Buena Vista vs. UW-Platteville at Platteville, WI
9/3/2011 at 1 p.m.
Buena Vista
3
UW-Platteville
38
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Buena Vista (0-1) 0 3 0 0 3
UW-Platteville (1-0) 14 14 3 7 38
Platteville, WI | Pioneer Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Buena Vista - UW-Platteville
1 10:27 UW-Platteville - Jake Wiederholt 8 yd pass from Nick Anderson. (Zach Litchfield kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 40 yards in 3:11.
0 - 7
1 00:28 UW-Platteville - Aaron Loferski 12 yd pass from Nick Anderson. (Zach Litchfield kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 97 yards in 3:30.
0 - 14
2 10:18 Buena Vista - Gunnar Wyatt 22 yd field goal.
Drive: 11 plays, 72 yards in 5:05.
3 - 14
2 05:43 UW-Platteville - Lee Vlasak 2 yd run. (Zach Litchfield kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 61 yards in 4:29.
3 - 21
2 01:36 UW-Platteville - Darin Blaser 27 yd pass from Nick Anderson. (Zach Litchfield kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 47 yards in 2:03.
3 - 28
3 04:37 UW-Platteville - Zach Litchfield 20 yd field goal.
Drive: 11 plays, 90 yards in 5:06.
3 - 31
4 01:26 UW-Platteville - Chad Roscoe 3 yd run. (Zach Litchfield kick is good).
Drive: 13 plays, 81 yards in 6:42.
3 - 38
Buena VistaStatisticsUW-Platteville
14 FIRST DOWNS 24
8
3
3
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
11
10
3
42% (5 of 12) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (7 of 14)
0% (0 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 100% (1 of 1)
272 TOTAL OFFENSE 419
55
4.9
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
70
6.0
203 NET YARDS PASSING 185
12-25
8.1
2-14
3
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
14-22
8.4
0-0
0
69 NET YARDS RUSHING 234
30
2.3
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
48
4.9
4-107 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-119
26.8 Average 29.8
116 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 58
2-0
7-116
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
2-51
3-7
6-44 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 7-66
1-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-0
0-0 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-14
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 3-7
25:35 TIME OF POSSESSION 34:25

Buena Vista

UW-Platteville

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Bo Darrow 7-17 141 0 2
Bobby Brown 5-8 62 0 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Nick Anderson 14-21 185 3 0
John Kelly 0-1 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Bo Darrow 8 29 3.6 11 0
John Hill 8 20 2.5 9 0
Dylan Barrett 9 14 1.6 5 0
Bobby Brown 4 4 1.0 7 0
Nic Faust 1 2 2.0 2 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Nick Anderson 9 72 8.0 42 0
Lee Vlasak 18 55 3.1 16 1
Bryce Corrigan 5 32 6.4 15 0
Hank Mcivor 4 29 7.2 11 0
John Kelly 3 24 8.0 15 0
Chad Roscoe 9 22 2.4 12 1
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Logan Lehrkamp 5 127 25.4 63 0
Larry Marcel 1 25 25.0 25 0
Gunnar Wyatt 2 19 9.5 15 0
Jay Nissen 1 15 15.0 15 0
Adam Cave 1 11 11.0 11 0
John Hill 2 6 3.0 3 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Darin Blaser 7 88 12.6 27 1
Aaron Loferski 3 53 17.7 30 1
Jeff Bracken 2 26 13.0 20 0
Lee Vlasak 1 10 10.0 10 0
Jake Wiederholt 1 8 8.0 8 1
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Gunnar Wyatt 1/2 22 3
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Zach Litchfield 1/1 20 5/5 8
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Andrew Eschen 4 107 26.8 31 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Zak Brinkman 4 119 29.8 46 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Ryan Anderson 2 105 52.5 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Matt Hess 1 60 60.0 0 0
Zach Litchfield 6 378 63.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Collin Mann 6 93 15.5 19 0
Mason Nielsen 1 23 23.0 23 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chad Roscoe 1 29 29.0 29 0
Hank Mcivor 1 22 22.0 22 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Collin Mann 2 0 0.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kevin Ybarra 1 0 0.0 0 0
Ryan Mcwethy 1 7 7.0 7 0
Ross Mueller 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Dylan Barrett 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Jeff Bracken 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Buena Vista Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
8 Brady Randall 6 2 8 - - - - 1
56 Scott Radke 5 1 6 - 1 - 2 - -
3 Danny Pattee 5 0 5 - - - - 1
22 Travis Forkner 4 0 4 - - - -
40 Nick Plueger 2 2 4 - - - -
44 Aaron Giese 4 0 4 - - - -
13 Tyler Kibbee 3 0 3 - - - -
16 Mason Nielsen 2 1 3 - - 1 - -
17 Alan Bladt 3 0 3 - 1 - 1 - -
28 Nick Sommerlot 2 1 3 - - - - 1
37 Mack Snelling 2 1 3 - - - - 2
27 Nic Faust 2 0 2 - - - -
9 Derek Schwartz 2 0 2 - - - -
39 Ryan Anderson 2 0 2 - - - - 1
93 Tj Bruch 1 1 2 - - - - 1
99 Jake Syndergaard 2 0 2 - - - -
7 Logan Lehrkamp 1 0 1 - - - -
14 Tanner Collins 1 0 1 - - - -
15 Collin Hoover 1 0 1 - - - -
25 Matthew Best 1 0 1 - - - -
4 Chase Weaver 0 1 1 - - - -
34 Collin Mann 1 0 1 - - - -
45 Adam Schlichte 1 0 1 - - - -
2 Bo Darrow 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 54 10 64 0 - 0 2 - 3 1 - - 5 2
# UW-Platteville Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
28 Nick Snyder 7 2 9 1 - 5 3.5 - 9 1 - - 1
26 Ryan Mcwethy 6 1 7 - 0.5 - 2 - 1-7
31 Tommy Magna 6 0 6 - - - - 1
92 Michaelis Gabbey 4 1 5 0.5 - 4 1.5 - 5 - - 1
4 Kevin Ybarra 4 0 4 - - - 1-0 2 1
6 Jesse Lindemulder 2 1 3 - - - -
8 Nate Breiby 3 0 3 - - - -
5 Jacob Zilbar 0 2 2 - - - -
38 Dave Daino 1 1 2 - - - -
44 Broc Kundert 2 0 2 - - - -
59 Kevin Costin 2 0 2 - - - -
90 Bronzun Kyles 1 1 2 0.5 - 5 0.5 - 5 - - 1
91 Chris Henningsen 2 0 2 - 1 - 1 - -
97 James Prochnow 1 1 2 - 1 - 1 - -
15 Eric Justiniano 1 0 1 - - - -
21 Connor Wilson 1 0 1 - - - -
25 Devon Vance 1 0 1 - - - -
40 Ross Mueller 0 1 1 - - - 1-0
95 Corey Marks 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 44 12 56 2 - 14 8 - 23 1 - 3-7 3 1 3
Other Information
Location: Platteville, WI
Stadium: Pioneer Stadium
Attendance: 1966
Weather: Scattered showers
Temperature: 70
Wind: WNW 5-10
Referee: Gary Kuphall
Umpire: Ed Vodvarka
Head Linesman: Kent Walters
Line Judge: Jeff Stern
Back Judge: John Humm
Field Judge: Dan Fregien
Side Judge: Steve Luebke
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading