ALBION vs. BUTLER at Indianapolis, Ind.
9/3/2011 at 1 p.m.
Albion
17
Butler
31
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Albion (0-1) 0 3 7 7 17
Butler (1-0) 10 21 0 0 31
Indianapolis, Ind. | Butler Bowl
Prd Time Scoring Summary Albion - Butler
1 08:15 Butler - LANG, David 19 yd field goal.
Drive: 11 plays, 56 yards in 6:45.
0 - 3
1 01:39 Butler - HEETER, Trae 6 yd run. (LANG, David kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 79 yards in 5:29.
0 - 10
2 14:54 Butler - LARSEN, Jeff 1 yd pass from HUCK, Andrew. (LANG, David kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 14 yards in 1:34.
0 - 17
2 11:07 Butler - JENSON, Matt 19 yd pass from HUCK, Andrew. (LANG, David kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 55 yards in 2:14.
0 - 24
2 04:42 Albion - Justin Hunter 29 yd field goal.
Drive: 12 plays, 68 yards in 6:25.
3 - 24
2 00:45 Butler - WATKINS, Zach 19 yd pass from HUCK, Andrew. (LANG, David kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 66 yards in 3:57.
3 - 31
3 00:34 Albion - Clinton Orr 2 yd run. (Justin Hunter kick is good).
Drive: 17 plays, 68 yards in 9:24.
10 - 31
4 12:04 Albion - Brian Spencer 16 yd pass from Spencer Krauss. (Justin Hunter kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 25 yards in 2:49.
17 - 31
AlbionStatisticsButler
20 FIRST DOWNS 22
11
5
4
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
13
6
3
36% (4 of 11) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 56% (5 of 9)
50% (1 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 0)
278 TOTAL OFFENSE 318
61
4.6
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
56
5.7
189 NET YARDS PASSING 235
21-33
5.7
0-0
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
22-26
9.0
0-0
1
89 NET YARDS RUSHING 83
28
3.2
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
30
2.8
3-115 PUNTS: Number-Yards 2-87
38.3 Average 43.5
132 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 109
0 0
6-114
1-18
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-43
3-66
0 0
8-104 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 9-81
1-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
0-0 SACKS: Number-Yards 0-0
1-18 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
29:57 TIME OF POSSESSION 30:03

Albion

Butler

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Spencer Krauss 21-33 189 1 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
HUCK, Andrew 22-26 235 3 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Clinton Orr 24 85 3.5 14 1
Spencer Krauss 2 6 3.0 3 0
Wes Dolen 2 -2 -1.0 3 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
HEETER, Trae 12 42 3.5 9 1
HUCK, Andrew 8 24 3.0 7 0
STEWART, Don 5 14 2.8 11 0
GRUBBE, Brandon 2 9 4.5 5 0
TEAM 3 -6 -2.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Zach Brewer 5 67 13.4 20 0
J.c. Cruse 5 48 9.6 14 0
Brian Spencer 4 37 9.2 16 1
Wes Dolen 5 25 5.0 11 0
Derek Klingaman 1 14 14.0 14 0
Clinton Orr 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
WATKINS, Zach 7 80 11.4 19 1
KOOPMAN, Jordan 7 76 10.9 21 0
JENSON, Matt 2 43 21.5 24 1
LARSEN, Jeff 5 28 5.6 10 1
HEETER, Trae 1 8 8.0 8 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Justin Hunter 1/1 29 2/2 5
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
LANG, David 1/1 19 4/4 7
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Mike Schepper 3 115 38.3 40 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
WILSON, Michael 2 87 43.5 44 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Nick Emery 4 227 56.8 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
LANG, David 6 361 60.2 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Vandermus 4 89 22.2 30 0
Clinton Orr 1 14 14.0 14 0
Logan Anes 1 11 11.0 11 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
HEETER, Trae 3 66 22.0 35 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
KOOPMAN, Jordan 2 43 21.5 30 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tony Brown 1 18 18.0 18 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Clinton Orr 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# Albion Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
32 John Lesinski 4 8 12 - - - -
40 Tony Brown 4 4 8 - - - 1-18
59 Jason Bajas 3 4 7 - - - -
3 Devin Burnett 5 1 6 - - - -
36 C.j. Carroll 2 4 6 - 1 - 2 - - 1
5 Aaron Sitko 3 2 5 - - - -
13 Lorenzo Reese 2 2 4 - - - -
24 Wesley Sherman 3 1 4 - 1 - 1 - -
6 Derek Jackson 1 2 3 - - - -
2 Chris Greenwood 1 0 1 - - - -
8 Nick Emery 1 0 1 - - - -
15 Mark Sheridan 1 0 1 - - - -
26 Dennis Duncan 1 0 1 - - - -
35 Brett McCarty 1 0 1 - - - -
46 Nathan Kirk 1 0 1 - 1 - 3 - -
47 Tom Strautz 0 1 1 - - - -
60 Julian Paksi 1 0 1 - - - -
93 Jacob Heinrich 1 0 1 - - - -
94 Charles Young 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 35 30 65 0 - 0 3 - 6 - 1-18 1
# Butler Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
9 DAUCH, Andy 5 3 8 - - - -
22 SZAFRANSKI, J. 3 4 7 - - 1-0 -
59 RIDLEY, Jordan 3 4 7 - - - -
15 SEDIVY, Zack 3 3 6 - - - -
91 STEPHENS, J. 1 4 5 - 2 - 3 - -
98 HUNTER, Grant 3 2 5 - 2 - 8 - - 3
27 GRADY, Sean 3 1 4 - - - -
57 TEARE, Ross 0 4 4 - 1.5 - 4 - -
14 CALDICOTT, Nick 0 3 3 - - - -
45 YANOW, Paul 2 1 3 - - - -
8 BARRY, Bryce 2 0 2 - 1 - 4 - -
25 McKENNA, Jack 0 2 2 - - - -
26 BURKE, David 1 1 2 - - 1 - - 1
31 GRUBBE, Brandon 1 1 2 - - - -
52 POSS, Jeff 1 1 2 - 0.5 - 1 - -
55 TENNANT, Jace 1 1 2 - 0.5 - 1 - - 2
10 HUCK, Andrew 1 0 1 - - - -
28 COOK, Kevin 0 1 1 - - - -
32 HEETER, Trae 0 1 1 - - - -
42 POWELL, Phillip 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 2 - -
51 KOTEFF, Robert 0 1 1 - - - -
90 THOMAS, Larry 0 1 1 - - - -
94 SOMERS, Glen 1 0 1 - - - -
56 NYKAZA, Nick - - - - 1
TOTALS 31 40 71 0 - 0 8 - 23 1 1-0 - 1 6
Other Information
Location: Indianapolis, Ind.
Stadium: Butler Bowl
Attendance: 2223
Weather: Sunny, clear
Temperature: 93
Wind: W. 2 mph
Referee: Mark Kluczynski
Umpire: Brad Hudak
Head Linesman: Mike Pickarski
Line Judge: Michael Maisner
Back Judge: Paul Stout
Field Judge: Nathan Robinson
Side Judge: Ronald Kay
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris University (Ill.) at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading