Loras College vs. Elmhurst College at Elmhurst, Ill.
9/3/2011 at 1:00 pm
Loras
24
Elmhurst
50
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Loras (0-1) 14 7 0 3 24
Elmhurst (1-0) 0 20 17 13 50
Elmhurst, Ill. | Langhorst Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Loras - Elmhurst
1 14:06 Loras - Aaron Strong 45 yd fumble return. (Tyler Wilker kick is good). 7 - 0
1 11:27 Loras - Gavin Kaiser 42 yd pass from Vaughn Gesing. (Tyler Wilker kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 88 yards in 1:27.
14 - 0
2 13:53 Elmhurst - Tubek 2 yd run. (Spaulding kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 61 yards in 3:36.
14 - 7
2 09:51 Elmhurst - St. Peter 52 yd pass from Furco. (Spaulding kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 52 yards in 0:08.
14 - 14
2 05:44 Loras - Devin Kass 13 yd run. (Tyler Wilker kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 66 yards in 4:07.
21 - 14
2 03:10 Elmhurst - Schmidt 2 yd pass from Furco. (Spaulding kick failed).
Drive: 8 plays, 59 yards in 2:34.
21 - 20
3 11:35 Elmhurst - St. Peter 61 yd pass from Furco. (Spaulding kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 82 yards in 1:13.
21 - 27
3 08:46 Elmhurst - Spaulding 32 yd field goal.
Drive: 5 plays, 27 yards in 1:06.
21 - 30
3 02:28 Elmhurst - Williams 3 yd run. (Spaulding kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 70 yards in 2:38.
21 - 37
4 13:22 Elmhurst - Gibson 19 yd pass from Furco. (Spaulding kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 56 yards in 1:40.
21 - 44
4 10:30 Loras - Tyler Wilker 36 yd field goal.
Drive: 6 plays, 33 yards in 2:52.
24 - 44
4 01:53 Elmhurst - Tubek 2 yd run. (Spaulding kick failed).
Drive: 8 plays, 46 yards in 3:20.
24 - 50
LorasStatisticsElmhurst
18 FIRST DOWNS 31
9
7
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
18
10
3
31% (4 of 13) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 67% (8 of 12)
100% (1 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 1)
237 NET YARDS PASSING 358
14-28
8.5
6-52
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
24-31
11.5
1-3
0
69 NET YARDS RUSHING 189
35
2.0
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
49
3.9
7-257 PUNTS: Number-Yards 2-71
36.7 Average 35.5
188 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 196
0 0
9-188
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
4-71
5-123
1-2
7-55 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 4-35
3-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
1-3 SACKS: Number-Yards 6-52
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-2
32:08 TIME OF POSSESSION 27:52

Loras

Elmhurst

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Vaughn Gesing 14-28 237 1 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Joe Furco 24-31 358 4 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Devin Kass 20 92 4.6 40 1
Javan Aimable 2 5 2.5 3 0
Kyle Bergquist 2 4 2.0 2 0
Vaughn Gesing 11 -32 -2.9 10 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Andrew Tubek 15 74 4.9 16 2
Scottie Williams 21 72 3.4 12 1
Joe Furco 5 15 3.0 6 0
Griffin Gibson 3 15 5.0 9 0
Vince Gabrys 4 15 3.8 6 0
TEAM 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Gavin Kaiser 4 136 34.0 45 1
Nate Even 3 43 14.3 24 0
Bryce Ewan 3 40 13.3 19 0
Andy Brown 1 12 12.0 12 0
Kyle Killian 1 4 4.0 4 0
Kyle Bergquist 1 2 2.0 2 0
Devin Kass 1 0 0.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Joe St. Peter 4 133 33.2 61 2
Rodney Payton 5 75 15.0 20 0
Vince Gabrys 4 45 11.2 21 0
Griffin Gibson 3 38 12.7 19 1
Corey Thonn 1 30 30.0 30 0
Scottie Williams 4 25 6.2 10 0
Andrew Tubek 2 10 5.0 7 0
Josh Schmidt 1 2 2.0 2 1
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Tyler Wilker 1/1 36 3/3 6
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Trevor Spaulding 1/1 32 5/7 8
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Nicholas Nunley 7 257 36.7 40 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Joe Furco 2 71 35.5 40 0 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Tyler Wilker 5 298 59.6 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Trevor Spaulding 9 526 58.4 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Billy Wood 5 117 23.4 28 0
Gavin Kaiser 4 71 17.8 26 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Rodney Payton 2 54 27.0 38 0
Jon Janus 2 45 22.5 23 0
Corey Thonn 1 24 24.0 24 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jon Janus 4 71 17.8 36 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ryan Szymonik 1 2 2.0 2 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Devin Kass 1 0
Vaughn Gesing 1 0
Billy Wood 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Scottie Williams 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Loras Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
9 Jasper Henderson 5 7 12 - - - -
20 Billy Wood 7 5 12 - - - -
31 Brandon Ronan 5 6 11 - 1 - 1 1 - - 1
5 David Zoeckler 3 7 10 - 0.5 - 1 - -
4 Joe Walker 4 5 9 - 1 - 2 - -
28 Nate Suchomel 3 6 9 - - - -
25 Zach Myers 0 7 7 - - - -
92 Aaron Strong 2 5 7 - - 1-45 - 1
51 Ben Coleman 1 4 5 1 - 3 1 - 3 - - 1
98 Kyle Kirchhoff 0 5 5 - - - - 1
19 Mike Canevello 2 1 3 - - - -
22 Dave Pirkle 3 0 3 - - - -
94 Frank Pereiro 0 3 3 - - - -
48 Josh Shipman 1 1 2 - - - -
64 Chris Sullivan 0 2 2 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
11 Bryce Ewan 1 0 1 - - - -
15 Tom Zoeckler 0 1 1 - - - -
34 Andy Brown 0 1 1 - - - -
38 Tucker Brady 0 1 1 - - - -
49 Chris Loeffl 0 1 1 - - - -
50 Sam Ross 0 1 1 - - - -
65 Jacob Hertel 1 0 1 - - - -
66 Mike Wuertzer 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 38 70 1 - 3 4 - 8 1 1-45 - 1 4
# Elmhurst Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
54 Wayne Tuckson 4 7 11 1 - 3 2.5 - 6 2 - -
1 Jon Janus 5 4 9 1 - 8 1.5 - 8 - - 1
9 Ryan Johnson 3 3 6 - - - - 1
10 John Gruchot 4 2 6 - - - - 1
47 Dan Vicari 3 3 6 2 - 22 2.5 - 22 - -
5 Jamall Lane 0 5 5 - 0.5 - 1 - -
45 Ryan Maguire 1 3 4 1 - 6 1.5 - 7 - - 2
92 Pete Alfano 0 4 4 - - - -
96 Justin Phipps 0 4 4 - - - -
4 Rodney Payton 1 2 3 - - 1 - -
23 Mark Evangelista 2 1 3 - - - -
43 Ryan Szymonik 1 2 3 1 - 13 1 - 13 - 1-2
44 Matt Streit 0 3 3 - - - -
32 Andrew Tubek 1 1 2 - - - -
37 George DeMaria 0 2 2 - - - - 2
55 Charlie Roberts 0 2 2 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
98 Chris Wild 0 2 2 - - - -
21 Shane Meyer 0 1 1 - - - -
24 Alec Giles 0 1 1 - - - -
25 Nate Riffle 0 1 1 - - - -
41 Tyler DeMus 1 0 1 - 1 - 1 - - 1
93 Chris Reid 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 26 54 6 - 52 11 - 59 3 - 1-2 4 5
Other Information
Location: Elmhurst, Ill.
Stadium: Langhorst Field
Attendance: 1922
Weather: Warm & overcast
Temperature: 85
Wind: N 7mph
Referee: Rich Wasik
Umpire: Pat Schneider
Head Linesman: Bill Gile
Line Judge: J. Wojcikiewicz
Back Judge: Lance Tyson
Field Judge: Marcel Kerr
Side Judge: John Bourke
Scorekeeper: K. Juday
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading