UM-Morris vs. Martin Luther at New Ulm, Minn.
9/10/2011 at 1 p.m.
Minnesota-Morris
44
Martin Luther
40
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Minnesota-Morris (2-0) 13 6 6 19 44
Martin Luther (0-2) 14 7 7 12 40
New Ulm, Minn. | MLC Bowl
Prd Time Scoring Summary Minnesota-Morris - Martin Luther
1 06:35 Martin Luther - Micah Plocher 24 yd pass from Joseph Lindloff. (Shawn Scherer kick is good).
Drive: 13 plays, 71 yards in 6:53.
0 - 7
1 05:45 Minnesota-Morris - B. Foss 56 yd pass from D. Foss. (R. Kigner kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 59 yards in 0:45.
7 - 7
1 03:05 Martin Luther - Joseph Lindloff 18 yd run. (Shawn Scherer kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 44 yards in 2:32.
7 - 14
1 00:46 Minnesota-Morris - B. Foss 42 yd pass from D. Garrian. (R. Kigner kick failed).
Drive: 4 plays, 53 yards in 2:14.
13 - 14
2 14:26 Martin Luther - Joseph Lindloff 8 yd run. (Shawn Scherer kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 60 yards in 1:15.
13 - 21
2 00:24 Minnesota-Morris - T. Gramenz 1 yd run. (2pt conversion pass by D. Foss failed).
Drive: 3 plays, 9 yards in 0:41.
19 - 21
3 06:58 Minnesota-Morris - B. Foss 18 yd pass from D. Foss. (R. Kigner kick failed).
Drive: 11 plays, 75 yards in 4:53.
25 - 21
3 00:27 Martin Luther - Joseph Lindloff 9 yd run. (Shawn Scherer kick is good).
Drive: 13 plays, 70 yards in 6:29.
25 - 28
4 14:16 Minnesota-Morris - B. Foss 37 yd pass from D. Garrian. (R. Kigner kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 60 yards in 1:06.
32 - 28
4 09:44 Martin Luther - Joseph Lindloff 2 yd run. (Shawn Scherer kick blocked).
Drive: 9 plays, 60 yards in 4:26.
32 - 34
4 07:32 Minnesota-Morris - T. Gramenz 5 yd run. (2pt conversion rush by T. Gramenz failed).
Drive: 6 plays, 59 yards in 2:07.
38 - 34
4 04:27 Martin Luther - Joseph Lindloff 13 yd run. (Shawn Scherer kick failed).
Drive: 8 plays, 59 yards in 2:59.
38 - 40
4 03:22 Minnesota-Morris - D. Kernan 15 yd pass from D. Garrian. (2pt conversion pass by D. Garrian failed).
Drive: 4 plays, 55 yards in 0:58.
44 - 40
Minnesota-MorrisStatisticsMartin Luther
17 FIRST DOWNS 26
12
5
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
3
21
2
40% (4 of 10) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 62% (10 of 16)
33% (1 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 100% (2 of 2)
422 TOTAL OFFENSE 430
56
7.5
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
78
5.5
314 NET YARDS PASSING 95
12-25
12.6
1-2
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
5-10
9.5
0-0
2
108 NET YARDS RUSHING 335
31
3.5
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
68
4.9
3-115 PUNTS: Number-Yards 2-69
38.3 Average 34.5
108 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 143
0 0
7-75
2-33
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
3-32
8-111
1-0
6-41 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 2-10
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-0
0-0 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-2
2-33 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-0
22:41 TIME OF POSSESSION 37:14

Minnesota-Morris

Martin Luther

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
D. Garrian 6-12 175 3 0
D. Foss 6-13 139 2 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Joseph Lindloff 5-10 95 1 2
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
T. Gramenz 23 92 4.0 14 2
L. Dower 2 6 3.0 5 0
D. Garrian 4 6 1.5 11 0
D. Foss 2 4 2.0 4 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Joseph Lindloff 29 155 5.3 18 5
Mark Voss 10 62 6.2 22 0
Nick Kressin 10 61 6.1 14 0
Tyler Dorn 19 57 3.0 14 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
B. Foss 4 153 38.2 56 4
D. Kernan 3 78 26.0 38 1
T. Gramenz 3 56 18.7 29 0
W. Paine 2 27 13.5 14 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mark Voss 2 64 32.0 48 0
Micah Plocher 1 24 24.0 24 1
Scott Henrich 1 7 7.0 7 0
Nick Kressin 1 0 0.0 0 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
R. Kigner 2/4 2
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Shawn Scherer 0/1 0 4/6 4
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
P. Wollin 3 115 38.3 44 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Tyler Dorn 2 69 34.5 46 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
C. Abfalter 8 355 44.4 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Ben Hansen 7 255 36.4 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
B. Molden 2 35 17.5 22 0
T. Gramenz 2 31 15.5 16 0
Z. Threadgill 2 9 4.5 9 0
J. Klaphake 1 0 0.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Andrew Stuebs 4 76 19.0 31 0
Benjamin Olson 2 26 13.0 14 0
Mark Voss 1 9 9.0 9 0
Eric Melso 1 0 0.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Benjamin Olson 3 32 10.7 13 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
B. Molden 1 33 33.0 33 0
S. Johnson 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ben Hansen 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Joseph Lindloff 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Minnesota-Morris Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
42 C. Hickman 6 8 14 - - - -
48 T. Gramm 5 7 12 - 1 - 3 - -
91 M. Zimmer 4 7 11 - 0.5 - 1 - -
47 C. Coromelas 6 2 8 - - - -
4 C. Forstrom 2 5 7 - 0.5 - 1 - -
54 M. Anderson 3 4 7 - 0.5 - 1 - -
27 S. Glover 3 3 6 - - - - 1
13 W. Fischer 3 2 5 - - - -
14 R. Kigner 4 1 5 - - - -
76 Z. Gertken 0 5 5 - 0.5 - 1 - -
8 G. Mensing 3 1 4 - - - -
19 S. Johnson 3 1 4 - - - 1-0
2 B. Molden 2 1 3 - - - 1-33 1 1
59 M. Zdrazil 2 1 3 - 1 - 5 - -
62 Z. Kroells 2 0 2 - - - -
81 B. Foss 0 1 1 - - - -
25 T. Davis 0 1 1 - - - -
28 L. Evans 0 1 1 - - - -
31 C. Combellick 0 1 1 - - - -
45 J. Wirz 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 49 52 101 0 - 0 4 - 12 - 2-33 2 1
# Martin Luther Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
43 Benjamin Olson 5 6 11 - - - - 1
89 Chuqee Fletcher 2 6 8 0.5 - 1 0.5 - 1 - -
22 Jason Zweifel 2 4 6 - - - -
33 Ben Hansen 1 4 5 - - - 1-0
8 Justin Eternick 3 1 4 - - - -
20 Paul Spaude 1 3 4 - - - -
45 Peter Schlicht 2 2 4 - - - -
91 Joel Moeller 0 4 4 - - - -
4 Andrew Stuebs 1 2 3 - - - -
21 David Spaude 1 2 3 - - - -
3 Jacob Rothe 0 2 2 - - - - 1
42 Jacob Scriver 1 1 2 - - - -
46 Doug Van sice 1 1 2 - - - -
28 James Christensen 0 1 1 - - - -
36 Craig Birsching 0 1 1 - - - -
63 Eric Duve 1 0 1 - - - -
83 Christopher Arndt 0 1 1 - - - -
90 Kyle Robinson 0 1 1 0.5 - 1 0.5 - 1 - -
TOTALS 21 42 63 1 - 2 1 - 2 - 1-0 2
Other Information
Location: New Ulm, Minn.
Stadium: MLC Bowl
Attendance: 375
Weather: sunny
Temperature: 80
Wind: none
Referee: Jim Budin
Umpire: Will Steinke
Head Linesman: Tom Wollan
Line Judge: Gordy Hanson
Back Judge: Bill Merritt
Field Judge: Kurt Dingmann
Side Judge: Scott Landy
Scorekeeper: Michael Gibbons
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading