November 18, 2010

Wesley Places 21 on All-ACFC Squads

More news about: Wesley

Courtesy of Wesley Athletics

NEWPORT NEWS, Va. - Wesley College took home a share of four of the five special awards announced and placed 21 student-athletes on the All-Atlantic Central Football Conference team. 

Wesley's award winners started with quarterback Justin Sottilare (Columbia, Md./Oakland Mills), who shared the Offensive Player of the Year award with Apprentice School wide receiver Bryan Cain.  Defensive End Chris Mayes (Waldorf, Md./Westlake) won Defensive Player Of The Year honors, while freshman linebacker Byron Eaton (Randallstown, Md./Randallstown) won Rookie Of The Year honors and Mike Drass was named Coach Of The Year. 

Sottilare became the Wolverines' quarterback during the first drive of the season after last year's Offensive Player Of The Year Shane McSweeny went down with a season-ending knee injury.  He became the first Wesley QB since 2005 to throw for 400 yards in a game and he did that in consecutive weeks against Capital (407) and Huntingdon (408).  Sottilare, a Columbia, Md. native, has three games of at least 300 yards passing and four with at least four touchdown passes.   He becomes the fifth Wesley winner of the Offensive Player Of The Year award in the last six years.

Mayes, the reigning D3football.com South Region Defensive Player of the Year, has 10.5 sacks this year to rank fourth nationally and is second in tackles for loss in NCAA Division III with 20.  Mayes, a native of Waldorf, Md., has 40 tackles, 20 for a loss, 10.5 for sacks and anchors a Wolverine defense that is ranked in the top ten in NCAA Division III in five different categories.  He is the fifth straight Wolverine to win ACFC Defensive Player of the Year honors.

Eaton takes home the Rookie Of The Year honors for Wesley making him the first Wesley Rookie Of The Year winner since Colin Blugis in 2007.  Eaton, a native of Randallstown, Md., had 13 solo tackles, 25 assisted tackles, 2.5 tackles for a loss, one fumble recovery and one forced fumble for the 9-0 Wolverines.

Drass won the Coach Of The Year award for the fifth time in the last six seasons.  His Wolverines, six-time ACFC Champions, have won 36 straight regular-season games and are the overall number one seed in the upcoming NCAA Division III National Championships.

Sottilare and Mayes led a contingent of 14 Wolverines on the first team.  Wide receiver Ellis Krout (Dallas, Texas/Roosevelt), running back Brandon Wright (Clayton, N.J./Clayton), tight end Sean McAndrew (Lanoka Harbor, N.J./Lacey Township) and linemen Anthony West (Laurel, Del./Laurel) and Tim Putman (Garnet Valley, Pa./Garnet Valley) joined Sottilare on the first team.  Linemen Paul Gilstrop (Lindenwold, N.J./Paul VI) and Jeffery Dorsey (Baltimore, Md./Woodlawn), linebackers Mike Asiedu (Yonkers, N.Y./Gorton) and Jeff Morgan (Vineland, N.J./Vineland) and defensive backs Aaron Benson (Swarthmore, Pa./Strath Haven) and Marcus Wilson (Pennsauken, N.J./Camden Catholic) gave the Wolverines seven members of the first team defense.  Placekicker Dan Tryon (Wilmington, Del./Salesianum) rounded out Wesley's first team picks.

The Wolverines' 15 first team picks were nearly as many as any other school had between the first and second teams.

The second team featured wide receiver Leonard Stevenson (Nanjemoy, Md./Lackey), linemen James Buettner (Dundalk, Md./Patapsco) and Brian Cranmer (Cologne, N.J./Pettie School), safety Sean Scanlon (Cherry Hill, N.J./Camden Catholic) and punter John Smicklo (Toms River, N.J./Toms River East).  Defensive tackle Eric Adams (Ocean, N.J./Ocean Township) and lineman Ken McDonald (Glen Burnie, Md./Old Mill) were chosen as honorable mentions.

Wesley enters the NCAA Division III Football Championships at 9-0.  The top-seeded Wolverines will host Muhlenberg in the first round on Saturday, November 20 at noon.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
Live Stats
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
Video Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
6:00 PM
Redemption Christian College at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.