/seasons/2010/contrib/20101118gl3mn8

Wesley Places 21 on All-ACFC Squads

More news about: Wesley

Courtesy of Wesley Athletics

NEWPORT NEWS, Va. - Wesley College took home a share of four of the five special awards announced and placed 21 student-athletes on the All-Atlantic Central Football Conference team. 

Wesley's award winners started with quarterback Justin Sottilare (Columbia, Md./Oakland Mills), who shared the Offensive Player of the Year award with Apprentice School wide receiver Bryan Cain.  Defensive End Chris Mayes (Waldorf, Md./Westlake) won Defensive Player Of The Year honors, while freshman linebacker Byron Eaton (Randallstown, Md./Randallstown) won Rookie Of The Year honors and Mike Drass was named Coach Of The Year. 

Sottilare became the Wolverines' quarterback during the first drive of the season after last year's Offensive Player Of The Year Shane McSweeny went down with a season-ending knee injury.  He became the first Wesley QB since 2005 to throw for 400 yards in a game and he did that in consecutive weeks against Capital (407) and Huntingdon (408).  Sottilare, a Columbia, Md. native, has three games of at least 300 yards passing and four with at least four touchdown passes.   He becomes the fifth Wesley winner of the Offensive Player Of The Year award in the last six years.

Mayes, the reigning D3football.com South Region Defensive Player of the Year, has 10.5 sacks this year to rank fourth nationally and is second in tackles for loss in NCAA Division III with 20.  Mayes, a native of Waldorf, Md., has 40 tackles, 20 for a loss, 10.5 for sacks and anchors a Wolverine defense that is ranked in the top ten in NCAA Division III in five different categories.  He is the fifth straight Wolverine to win ACFC Defensive Player of the Year honors.

Eaton takes home the Rookie Of The Year honors for Wesley making him the first Wesley Rookie Of The Year winner since Colin Blugis in 2007.  Eaton, a native of Randallstown, Md., had 13 solo tackles, 25 assisted tackles, 2.5 tackles for a loss, one fumble recovery and one forced fumble for the 9-0 Wolverines.

Drass won the Coach Of The Year award for the fifth time in the last six seasons.  His Wolverines, six-time ACFC Champions, have won 36 straight regular-season games and are the overall number one seed in the upcoming NCAA Division III National Championships.

Sottilare and Mayes led a contingent of 14 Wolverines on the first team.  Wide receiver Ellis Krout (Dallas, Texas/Roosevelt), running back Brandon Wright (Clayton, N.J./Clayton), tight end Sean McAndrew (Lanoka Harbor, N.J./Lacey Township) and linemen Anthony West (Laurel, Del./Laurel) and Tim Putman (Garnet Valley, Pa./Garnet Valley) joined Sottilare on the first team.  Linemen Paul Gilstrop (Lindenwold, N.J./Paul VI) and Jeffery Dorsey (Baltimore, Md./Woodlawn), linebackers Mike Asiedu (Yonkers, N.Y./Gorton) and Jeff Morgan (Vineland, N.J./Vineland) and defensive backs Aaron Benson (Swarthmore, Pa./Strath Haven) and Marcus Wilson (Pennsauken, N.J./Camden Catholic) gave the Wolverines seven members of the first team defense.  Placekicker Dan Tryon (Wilmington, Del./Salesianum) rounded out Wesley's first team picks.

The Wolverines' 15 first team picks were nearly as many as any other school had between the first and second teams.

The second team featured wide receiver Leonard Stevenson (Nanjemoy, Md./Lackey), linemen James Buettner (Dundalk, Md./Patapsco) and Brian Cranmer (Cologne, N.J./Pettie School), safety Sean Scanlon (Cherry Hill, N.J./Camden Catholic) and punter John Smicklo (Toms River, N.J./Toms River East).  Defensive tackle Eric Adams (Ocean, N.J./Ocean Township) and lineman Ken McDonald (Glen Burnie, Md./Old Mill) were chosen as honorable mentions.

Wesley enters the NCAA Division III Football Championships at 9-0.  The top-seeded Wolverines will host Muhlenberg in the first round on Saturday, November 20 at noon.

Nov. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Husson 23, at Springfield 21
Video Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at Berry 34, Huntingdon 20
Video Video Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at Delaware Valley 35, Western New England 0
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Brockport 66, Plymouth State 0
Video Box Score Recap
Final
Frostburg State 35, at Wittenberg 7
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Mount Union 21, Washington and Lee 0
Video Box Score Photos
Final
at Wesley 45, RPI 27
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Washington and Jefferson 31, Johns Hopkins 28
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Trine 63, Monmouth 24
Video Box Score Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 50, Chapman 6
Video Box Score Recap
Final
Case Western Reserve 28, at Illinois Wesleyan 0
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at UW-Oshkosh 63, Lakeland 0
Video Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at St. Thomas 47, Eureka 8
Video Video Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Final - OT
at Wartburg 35, Franklin 34
Video Preview Box Score Live stats Photos
Final
at North Central (Ill.) 17, St. John's 7
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Linfield 27, Hardin-Simmons 13
Box Score Photos
Nov. 25: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Wesley at Brockport
12:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Mount Union
12:00 PM
Frostburg State at Washington and Jefferson
Video Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Husson at Delaware Valley
1:00 PM
Berry at St. Thomas
Audio
1:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at UW-Oshkosh
1:00 PM
Linfield at Mary Hardin-Baylor
1:00 PM
Trine at Wartburg
Nov. 17: All times Eastern
Final
Merchant Marine 35, at Buffalo State 20
@ Newark, Del.
Video Box Score Photos
Nov. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Muhlenberg 32, at Carnegie Mellon 6
@ Newark, Del.
Video Box Score
Final
at Franklin and Marshall 21, Widener 7
Video Box Score
Final
Susquehanna 28, at Albright 9
Video Box Score
Final
at Berry 34, Huntingdon 20
Video Video Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at Brockport 66, Plymouth State 0
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Mount Union 21, Washington and Lee 0
Video Box Score Photos
Final
at Trine 63, Monmouth 24
Video Box Score Photos
Final
at Wesley 45, RPI 27
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Washington and Jefferson 31, Johns Hopkins 28
Video Box Score Recap
Final
Frostburg State 35, at Wittenberg 7
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Delaware Valley 35, Western New England 0
Video Box Score Recap
Final
Husson 23, at Springfield 21
Video Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at Framingham State 48, Curry 14
Video Box Score
Final
Cortland 35, at Union 28
Box Score Recap
Final
Case Western Reserve 28, at Illinois Wesleyan 0
Video Box Score Recap
Final - OT
at Wartburg 35, Franklin 34
Video Preview Box Score Live stats Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 50, Chapman 6
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at UW-Oshkosh 63, Lakeland 0
Video Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at North Central (Ill.) 17, St. John's 7
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at St. Thomas 47, Eureka 8
Video Video Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Final
at Linfield 27, Hardin-Simmons 13
Box Score Photos
Final
at Ithaca 27, Salisbury 17
@ Newark, Del.
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at WPI 17, SUNY-Maritime 3
Box Score Recap
Nov. 19: All times Eastern
Final
at Alfred 29, Stevenson 16
@ University of Delaware
Box Score Video