TCNJ vs. William Paterson at Wayne, N.J.
9/10/2011 at 1:00 pm
TCNJ
24
William Paterson
6
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
TCNJ (1-0) 3 7 7 7 24
William Paterson (1-1) 0 0 0 6 6
Wayne, N.J. | Wightman Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary TCNJ - William Paterson
1 13:08 TCNJ - Tyler Olsson 40 yd field goal.
Drive: 4 plays, 23 yards in 1:52.
3 - 0
2 14:15 TCNJ - Nicholas Tyson 2 yd run. (Tyler Olsson kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 70 yards in 3:34.
10 - 0
3 00:32 TCNJ - W. Friedrich 1 yd run. (Tyler Olsson kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 17 yards in 0:52.
17 - 0
4 10:41 TCNJ - Matthew Rosati 33 yd pass from James Donoghue. (Tyler Olsson kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 68 yards in 2:11.
24 - 0
4 06:06 William Paterson - Chris Manfredo 42 yd pass from Connor O'Leary. (2pt conversion rush by Robert Sinegra fumbled - no score).
Drive: 3 plays, 46 yards in 0:48.
24 - 6
TCNJStatisticsWilliam Paterson
15 FIRST DOWNS 15
7
6
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
5
9
1
32% (6 of 19) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 24% (4 of 17)
0% (0 of 0) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 33% (1 of 3)
304 TOTAL OFFENSE 277
73
4.2
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
72
3.8
153 NET YARDS PASSING 122
14-23
6.7
2-6
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
11-36
3.4
2-11
3
151 NET YARDS RUSHING 155
50
3.0
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
36
4.3
10-359 PUNTS: Number-Yards 10-359
35.9 Average 35.9
62 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 138
2-14
1-25
3-23
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-0
5-138
0 0
9-103 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 14-109
1-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
2-11 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-6
3-23 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
33:01 TIME OF POSSESSION 26:59

TCNJ

William Paterson

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
James Donoghue 12-20 120 1 0
William Friedrich 2-3 33 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Connor O'Leary 11-36 122 1 3
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
James Donoghue 15 70 4.7 24 0
Joe Falco 9 31 3.4 11 0
Nicholas Tyson 8 28 3.5 8 1
Brad Young 5 11 2.2 12 0
William Friedrich 6 9 1.5 5 1
Matthew Della-Croce 2 5 2.5 5 0
Brian Mills 2 1 0.5 1 0
TEAM 3 -4 -1.3 1 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Dawys German 22 133 6.0 26 0
Dwaine Dabney 4 18 4.5 8 0
Ray Vanpeenen 1 6 6.0 6 0
Daryl Shuler 2 3 1.5 2 0
Kyle Hart 1 3 3.0 3 0
Connor O'Leary 5 -4 -0.8 5 0
TEAM 1 -4 -4.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Christopher Meliado 4 66 16.5 30 0
Matthew Rosati 4 52 13.0 33 1
John Hoehn 1 13 13.0 13 0
Brian Mills 3 11 3.7 4 0
Joe Falco 2 11 5.5 8 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chris Manfredo 5 69 13.8 42 1
Ray Vanpeenen 2 26 13.0 16 0
Mick Paye 1 16 16.0 16 0
Julian Frazier 2 14 7.0 9 0
Dawys German 1 -3 -3.0 0 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Tyler Olsson 1/3 40 3/3 6
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Tyler Olsson 10 359 35.9 50 2 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Cory Mundt 10 359 35.9 47 0 3
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Tyler Olsson 5 288 57.6 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Robert Sinegra 1 46 46.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
William Friedrich 1 25 25.0 25 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Isaac Jlaka 2 57 28.5 30 0
Stanley Howard 3 54 18.0 25 0
Dwaine Dabney 0 27 27 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brian Mills 2 14 7.0 14 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ray Vanpeenen 2 0 0.0 2 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Greg Burns 1 23 23.0 23 0
Nick Bricker 1 0 0.0 0 0
Sean Clark 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Brian Mills 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# TCNJ Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
25 Nick Bricker 3 4 7 - 0.5 - 1 - 1-0 2
4 Greg Burns 3 3 6 - 1 - 1 - 1-23 2
10 Michael Lambert 4 2 6 - 2 - 6 - -
89 Patrick Kimball 0 6 6 - 0.5 - 2 - -
90 Justin Bruso 1 5 6 - 0.5 - 2 - -
1 Phil Gatti 3 2 5 - - - -
22 Shawn Brown 2 3 5 1 - 8 1.5 - 9 - -
43 John Kinzel 1 3 4 0.5 - 2 0.5 - 2 - -
8 Scotty Mathurin 3 0 3 - - - - 1
19 Derek Goreczny 1 2 3 - - - -
27 Sean Clark 2 1 3 - - - 1-0
52 Thomas Masi 1 2 3 - - - -
56 Thomas Hoppe 1 2 3 0.5 - 1 0.5 - 1 - -
63 Shaun O'Donnell 2 1 3 - - - -
18 Vince Marcucci 1 1 2 - - - -
44 Jeffrey Chiusano 1 1 2 - - - -
46 Michael Curran 2 0 2 - - - - 1
24 Tristen DeFazio 0 1 1 - - - -
31 Vince Henry 0 1 1 - - - -
32 Matthew Chierici 0 1 1 - - - -
35 Joe Laferlita 0 1 1 - - - -
37 Erik Trost 0 1 1 - - - -
49 Ryan Lowe 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 31 44 75 2 - 11 7 - 24 - 3-23 6
# William Paterson Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
10 Damian Diiorio 0 10 10 1 - 3 1 - 3 - -
18 Stephen Bovo 2 8 10 0.5 - 2 0.5 - 2 - -
42 Jim Hamill 5 5 10 0.5 - 1 0.5 - 1 - -
33 Clifton Glaze 1 6 7 - 1 - 3 - -
31 J.p. Etienne 2 4 6 - 0.5 - 1 - -
93 Webb Geer 1 4 5 - - - -
20 O.c. Hightower 4 0 4 - - - - 1
24 Andre Snead 2 2 4 - - - -
30 German Decena 0 4 4 - - - -
94 Matt Heyman 0 4 4 - - - -
4 Doug Dudek 0 3 3 - - - -
19 Adonis Rivie 0 3 3 - - - -
58 John Garbowski 1 2 3 - 1 - 4 - -
92 Mike Morano 0 3 3 - 0.5 - 0 - -
6 Brandon McNeil 2 0 2 - - - -
23 Javon Hodges 1 1 2 - - - -
29 Adam Curry 2 0 2 - - - -
91 Kyle McCourt 1 1 2 - - - -
95 Carlos del Castillo 1 1 2 - - - -
98 James Grande 0 2 2 - - - -
5 Connor O'Leary 1 0 1 - - - -
8 Stanley Howard 1 0 1 - - - -
12 Luigi Napolitano 0 1 1 - - - -
50 David Zurla 0 1 1 - - - -
56 Kyle McGough 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 27 66 93 2 - 6 5 - 14 - - 1
Other Information
Location: Wayne, N.J.
Stadium: Wightman Stadium
Attendance: 650
Weather: Cloudy
Temperature: 77
Wind: E 10
Referee: John Gerbino
Umpire: Thomas Tierney
Head Linesman: A. Ciccaglione
Line Judge: D. Paupaw
Back Judge: Melvin Riddick
Field Judge: John Shallet
Side Judge: James Snyder
Scorekeeper: H. Brocious
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris University (Ill.) at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading