Otterbein vs. Gallaudet at Washington, D.C.
9/3/2011 at 1:00 pm
Otterbein
28
Gallaudet
27
Scoring 1 2 3 4 OT Final
Otterbein (1-0) 7 7 0 7 7 28
Gallaudet (0-1) 7 0 0 14 6 27
Washington, D.C. | Hotchkiss Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Otterbein - Gallaudet
1 12:08 Otterbein - Steve Kuzyk 11 yd pass from A. Schlosser. (Aaric Milligan kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 63 yards in 2:52.
7 - 0
1 04:18 Gallaudet - Anthony Palmer 1 yd run. (Jeremy Cormier kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 31 yards in 4:03.
7 - 7
2 12:25 Otterbein - Trey Fairchild 93 yd pass from A. Schlosser. (Aaric Milligan kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 93 yards in 0:13.
14 - 7
4 13:25 Gallaudet - Ryne Worsham 11 yd pass from Gabriel Paulone. (Jeremy Cormier kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 88 yards in 4:45.
14 - 14
4 09:56 Otterbein - Trey Fairchild 27 yd pass from Rocco Pentello. (Aaric Milligan kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 59 yards in 3:21.
21 - 14
4 04:21 Gallaudet - Q. Williams 1 yd run. (Jeremy Cormier kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 74 yards in 5:28.
21 - 21
OT 00:00 Otterbein - F. Faustin 25 yd pass from A. Schlosser. (Aaric Milligan kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 0 yards in 15:33.
28 - 21
OT 00:00 Gallaudet - Ryne Worsham 9 yd pass from Gabriel Paulone. (2pt conversion rush by Gabriel Paulone failed).
Drive: 11 plays, 0 yards in 15:33.
28 - 27
OtterbeinStatisticsGallaudet
18 FIRST DOWNS 15
13
4
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
7
6
2
43% (6 of 14) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 29% (4 of 14)
50% (1 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 67% (2 of 3)
322 NET YARDS PASSING 155
18-29
11.1
4-28
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
7-11
14.1
0-0
1
90 NET YARDS RUSHING 126
34
2.6
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
51
2.5
5-234 PUNTS: Number-Yards 6-213
46.8 Average 35.5
107 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 105
2-7
4-73
1-27
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
3-42
3-54
1-9
9-84 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-39
2-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-1
0-0 SACKS: Number-Yards 4-28
1-27 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-9
27:54 TIME OF POSSESSION 47:06

Otterbein

Gallaudet

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
A. Schlosser 15-19 271 3 0
Rocco Pentello 3-10 51 1 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Gabriel Paulone 4-5 79 2 0
Anthony Palmer 3-6 76 0 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Brock Burzanko 16 64 4.0 13 0
S. Carpenter 2 16 8.0 15 0
Rocco Pentello 5 6 1.2 14 0
Trey Fairchild 1 6 6.0 6 0
A. Schlosser 9 1 0.1 10 0
Dylan Howard 1 -3 -3.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Michael Hantge 12 38 3.2 9 0
Gabriel Paulone 8 36 4.5 15 0
Quentin Williams 8 24 3.0 4 1
Ryan Bonheyo 6 19 3.2 9 0
Ryne Worsham 2 12 6.0 12 0
Nick Elstad 6 4 0.7 2 0
Clarence Johnson 1 0 0.0 0 0
Anthony Palmer 6 -2 -0.3 2 1
TEAM 2 -5 -2.5 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Trey Fairchild 8 196 24.5 93 2
Steve Kuzyk 6 55 9.2 12 1
S. Carpenter 2 34 17.0 25 1
Gabe Shively 1 25 25.0 25 0
Brock Burzanko 1 12 12.0 12 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ryne Worsham 7 155 22.1 44 2
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Aaric Milligan 0/1 0 4/4 4
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Jeremy Cormier 3/3 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Aaron Kingcade 5 234 46.8 54 1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Shelby Bean 6 213 35.5 47 0 3
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Aaric Milligan 4 235 58.8 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Vianney Boum Yamb 4 206 51.5 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Trey Fairchild 3 64 21.3 25 0
Sean Haines 1 9 9.0 9 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nick Elstad 3 54 18.0 21 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Trey Fairchild 2 7 3.5 8 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nick Elstad 3 42 14.0 15 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Alex Cameron 1 27 27.0 27 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jaris Alleyne 1 9 9.0 9 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Rocco Pentello 1 1
A. Schlosser 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Ryan Bonheyo 1 1
Michael Hantge 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Otterbein Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
11 Shane Centers 13 2 15 - 3 - 9 - -
34 Z. Guillozet 5 3 8 - 0.5 - 7 - -
6 S. Brintlinger 3 4 7 - 0.5 - 6 - -
28 Jordan Benson 4 2 6 - - - - 1
40 Matt Cantrell 4 1 5 - 1 - 4 - -
95 Joe Whitehead 4 1 5 - - - -
30 Chad Pepper 3 1 4 - - - -
48 Will Brown 3 0 3 - - - -
5 Matt Ross 2 0 2 - - - -
18 Kendall Bond 2 0 2 - - - - 1
8 Eric Mitchell 1 0 1 - - - -
15 Blain Kelly 1 0 1 - - - -
16 Michael Angle 1 0 1 - - - -
35 Nate Bucci 1 0 1 - - - -
36 Harlan Page 0 1 1 - - - -
45 P. Seesholtz 0 1 1 - - - -
59 Josh McCaskey 1 0 1 - - - -
67 Rob Stone 1 0 1 - - - -
TM Team - - 1-0 -
26 Alex Cameron - - - 1-27
TOTALS 49 16 0 - 0 5 - 26 1-0 1-27 2
# Gallaudet Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
23 Tom Pangia 6 1 7 1 - 9 1 - 9 - -
11 Jaris Alleyne 3 3 6 - - - 1-9 1 1
27 Charles Hamlin 5 1 6 - - - - 1
2 Tony Tatum 5 0 5 - - - - 1
77 Adham Talaat 4 1 5 1.5 - 10 2.5 - 13 - - 1 1
15 Ty Primous 3 1 4 - - - - 1
21 Matt Harris 2 2 4 - - - -
63 John Van wey 3 1 4 1 - 5 1 - 5 1-0 - 1
99 Kevin Allen 3 1 4 - - - - 1
8 Shelby Bean 2 1 3 - 1 - 5 - - 1
9 Neal Dimarco 3 0 3 - - - -
40 Nico Santiago 1 1 2 - - - -
53 Gregg McConville 2 0 2 - - - -
60 Jared Pearce 0 2 2 0.5 - 4 0.5 - 4 - - 1
12 Aj McCrea 0 1 1 - - - -
44 Michael Halloran 1 0 1 - - 1-0 -
55 Tyler Snider 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 44 16 4 - 28 6 - 36 2-0 1-9 4 1 6
Other Information
Location: Washington, D.C.
Stadium: Hotchkiss Field
Attendance: 750
Weather: Warm, breezy
Temperature: 75
Wind: 12 mph
Referee: Robert Cannon
Umpire: Patrick Yohe
Head Linesman: Rodney Epps
Line Judge: Warren Boyer
Back Judge: Jon Greene
Field Judge: Anthony Hayes
Side Judge: TC Cameron
Scorekeeper: GU Sports Info
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris University (Ill.) at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading