UW-Whitewater vs. UW-La Crosse at La Crosse, Wis.
9/3/2011 at 6:05 pm
UW-Whitewater
26
UW-La Crosse
7
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
UW-Whitewater (1-0) 10 6 3 7 26
UW-La Crosse (0-1) 0 0 0 7 7
La Crosse, Wis. | Veterans Memorial
Prd Time Scoring Summary UW-Whitewater - UW-La Crosse
1 10:57 UW-Whitewater - Eric Kindler 38 yd field goal.
Drive: 7 plays, 51 yards in 4:03.
3 - 0
1 05:41 UW-Whitewater - Levell Coppage 1 yd run. (Eric Kindler kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 83 yards in 3:41.
10 - 0
2 02:07 UW-Whitewater - Eric Kindler 33 yd field goal.
Drive: 4 plays, -8 yards in 1:10.
13 - 0
2 00:18 UW-Whitewater - Eric Kindler 41 yd field goal.
Drive: 7 plays, 28 yards in 0:43.
16 - 0
3 03:21 UW-Whitewater - Eric Kindler 36 yd field goal.
Drive: 15 plays, 65 yards in 7:40.
19 - 0
4 06:47 UW-Whitewater - Desmin Ward 1 yd run. (Eric Kindler kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 45 yards in 4:08.
26 - 0
4 04:35 UW-La Crosse - M. Butterfield 7 yd run. (Justin Huinker kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 67 yards in 2:05.
26 - 7
UW-WhitewaterStatisticsUW-La Crosse
19 FIRST DOWNS 9
10
9
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
1
6
2
44% (7 of 16) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 18% (2 of 11)
0% (0 of 0) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 0)
421 TOTAL OFFENSE 119
72
5.8
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
45
2.6
248 NET YARDS PASSING 40
18-30
8.3
1-8
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
7-17
2.4
3-32
1
173 NET YARDS RUSHING 79
42
4.1
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
28
2.8
5-213 PUNTS: Number-Yards 8-362
42.6 Average 45.2
86 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 141
7-44
2-42
1-0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-5
6-136
0 0
9-85 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 3-29
1-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
3-32 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-8
1-0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
36:39 TIME OF POSSESSION 23:21

UW-Whitewater

UW-La Crosse

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Matt Blanchard 18-30 248 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Andy Sires 3-7 21 0 0
Mike Butterfield 4-10 19 0 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Levell Coppage 21 108 5.1 15 1
Desmin Ward 8 35 4.4 27 1
Matt Blanchard 7 29 4.1 12 0
Byron Stanford 5 9 1.8 7 0
Steve Morris 1 -8 -8.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Lee Lauters 15 89 5.9 21 0
Kevin Lindh 3 5 1.7 2 0
TEAM 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Mike Butterfield 9 -14 -1.6 7 1
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jason Ford 5 62 12.4 32 0
Luke Menzel 6 61 10.2 16 0
Shane Covington 1 37 37.0 37 0
Cory Robinson 2 25 12.5 14 0
Tyler Huber 1 24 24.0 24 0
Levell Coppage 1 23 23.0 23 0
Bernie Tamsett 1 10 10.0 10 0
Steve Morris 1 6 6.0 6 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jake Welch 2 27 13.5 18 0
Tony Bilderback 1 6 6.0 6 0
Jeff Haffemann 1 6 6.0 6 0
Trevor Hutson 1 3 3.0 3 0
Lee Lauters 2 -2 -1.0 1 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Eric Kindler 4/4 41 2/2 14
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Justin Huinker 1/1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Kris Rosholt 5 213 42.6 56 0 4
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Christian Hallingstad 8 362 45.2 51 0 5
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Eric Kindler 7 426 60.9 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Justin Huinker 2 120 60.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jesse Hamilton 2 42 21.0 21 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kevin Lindh 4 98 24.5 25 0
Lee Lauters 1 21 21.0 21 0
Jared Stan 1 17 17.0 17 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Shane Covington 7 44 6.3 12 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jake Welch 2 5 2.5 3 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Loussaint Minett 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Matt Blanchard 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# UW-Whitewater Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
48 Kyle Wismer 6 0 6 - 1 - 3 - -
96 Anthony Dowery 3 2 5 0.5 - 8 0.5 - 8 - -
5 Ryan Wenkman 2 2 4 - - - -
30 Jared Kiesow 2 2 4 - - - -
51 Greg Arnold 2 2 4 - - - -
53 Ryan Cortez 3 1 4 - - - -
6 Sam Overton 1 2 3 - - - -
43 Jaren Borland 3 0 3 - - - - 1
57 Joe Paulus 1 2 3 0.5 - 7 0.5 - 7 - -
9 Jesse Hamilton 2 0 2 - - - -
45 Bryan Spakowicz 2 0 2 - - - -
56 Jake Keeser 1 1 2 1 - 9 1 - 9 - -
92 Zack Cook 2 0 2 1 - 8 1 - 8 - -
99 Casey Casper 2 0 2 - - - -
31 Noah Timm 1 0 1 - - - - 1
98 Jake Hohlstein 1 0 1 - - - -
97 Loussaint Minett - - - 1-0
TOTALS 34 14 48 3 - 32 4 - 35 - 1-0 2
# UW-La Crosse Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
22 Jack Leahy 12 0 12 - 3 - 7 - -
15 Matthew Buswell 7 3 10 - - - -
39 Jake Meckstroth 10 0 10 - - - -
47 Alec Carr 5 2 7 - 1 - 8 - - 1
23 Brent Benson 3 2 5 - - - - 1
30 Derek Dreher 2 3 5 - - - - 1
90 Brandon Heeg 3 1 4 - - - -
54 Andrew Walsh 2 1 3 1 - 8 2.5 - 10 - -
99 Nicholas Matthews 2 1 3 - 1 - 1 - -
46 Justin Gordon 2 0 2 - - - -
51 Sam Riebau 2 0 2 - - - - 2
55 Donovan Winter 2 0 2 - - - -
72 Bret Galligan 2 0 2 - - - -
3 Ryan Paukert 1 0 1 - - - -
20 Jay Wussow 1 0 1 - - - -
58 Ryan Immel 1 0 1 - - - -
85 Dan Trautman 1 0 1 - - - -
96 Nick Berg 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 1 - -
TM TEAM 1 0 1 - 1 - 1 1 - -
TOTALS 59 14 73 1 - 8 9 - 28 1 - - 5
Other Information
Location: La Crosse, Wis.
Stadium: Veterans Memorial
Attendance: 3263
Weather: Light Rain
Temperature: 64
Wind: SE 6 mph
Referee: Pat Hammond
Umpire: Gary Spear
Head Linesman: Dave White
Line Judge: Ryan Nelson
Back Judge: Chuck Morning
Field Judge: Mark Nolen
Side Judge: Jason Frank
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading