November 20, 2010

10th-Ranked Saints Rush By W&L, 42-14, to Advance to NCAA Second Round

More news about: Thomas More

(CRESTVIEW HILLS, Ky.) - The 10-ranked Thomas More College football team rushed for 432 yards as it defeated Washington & Lee University today (Saturday, November 20, 2010) in the first round of the 2010 NCAA Division III Championship Playoffs at The Bank of Kentucky Field in Crestview Hills, Kentucky.

With the win, the Saints improve to 11-0 and advance to the second round where they will play the University of Mary Hardin-Baylor next Saturday (November 27) in Belton, Texas.  The game will kickoff at 12 p.m. Central Time (1 p.m. Eastern Time).  With the loss, the Generals end the season at 8-3 overall.

Thomas More never trailed the game as it led 14-7 after one quarter, 28-7 at halftime and 35-14 after three quarters.

The Saints jumped out to an early 7-0 lead with 11:52 to play in the opening quarter when junior running back Kendall Owens (Cincinnati, Ohio/LaSalle) scored on a 17-yard run and senior place kicker Dustin Zink (Cold Spring, Ky./Newport Central Catholic) added the point-after-attempt.\

With 5:29 to play in the first quarter Thomas More increased the lead to 14-0 when Owens scored on a 31-yard touchdown run and Zink added the PAT. 

W&L cut the lead to 14-7 with 3:06 to play in the first quarter when Luke Heinsohn scored on a one-yard run and Peter Alston added the PAT.

In the second quarter, sophomore quarter back Rob Kues (Fort Thomas, Ky./Newport Central Catholic) scored on a 15-yard touchdown run and Zink added the PAT to increase the lead to 21-7 with 9:36 to play in the half.

Thomas More increased the lead to 28-7 at haltime when Kues connected on an 11-yard touchdown pass to junior wide receiver Austin Studer (Alexandria, Ky./Campbell County) and Zink added the PAT with 54-seconds to play in the second quarter.

In the third quarter, the Saints increased the lead to 35-7 when freshman running back Domonique Hayden (Lexington, Ky./Lexington Christian Academy) scored on a four-yard touchdown run and Zink added the PAT at the 10:15 mark of the quarter.

The General cut the lead to 35-14 when Heinsohn scored on a two-yard run and Alston added the PAT with 6:00 to play in the third quarter.

At the 13:23 mark of the fourth quarter Kues scored on a one-yard touchdown run and Zink added the PAT for the final score of 42-14.

Thomas More out-gained Washington & Lee 523 yards to 323 yards as the Saints had 432 yards rushing and 91 yards passing, while W&L had 253 yards rushing and 70 yards passing.

Offensively, the Saints had two players reach the 100 yard rushing mark as Hayden had 29 carries for 187 yards and one touchdown and Kues ahd 16 carries for 100 yards and two touchdowns.  Kues was also seven-of-10 passing for 79 yards and one touchdown.  Owens finished the day with nine carries for 94 yards and two touchdowns and Studer had three catches for 42 yards and one touchdown.

Defensively, the Saints were led by senior linebacker Aaron Monk (Cincinnati, Ohio/Elder), who had eight tackles (five solo, three assisted) and one fumble recovery.  Senior defensive end Justin Smith (Fort Thomas, Ky./Newport Central Catholic) had seven tackles (six solo, one assisted), including one tackle for a loss and senior defensive back Marcus Lancaster (Cincinnati, Ohio/Macomb Dakota) finished with seven tackles (three solo, for assisted) and one forced fumble.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading