Rochester vs. Case Western Reserve at Cleveland, Ohio
9/10/2011 at 7:00 pm
Rochester
17
Case Western Reserve
7
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Rochester (1-0) 0 14 0 3 17
Case Western Reserve (1-1) 0 0 7 0 7
Cleveland, Ohio | Case Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Rochester - Case Western Reserve
2 06:02 Rochester - C. Onyiriuka 2 yd run. (A. Antonucci kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 73 yards in 3:05.
7 - 0
2 01:08 Rochester - T. Hayes 25 yd pass from B. Subick. (A. Antonucci kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 61 yards in 3:54.
14 - 0
3 08:35 Case Western Reserve - Bryce Coleman 3 yd run. (Daniel Vasil kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 70 yards in 2:53.
14 - 7
4 00:07 Rochester - A. Antonucci 33 yd field goal.
Drive: 4 plays, -1 yards in 2:21.
17 - 7
RochesterStatisticsCase Western Reserve
20 FIRST DOWNS 16
13
5
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
11
1
4
43% (6 of 14) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 40% (6 of 15)
0% (0 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 33% (1 of 3)
345 TOTAL OFFENSE 182
66
5.2
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
60
3.0
241 NET YARDS PASSING 183
15-25
9.6
4-24
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
18-35
5.2
5-32
2
104 NET YARDS RUSHING -1
41
2.5
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
25
-0.0
4-126 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-173
31.5 Average 34.6
46 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 73
3-16
2-30
2-0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-6
4-67
1-0
9-89 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 6-55
2-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-1
5-32 SACKS: Number-Yards 4-24
2-0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-0
33:56 TIME OF POSSESSION 26:04

Rochester

Case Western Reserve

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Braezen Subick 15-25 241 1 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Erik Olson 18-35 183 0 2
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Clarence Onyiriuka 24 64 2.7 16 1
Braezen Subick 11 17 1.5 13 0
Willie Roberson 3 11 3.7 9 0
Kobie Hamm 1 6 6.0 6 0
Joe Cicero 1 4 4.0 4 0
Chris Lebano 1 2 2.0 2 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Manny Sicre 10 27 2.7 10 0
Bryce Coleman 1 3 3.0 3 1
Kenny Riordan 5 1 0.2 4 0
Sean Lapcevic 1 0 0.0 0 0
Erik Olson 8 -32 -4.0 1 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Thomas Hayes 4 64 16.0 25 1
Thomas Norman 3 56 18.7 24 0
Garrett Kesel 5 53 10.6 18 0
Jared Hilton 1 34 34.0 34 0
Willie Roberson 1 21 21.0 21 0
Clarence Onyiriuka 1 13 13.0 13 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Bryan Metlesitz 5 71 14.2 25 0
Manny Sicre 6 38 6.3 11 0
Zachary Scott 2 25 12.5 13 0
Eric Street 1 18 18.0 18 0
Sean Lapcevic 2 12 6.0 7 0
Kenny Riordan 1 12 12.0 12 0
Brian Rice 1 7 7.0 7 0
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Alex Antonucci 1/1 33 2/2 5
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Daniel Vasil 0/1 0 1/1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Mike Carson 4 126 31.5 35 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Erik Olson 5 173 34.6 46 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Alex Antonucci 4 201 50.2 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Daniel Vasil 2 115 57.5 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Willie Roberson 1 17 17.0 17 0
Kobie Hamm 1 13 13.0 13 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Bryan Metlesitz 3 57 19.0 19 0
Dan Calabrese 1 10 10.0 10 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Willie Roberson 1 8 8.0 8 0
Byron Saggese 1 7 7.0 0 0
Kobie Hamm 1 1 1.0 1 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dan Calabrese 1 6 6.0 6 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brendan Pidgeon 2 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kevin Nossem 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Clarence Onyiriuka 1 1
Byron Saggese 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Bryan Metlesitz 1 1
Kenny Riordan 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Rochester Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
35 Tony Ortega 4 6 10 0.5 - 2 0.5 - 2 - -
95 Bill Campi 3 7 10 1.5 - 8 3 - 11 - -
40 Chris Bickford 1 8 9 0.5 - 2 0.5 - 2 - - 1
44 Zach Cicero 2 5 7 1 - 6 1 - 6 - -
26 Kobie Hamm 2 4 6 - - - - 2
30 Brendan Pidgeon 2 4 6 - - - 2-0
6 Shola Fakorode 0 5 5 - 1 - 3 - -
4 Cole Valko 0 4 4 - - - - 1
23 Byron Saggese 1 2 3 - - 1 - -
99 Cainaan Webb 1 2 3 1 - 10 1.5 - 11 - -
56 Spencer Miller 1 1 2 0.5 - 4 1.5 - 5 - - 1
10 Jordan Honjiyo 1 0 1 - - - - 1
22 Dan Gaillard 1 0 1 - - - -
45 Stephen Mitchell 0 1 1 - - - -
48 Joe Cicero 0 1 1 - - - -
2 Willie Roberson - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 19 50 69 5 - 32 9 - 40 1 1-0 2-0 4 2
# Case Western Reserve Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
31 Ryan Ferguson 1 12 13 - 0.5 - 0 - -
55 Richard Doolin 1 10 11 1.5 - 7 2.5 - 10 - -
36 Wade Self 1 8 9 - 0.5 - 1 1 - -
56 Dale English 1 8 9 1 - 5 1 - 5 1-0 -
47 Jacob Adams 2 6 8 1.5 - 12 1.5 - 12 - -
10 Matthew Davis 3 4 7 - - - - 1
14 Steven Roby 3 4 7 - - - - 1
93 Michael Harris 0 7 7 - 1 - 3 - -
46 Brandon Flick 2 4 6 - - - -
11 Kevin Nossem 1 4 5 - - - 1-0
32 Dan Calabrese 0 4 4 - - - -
45 Jordan Banky 2 2 4 - - - -
50 Adam Watson 0 4 4 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
98 Collin Desens 0 2 2 - 0.5 - 0 - - 1
43 David Cannon 0 1 1 - - - -
2 Manny Sicre - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 17 80 97 4 - 24 8 - 32 1 2-0 1-0 3 1
Other Information
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Stadium: Case Field
Attendance: 2057
Weather: mostly cloudy
Temperature: 70
Wind: 10-15
Referee: Daniel Potopsky
Umpire: James Dehnke
Head Linesman: Dale Smith
Line Judge: Tom Freeman
Back Judge: Travis Snyder
Field Judge: Dan Kozma
Side Judge: William Foltz
Scorekeeper: Ihrig/McKee
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading