St. Scholastica vs. Lawrence University at Appleton, WI
9/3/2011 at 1:00 PM
St. Scholastica
34
Lawrence
21
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
St. Scholastica (1-0) 0 14 7 13 34
Lawrence (0-1) 0 13 8 0 21
Appleton, WI | The Banta Bowl
Prd Time Scoring Summary St. Scholastica - Lawrence
2 13:28 Lawrence - Jon Bruehl 94 yd pass from LukeBarthelmess. (DyllanEichhorst kick blocked).
Drive: 3 plays, 99 yards in 1:22.
0 - 6
2 05:42 St. Scholastica - Nick Thiry 9 yd pass from Alex Thiry. (Mike Theismann kick is good).
Drive: 13 plays, 47 yards in 7:38.
7 - 6
2 04:09 Lawrence - Tyler Mazur 26 yd pass from LukeBarthelmess. (Cody Robel kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 67 yards in 1:32.
7 - 13
2 00:00 St. Scholastica - Jonny Bennett 21 yd pass from Alex Thiry. (Mike Theismann kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 64 yards in 4:03.
14 - 13
3 11:27 St. Scholastica - Keegan O'Neill 21 yd pass from Alex Thiry. (Mike Theismann kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 60 yards in 3:28.
21 - 13
3 07:44 Lawrence - Tyler Mazur 1 yd run. (2pt conversion pass by DominiqueDirden is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 52 yards in 3:35.
21 - 21
4 12:34 St. Scholastica - Jake Jensen 4 yd run. (Mike Theismann kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 82 yards in 3:23.
28 - 21
4 04:50 St. Scholastica - Jake Jensen 1 yd run. (Mike Theismann kick failed).
Drive: 10 plays, 90 yards in 5:17.
34 - 21
St. ScholasticaStatisticsLawrence
22 FIRST DOWNS 19
8
11
3
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
12
3
4
50% (8 of 16) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 45% (5 of 11)
100% (3 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 33% (1 of 3)
435 TOTAL OFFENSE 418
73
6.0
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
58
7.2
211 NET YARDS PASSING 335
18-23
9.2
3-18
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
18-32
10.5
2-14
2
224 NET YARDS RUSHING 83
50
4.5
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
26
3.2
5-208 PUNTS: Number-Yards 1-38
41.6 Average 38.0
63 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 88
0 0
3-55
2-8
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-4
5-84
0 0
13-125 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-70
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 3-1
2-14 SACKS: Number-Yards 3-18
2-8 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
40:10 TIME OF POSSESSION 19:50

St. Scholastica

Lawrence

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Alex Thiry 18-23 211 3 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Lukebarthelmes Lukebarthelmess 17-30 320 2 2
Tyler Mazur 1-2 15 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Jake Jensen 30 128 4.3 40 2
Travis Nehowig 10 56 5.6 19 0
Alex Thiry 9 38 4.2 28 0
Alex Hiess 1 2 2.0 2 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Lukebarthelmes Lukebarthelmess 15 61 4.1 21 0
Sam Wagner 6 21 3.5 6 0
Tyler Mazur 3 7 2.3 4 1
Ben Hartman 1 4 4.0 4 0
TEAM 1 -10 -10.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nick Thiry 6 68 11.3 25 1
Keegan O'Neill 5 63 12.6 21 1
Jonny Bennett 3 33 11.0 21 1
Don Anderson 2 28 14.0 21 0
Jake Jensen 1 13 13.0 13 0
Travis Nehowig 1 6 6.0 6 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jon Bruehl 5 188 37.6 94 1
Tyler Mazur 6 83 13.8 26 1
Dominiquedirde Dominiquedirden 4 41 10.2 14 0
Sam Wagner 3 23 7.7 15 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Mike Theismann 4/5 4
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Dyllaneichhors Dyllaneichhorst 0/1 0
Cody Robel 1/1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Justin Bosman 5 208 41.6 56 0 4
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Tyler Mazur 1 38 38.0 38 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Mike Theismann 4 168 42.0 0 0
Jake Church 1 55 55.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Cody Robel 4 201 50.2 0 1
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jonny Bennett 3 55 18.3 21 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tyler Mazur 2 51 25.5 30 0
Sam Wagner 2 33 16.5 18 0
Sam Ausloos 1 0 0.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Sam Wagner 1 4 4.0 4 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Justin Trautmiller 1 8 8.0 8 0
Jake Turkowski 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
TEAM 1 1
Lukebarthelmes Lukebarthelmess 2 0
Defensive Statistics
# St. Scholastica Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
3 Sean Graskey 11 1 12 1 - 9 1 - 9 - -
96 Jp Leary 2 3 5 - - - - 1
2 Sherome Milon 4 0 4 - - - - 1
95 Chas Lemon 3 1 4 - - - -
2C Mike Lavalley 1 2 3 - - - -
91 Jordan Rasmussen 1 2 3 1 - 5 1 - 5 - - 1
22 Tyler Zurn 1 1 2 - - - -
33 Jake Turkowski 2 0 2 - - - 1-0 1
35 Alec French 2 0 2 - - - -
4 Dan Erickson 1 0 1 - - - -
12 Justin Trautmiller 1 0 1 - - - 1-8
29 Kristian Cogdill 0 1 1 - - - -
31 Kaelin Harvey 0 1 1 - - - -
39 Ryan Tollerud 0 1 1 - - - -
52 Paul Olson 1 0 1 - - - -
54 Zack Dubanoski 1 0 1 - - - -
75 Jake Church 0 1 1 - - - -
49 Christopher Doran - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 31 14 45 2 - 14 2 - 14 1-0 2-8 3 1
# Lawrence Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
27 Robbie Ulloa 7 2 9 - - - -
50 Nick Kerkman 2 7 9 0.5 - 3 2 - 9 - -
11 Luke Galle 4 4 8 - 1 - 1 - -
37 Nick Randall 5 3 8 - - - -
4 Sam Ausloos 5 2 7 - 0.5 - 0 - -
8 Mats Jonsson 6 0 6 - - - -
5 Jon Hope 1 4 5 1 - 7 1 - 7 - -
25 Chris Moore 5 0 5 - 1 - 4 - -
42 Andy Paider 2 3 5 - - - -
44 Alex Schmitt 1 3 4 1 - 5 1 - 5 - -
30 Matt Larsen 3 0 3 - 1 - 2 - -
60 Jesse Simonsen 1 2 3 - - - -
9 Dan Taylor 1 1 2 0.5 - 3 0.5 - 3 - -
10 Jake Zdrojewski 0 2 2 - - - -
2 Justin Barbour 2 0 2 - - - -
18 Scottiewilliam Scottiewilliams 2 0 2 - - - -
7 Dominiquedirde Dominiquedirden 1 0 1 - - - -
21 Sam Wagner 1 0 1 - - - -
19 Alex Brewer 0 1 1 - - - -
32 Larry Mikrut 0 1 1 - - - -
46 Brandon Taylor 1 0 1 - - - -
52 Eric Follett 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 50 36 86 3 - 18 8 - 31 - -
Other Information
Location: Appleton, WI
Stadium: The Banta Bowl
Attendance: 672
Weather: Overcast
Temperature: 75
Wind: Calm
Referee: Jim Schaefer
Umpire: Joel Schult
Head Linesman: Steve Leudeman
Line Judge: Brent Thompson
Back Judge: Ken Odell
Field Judge: James Brockman
Side Judge: Rhod Fields
Scorekeeper: LU Sports Info
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading