/seasons/2010/contrib/20101204xhrktq

#2 Mount Union Advances to National Semifinals

More news about: Mount Union

ALLIANCE, Ohio -- Senior wide receiver Cecil Shorts III (Cleveland/Collinwood) made nine catches for 115 yards and one touchdown as the second-ranked Mount Union football team advanced to the NCAA Semifinals for a 16th straight season, claiming a 37-7 victory over Alfred (N.Y.) in an NCAA quarterfinal on Saturday at Mount Union Stadium.

Mount Union (13-0) is waiting to learn the identity of its semifinal opponent, which will be either Bethel (Minn.) or St. Thomas (Minn.).

Sophomore running back Jeremy Murray (Martins Ferry/Martins Ferry) had 33 rushes for 122 yards and a touchdown while sophomore quarterback Neal Seaman (Louisville/Louisville) completed 20 of 36 passes for 241 yards and one touchdown.

Senior tight end Kyle Miller (Elida/Elida) added five catches for 59 yards.

The Purple Raiders struggled to find points early, collecting only 10 points on their first seven possessions, before answering Alfred's first touchdown with a nine-play, 61-yard scoring drive. Shorts finished the march with a 15-yard reception from Seaman as Mount Union took a 17-7 lead.

The Mount Union defense forced three turnovers on the Saxons' first four drives.

Junior defensive back Alex Ferrara (Independence/Walsh Jesuit) picked off a pass by Alfred quarterback Tom Secky on the game's first drive.

The visitors' second possession ended with a fumble forced by Raider junior defensive lineman Chris Favazzo (Blacklick/Columbus-St. Charles) and recovered by freshman defensive lineman Matt Fechko (Twinsburg/Twinsburg)

Mount Union then compiled a five-play, 22-yard drive to paydirt, finishing with a 1-yard run by Murray to take a 7-0 lead.

Junior linebacker Arthur Smith (Miami, Fla./Killian) put the Raiders in position for their next points. He intercepted a Secky pass and returned the ball 59 yards to the Saxons' 6-yard line, setting up a 25-yard field goal by sophomore kicker Tyler Almeida (Elyria/Elyria).

Facing a 10-0 deficit, Alfred responded with nine-play, 80-yard drive in the second quarter, which ended with a 34-yard hook-up from Secky to receiver Josh Phillips.

Shorts then scored his first touchdown and Almeida gave the Raiders a 20-7 advantage with a 25-yard kick just before intermission.

Mount Union's defense continued its strong performance on its first play of the second half.

Sophomore defensive lineman Charles Dieseul (Winter Haven, Fla./Lake Region) sacked Secky and forced a fumble. Sophomore defensive back Nick Driskill (Wabash, Ind./Southwood) picked up the loose ball, returning it 17 yards for a touchdown.

Almeida hit his third field goal -- this time from 20 yards out -- to open the fourth quarter, helping the Raiders to a 30-7 lead.

Junior running back Wes Ryder II (Dayton/Belmont) added a 20-yard touchdown and to cap the scoring for Mount Union.

For the Raider defense, Dieuseul finished with 1.5 sacks while freshman defensive lineman Nyejel Thomas (Pittsburgh, Pa./Central Catholic) had a half-sack.

Senior defensive lineman Lambert Budzinski (Canton/Massillon Jackson) led Mount Union with five tackles.

Aug. 31: All times Eastern
TBA
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
TBA
Alma at St. Vincent
TBA
Heidelberg at Olivet
TBA
Worcester State at Salve Regina
TBA
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
TBA
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Brevard at Davidson
TBA
Grove City at Juniata
TBA
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
TBA
Austin at Bacone
TBA
Carthage at Aurora
TBA
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
TBA
Knox at Eureka
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
8:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Maintenance in progress.