SUNY Maritime vs. Bentley at Waltham, Mass.
9/2/2011 at 7:00 pm
SUNY-Maritime
3
Bentley
50
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
SUNY-Maritime (0-1) 0 3 0 0 3
Bentley (1-0) 7 19 14 10 50
Waltham, Mass. | Bentley Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary SUNY-Maritime - Bentley
1 11:07 Bentley - Bill Kiley 14 yd pass from Bryant Johnson. (Will Lockwood kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 63 yards in 3:53.
0 - 7
2 12:38 SUNY-Maritime - Madison Leary 25 yd field goal.
Drive: 12 plays, 47 yards in 5:34.
3 - 7
2 05:28 Bentley - Team safety 3 - 9
2 05:13 Bentley - Jack Pizzotti 85 yd kickoff return. (Will Lockwood kick is good). 3 - 16
2 01:35 Bentley - Will Lockwood 32 yd field goal.
Drive: 4 plays, 7 yards in 0:59.
3 - 19
2 01:04 Bentley - Matt Welch 34 yd fumble return. (Will Lockwood kick is good). 3 - 26
3 08:24 Bentley - Jeff Hill 47 yd pass from Bryant Johnson. (Will Lockwood kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 82 yards in 2:44.
3 - 33
3 00:24 Bentley - Bill Kiley 10 yd pass from Bryant Johnson. (Will Lockwood kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 59 yards in 5:43.
3 - 40
4 08:19 Bentley - Lorenzo Warren 4 yd run. (Will Lockwood kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 63 yards in 4:34.
3 - 47
4 01:39 Bentley - Will Lockwood 28 yd field goal.
Drive: 4 plays, 3 yards in 2:04.
3 - 50
SUNY-MaritimeStatisticsBentley
8 FIRST DOWNS 22
2
4
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
11
9
2
7% (1 of 14) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 56% (5 of 9)
33% (1 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 1)
48 NET YARDS PASSING 223
5-15
3.2
1-11
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
17-28
8.0
1-6
1
21 NET YARDS RUSHING 213
41
0.5
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
32
6.7
6-232 PUNTS: Number-Yards 1-36
38.7 Average 36.0
157 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 190
0 0
8-146
1-11
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
3-33
3-141
1-16
6-68 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 7-70
4-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 3-1
1-6 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-11
1-11 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-16
29:00 TIME OF POSSESSION 31:00

