UW-Stevens Point vs. Willamette at Salem, Ore.
9/3/2011 at 1:30 PM
UW-Stevens Point
8
Willamette
6
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
UW-Stevens Point (1-0) 0 3 5 0 8
Willamette (0-1) 0 0 0 6 6
Salem, Ore. | McCulloch Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary UW-Stevens Point - Willamette
2 12:54 UW-Stevens Point - Jered Fohrman 30 yd field goal.
Drive: 10 plays, 41 yards in 5:58.
3 - 0
3 11:57 UW-Stevens Point - Team safety 5 - 0
3 09:34 UW-Stevens Point - Jered Fohrman 37 yd field goal.
Drive: 6 plays, 37 yards in 2:17.
8 - 0
4 00:27 Willamette - Abney 2 yd run. ().
Drive: 13 plays, 67 yards in 4:43.
8 - 6
UW-Stevens PointStatisticsWillamette
9 FIRST DOWNS 12
3
5
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
1
9
2
15% (2 of 13) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 36% (5 of 14)
0% (0 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 2)
204 TOTAL OFFENSE 242
51
4.0
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
58
4.2
36 NET YARDS PASSING 35
4-8
4.5
0-0
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
4-15
2.3
3-20
2
168 NET YARDS RUSHING 207
43
3.9
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
43
4.8
7-288 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-170
41.1 Average 34.0
61 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 86
2-5
3-40
2-16
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-15
3-71
0 0
4-42 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 4-26
1-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
3-20 SACKS: Number-Yards 0-0
2-16 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
29:48 TIME OF POSSESSION 30:12

UW-Stevens Point

Willamette

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Casey Barnes 4-8 36 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Brian Widing 4-15 35 0 2
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Cory Flisakowski 16 71 4.4 36 0
Keith Ingram 10 35 3.5 14 0
Casey Barnes 4 24 6.0 13 0
Jymani Bryant 6 18 3.0 6 0
Mike Mullins 1 9 9.0 9 0
Marc Young 1 7 7.0 7 0
Faraji Starks 1 5 5.0 5 0
Ethan Lockhart 2 2 1.0 2 0
TEAM 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Colton Zimmerman 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Jamiere Abney 9 82 9.1 36 1
Mason Brown 9 67 7.4 27 0
Taylor Wyman 5 52 10.4 42 0
Jake Turner 3 22 7.3 17 0
Matt Williams 11 19 1.7 15 0
Eric Knowles 1 0 0.0 0 0
Brian Widing 4 -17 -4.2 3 0
Mitch Rowan 1 -18 -18.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Keith Ingram 3 22 7.3 13 0
Jymani Bryant 1 14 14.0 14 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Matt Williams 2 26 13.0 22 0
Mason Brown 1 5 5.0 5 0
Jamiere Abney 1 4 4.0 4 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Jered Fohrman 2/2 37 6
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Mitch Rowan 0/1 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Brandon Matznick 7 288 41.1 50 1 4
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Mitch Rowan 5 170 34.0 43 1 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Jered Fohrman 3 193 64.3 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Mitch Rowan 3 145 48.3 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Marc Young 2 36 18.0 23 0
Colton Zimmerman 1 4 4.0 4 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tyson Giza 2 58 29.0 39 0
Jake Knecht 1 13 13.0 13 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Colton Zimmerman 1 5 5.0 5 0
Bennet Wenzel 1 0 0.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jake Knecht 2 15 7.5 12 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kody Morgan 1 16 16.0 16 0
Joe Mleziva 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Cory Flisakowski 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# UW-Stevens Point Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
24 Joe Mleziva 7 8 15 - 1.5 - 5 - 1-0
16 Cody Seibel 3 8 11 1.5 - 9 1.5 - 9 - - 1
12 Theo Maglio 7 1 8 - - - -
9 Curtis Krump 2 5 7 - 0.5 - 1 - -
3 Kody Morgan 1 2 3 - - - 1-16
32 Skylar Stecker 2 1 3 - 1 - 1 - -
52 Mitch Chester 0 3 3 - - - -
90 Mason Czekala 0 3 3 1 - 7 1 - 7 - -
11 Colton Zimmerman 2 0 2 - 1 - 7 - -
27 Eric Wright 0 2 2 0.5 - 4 0.5 - 4 - -
54 Robert Buttler 0 2 2 - 0.5 - 1 - -
71 Mahamdou Barti 1 1 2 - - - -
95 James Sladek 1 1 2 - - - -
96 Jared Bedor 2 0 2 - 1 - 3 - -
98 Matt Cuadra 0 2 2 - 0.5 - 0 - -
1 Marc Young 1 0 1 - 1 - 18 - -
4 Jered Fohrman 1 0 1 - - - -
21 Ethan Firgens 0 1 1 - - - -
69 Brian Hintz 0 1 1 - - - -
78 Jordon Denfeld 0 1 1 - - - -
TM TEAM - - - -
TOTALS 30 42 72 3 - 20 10 - 56 - 2-16 1
# Willamette Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
11 Harmon Bruno 6 6 12 - 1 - 2 - -
1 Dominic David 4 4 8 - - - -
74 Juan Alvarado 3 4 7 - 1 - 1 - -
17 Cody Pastorino 3 3 6 - 0.5 - 0 - -
44 Wes Wenzel 1 5 6 - - - -
91 Scott Miller 2 4 6 - - - -
9 Reed Warner 0 4 4 - - - -
55 Anthony Ertola 0 4 4 - - - -
23 Tyson Giza 2 1 3 - - 1 - -
33 Matt Parr 0 3 3 - - - -
93 Kyle Bettencourt 0 3 3 - 0.5 - 1 - -
2 Alex Holland 1 1 2 - 1 - 3 - -
41 Daniel Wakam 1 1 2 - - - -
5 Wendell Galvan 1 0 1 - - - -
6 Michael Del Real 0 1 1 - - - -
10 Josh Dean 0 1 1 - - - -
32 Sungyoung Lee 1 0 1 - - - -
35 Jake Turner 0 1 1 - - - -
43 Jimmy Roberts 1 0 1 - - - -
54 Ben Lyons 0 1 1 - - - -
70 Ron Carter 1 0 1 - - - -
82 Doug Gilmore 1 0 1 - - - -
94 Ryan Bourke 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 28 48 76 0 - 0 4 - 7 1 - -
Other Information
Location: Salem, Ore.
Stadium: McCulloch Stadium
Attendance: 1200
Weather: Sunny and Hot
Temperature: 90 F
Wind: Light
Referee: Mike Zender
Umpire: Bill Tilton
Head Linesman: Wane Dallosto
Line Judge: Randy Mora
Back Judge: Jeff Rink
Field Judge: Mike Patton
Side Judge: Kurt Corey
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading