photos
Final
at Wesley 45, RPI 27
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Washington and Jefferson 31, Johns Hopkins 28
Video Box Score Recap
Final
Frostburg State 35, at Wittenberg 7
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Delaware Valley 35, Western New England 0
Video Box Score Recap
Final
Husson 23, at Springfield 21
Video Video Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at Framingham State 48, Curry 14
Video Box Score
Final
Cortland 35, at Union 28
Box Score Recap
Final
Case Western Reserve 28, at Illinois Wesleyan 0
Video Box Score Recap
Final - OT
at Wartburg 35, Franklin 34
Video Preview Box Score Live stats Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 50, Chapman 6
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at UW-Oshkosh 63, Lakeland 0
Video Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at North Central (Ill.) 17, St. John's 7
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at St. Thomas 47, Eureka 8
Video Video Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Final
at Linfield 27, Hardin-Simmons 13
Box Score Photos
Final
at Ithaca 27, Salisbury 17
@ Newark, Del.
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at WPI 17, SUNY-Maritime 3
Box Score Recap
Nov. 19: All times Eastern
Final
at Alfred 29, Stevenson 16
@ University of Delaware
Video Box Score Recap