/seasons/2010/contrib/201103306bs1js

Bethany Releases 2011 Football Schedule

More news about: Bethany

The Bethany College football program, coming off its best season since 2001, has announced its schedule for the 2011 season and it includes five home games featuring four Presidents' Athletic Conference (PAC) opponents, as well as a match-up in the second year of the "PAC-MAC Challenge."

The Bison, who finished 5-5 last year overall and 4-3 in the conference for the best season under fifth-year head coach Tim Weaver, open the 2011 campaign on the road at Allegheny Sept. 3. The Gators defeated BC 28-0 in last year's opener, as the former PAC program and current member of the North Coast Athletic Conference (NCAC) went on to finish 7-3 last fall.

The following week sees Bethany open up the home portion of its schedule when King's College from Wilkes-Barre, Pa., ventures to Bison Stadium Sept. 10 for the second year of the PAC-MAC Challenge. In last season's battle, the Bison scored 12 fourth-quarter points to take the lead and held off late challenges from the Monarchs to post a 31-29 victory.

Bethany will go under the lights the next two Saturdays, first with a home game against longtime rival Washington & Jefferson on Sept. 17. The 7 p.m. kickoff at Bison Stadium, the third straight season the Green and White have held a home night game, will also be the initial conference game of the season for both programs.

On Sept. 24, BC will travel to Geneva for another 7 p.m. kickoff. It is expected to be the first official PAC clash between the programs, as the Golden Tornadoes complete their reclassification to NCAA Division III this year and are eligible for conference titles beginning in 2011-12.

It will be two straight weeks on the road for Bethany, as they go to Waynesburg on Oct. 1 aiming for a second consecutive win over the Yellow Jackets following last year's 24-17 win at Bison Stadium. The weekend of Oct. 8 will be Homecoming at Bethany and the Bison will celebrate by hosting Westminster at 2 p.m. Last year's meeting saw BC take a big lead and hold off a furious fourth-quarter rally from the Titans to come away with a 47-39 triumph.

Bethany stays at home for Oct. 15 and welcomes Thiel for a visit at 1:30 p.m. Three special teams touchdowns sparked the Green and White to a 41-7 win over the Tomcats in 2010. The Bison then head out on the road Oct. 22 to face three-time defending league champion Thomas More in Crestview Hills, Ky.

The Bison's bye week is Oct. 29 and Bethany will wrap up its home schedule Nov. 5 with a 1:30 p.m. tilt against Grove City. The final game of the regular season is slated for Nov. 12 in Latrobe, where Bethany and Saint Vincent clash in the fourth installment of the "The Green Game". Last season's contest was the closest of the series, with BC scoring a touchdown with three minutes to play to claim a 35-28 win.

Aug. 31: All times Eastern
TBA
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
TBA
Heidelberg at Olivet
TBA
Worcester State at Salve Regina
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Grove City at Juniata
TBA
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
TBA
Carthage at Aurora
TBA
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
TBA
Knox at Eureka
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Alma at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at La Verne
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
8:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live Stats
Maintenance in progress.