SUNY-Maritime

Bentley

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Joe Dickey 2-10 25 0 0
Tyler Trodden 3-5 23 0 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Bryant Johnson 15-24 200 3 1
Dan Guadagnoli 2-3 23 0 0
Luke Zahradka 0-1 0 0 0
Drew Lloyd 0-0 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Jamie Spanopoulos 15 48 3.2 9 0
Joe Dickey 10 12 1.2 6 0
Anthony Patti 1 10 10.0 10 0
Gary Bigham 3 10 3.3 5 0
Thomas Davis 1 2 2.0 2 0
Tyler Trodden 4 2 0.5 8 0
Frank Laino 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Fritz Jean 4 -6 -1.5 1 0
TEAM 2 -55 -27.5 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Lorenzo Warren 9 77 8.6 29 1
Bobby Tarr 12 59 4.9 10 0
Bryant Johnson 4 38 9.5 15 0
Jack Pizzotti 2 22 11.0 8 0
Anthony Curto 4 17 4.2 6 0
A.J. Riker 0 6 0 0
Drew Lloyd 1 -6 -6.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
James Falkenstern 1 16 16.0 16 0
Andrew Lalonde 1 13 13.0 13 0
Xavier Torres 2 10 5.0 5 0
Fritz Jean 1 9 9.0 9 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Bill Kiley 8 63 7.9 14 2
Wade Critides 2 61 30.5 49 0
Jeff Hill 3 58 19.3 47 1
Sean Cross 1 18 18.0 18 0
Matt Dawson 1 16 16.0 16 0
Justin Young 1 7 7.0 7 0
Bobby Tarr 1 0 0.0 0 0
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Madison Leary 1/1 25 3
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Will Lockwood 2/2 32 6/6 12
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Madison Leary 6 232 38.7 50 0 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Mike Brownett 1 36 36.0 36 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Madison Leary 3 196 65.3 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Will Lockwood 9 522 58.0 1 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chris Klass 5 92 18.4 25 0
Fritz Jean 2 47 23.5 26 0
Anthony Patti 1 7 7.0 7 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jack Pizzotti 3 141 47.0 85 1
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Lorenzo Warren 3 33 11.0 17 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Keith Barnes 1 11 11.0 11 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brad Poirier 1 16 16.0 16 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Gary Bigham 1 0
Joe Dickey 2 1
Jamie Spanopoulos 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Bobby Tarr 1 1
Lorenzo Warren 1 0
Jack Pizzotti 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# SUNY-Maritime Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
40 Keith Barnes 9 7 16 - 1 - 1 1 - 1-11
4 Jonathan Carberry 2 5 7 0.5 - 3 0.5 - 3 - -
58 Pat Lasher 0 5 5 - - - -
23 Chris Klass 3 1 4 - - 1-0 -
62 Ricky McClain 1 3 4 - - - -
97 Rob Gorgy 1 3 4 - - - -
21 Steve Roman 1 2 3 - - - -
24 Sean Wiggers 1 2 3 - - - -
26 Chris Deluca 1 2 3 - - - -
93 Hugh O'Brien jr 1 2 3 0.5 - 3 0.5 - 3 - -
5 Jeremy Garcia 1 1 2 - - - - 1
22 Church Pfeil 1 1 2 - - - - 1
79 Michael Neimes 1 1 2 - - - -
3 Fritz Jean 1 0 1 - - - -
6 Erik Heedles 0 1 1 - - - -
28 Thomas Boney 0 1 1 - - - -
29 Andrew Lalonde 1 0 1 - - - -
41 Joseph Andricola 1 0 1 - - - -
49 Eric Peccia 0 1 1 - - - -
66 Jason Burry 0 1 1 - - - -
67 Colin Campbell 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 26 40 1 - 6 2 - 7 1 1-0 1-11 2
# Bentley Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
39 Blaine Hopwood 4 5 9 - - - - 1
55 R.J. Barden 3 4 7 - 2 - 6 - - 1
56 John Aminti 2 5 7 - 0.5 - 1 - -
96 Sal Ruffino 3 3 6 - 1 - 2 - -
18 Brad Poirier 3 0 3 - - - 1-16
49 Don Hopkins 0 3 3 - 0.5 - 2 - -
51 Jharid Pratt 0 3 3 - - - -
92 Matt Welch 0 3 3 - - 1-34 -
97 Matt Campo 0 3 3 0.5 - 6 0.5 - 6 - -
13 Paul Tizzano 1 1 2 - - - -
19 Will Spring 1 1 2 - - - -
24 T. Tavarozzi 1 1 2 - 1 - 2 - -
32 Anthony Carter 2 0 2 - - - -
48 Steve Hopkins 2 0 2 - 1 - 2 - -
58 Andrew Sklar 0 2 2 0.5 - 5 0.5 - 5 - -
9 Bryant Johnson 1 0 1 - - - -
15 Steve Stewart 0 1 1 - - - -
23 Brad Keirstead 1 0 1 - - - -
28 Aaron McFadden 1 0 1 - - - -
33 Kyle Young 0 1 1 - - - -
35 Donald Bland 1 0 1 - - - -
37 Mike Marini 1 0 1 - - - -
40 Aric Wyman 1 0 1 - - - -
93 Bobby Richman 1 0 1 - - - -
TM TEAM - - - -
25 Joshua Marsh - - - - 1
TOTALS 29 36 1 - 11 7 - 26 1-34 1-16 2 1
Other Information
Location: Waltham, Mass.
Stadium: Bentley Field
Attendance: 1532
Weather: Clear
Temperature: 60's
Wind: Light
Referee: Theo. Nivison
Umpire: John Reen
Head Linesman: Mark Getchell
Line Judge: Nathan Long
Back Judge: Ken Bushey
Field Judge: Westwater-Mota
Side Judge: Scott MacDonald
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading