UW-Eau Claire vs. Saint John's, MN at Collegeville, MN
9/10/2011 at 1:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire
47
St. John's
19
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
UW-Eau Claire (1-1) 14 17 6 10 47
St. John's (1-1) 0 0 13 6 19
Collegeville, MN | Clemens Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary UW-Eau Claire - St. John's
1 07:47 UW-Eau Claire - Matt Olson 22 yd run. (Josh Albrecht kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 80 yards in 2:49.
7 - 0
1 00:24 UW-Eau Claire - Austin Goetsch 8 yd pass from Austin Neu. (Josh Albrecht kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 72 yards in 4:03.
14 - 0
2 12:29 UW-Eau Claire - Jesse Linsmeyer 52 yd pass from Austin Neu. (Josh Albrecht kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 68 yards in 1:10.
21 - 0
2 08:02 UW-Eau Claire - Josh Albrecht 39 yd field goal.
Drive: 4 plays, 4 yards in 1:29.
24 - 0
2 00:18 UW-Eau Claire - Austin Neu 6 yd run. (Josh Albrecht kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 50 yards in 4:34.
31 - 0
3 09:29 St. John's - Sam Pederson 39 yd pass from John Ries. (Jimmie Mattson kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 61 yards in 1:53.
31 - 7
3 06:30 UW-Eau Claire - Ryan Moertel 14 yd pass from Austin Neu. (Josh Albrecht kick failed).
Drive: 6 plays, 50 yards in 2:51.
37 - 7
3 04:36 St. John's - Nick Schneider 18 yd pass from John Ries. (Jimmie Mattson kick failed).
Drive: 5 plays, 64 yards in 1:47.
37 - 13
4 12:58 UW-Eau Claire - Josh Albrecht 42 yd field goal.
Drive: 8 plays, 21 yards in 3:28.
40 - 13
4 03:59 UW-Eau Claire - Matt Jaskowiak 2 yd run. (Josh Albrecht kick is good).
Drive: 15 plays, 56 yards in 8:46.
47 - 13
4 01:04 St. John's - Colin Moynihan 29 yd run. (Jimmie Mattson kick failed).
Drive: 8 plays, 62 yards in 2:49.
47 - 19
UW-Eau ClaireStatisticsSt. John's
23 FIRST DOWNS 19
8
15
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
7
10
2
62% (8 of 13) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 33% (3 of 9)
100% (1 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 2)
469 TOTAL OFFENSE 304
71
6.6
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
55
5.5
242 NET YARDS PASSING 177
13-18
13.4
2-5
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
16-27
6.6
3-21
1
227 NET YARDS RUSHING 127
53
4.3
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
28
4.5
2-67 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-82
33.5 Average 20.5
109 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 207
0 0
4-109
1-0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-3
9-204
0 0
7-65 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 4-40
3-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-1
3-21 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-5
1-0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
37:14 TIME OF POSSESSION 22:46

UW-Eau Claire

St. John's

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Austin Neu 13-18 242 3 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
John Ries 10-14 117 2 1
Connor Bruns 6-11 60 0 0
Ben Krebsbach 0-2 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Matt Olson 22 108 4.9 22 1
Joel Sweeney 12 53 4.4 12 0
Austin Neu 7 37 5.3 31 1
Matt Jaskowiak 10 28 2.8 8 1
Cody Meyer 2 1 0.5 1 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Stephen Johnson 9 49 5.4 14 0
Nick Schneider 9 45 5.0 11 0
Colin Moynihan 1 29 29.0 29 1
Harry Awe 5 15 3.0 4 0
John Ries 1 5 5.0 0 0
Connor Bruns 3 -16 -5.3 2 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
David Goodman 5 101 20.2 47 0
Jesse Linsmeyer 2 78 39.0 52 1
Nick Hirsch 1 23 23.0 23 0
Austin Goetsch 2 22 11.0 14 1
Ryan Moertel 2 15 7.5 14 1
Joel Sweeney 1 3 3.0 3 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Sam Pederson 3 62 20.7 39 1
Brent Graboski 4 33 8.2 12 0
Stephen Johnson 5 32 6.4 12 0
Nick Schneider 2 28 14.0 18 1
Max Forster 2 22 11.0 15 0
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Josh Albrecht 2/2 42 5/6 11
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Jimmie Mattson 1/3 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Scott Burzynski 2 67 33.5 37 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Scott Ramey 4 82 20.5 31 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Josh Albrecht 9 512 56.9 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Jimmie Mattson 4 235 58.8 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Thurgood Dennis 4 109 27.2 52 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Rob Voshell 6 145 24.2 37 0
Dylan Graves 3 59 19.7 21 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Andrew Rotschafer 1 4 4.0 4 0
Rob Voshell 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kalan Stittleburg 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Thurgood Dennis 1 0
Austin Neu 1 0
Matt Olson 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Rob Voshell 1 1
Stephen Johnson 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# UW-Eau Claire Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
29 Kyle Thorpe 6 5 11 - - - -
41 Sean Graham 4 2 6 1 - 9 1 - 9 - -
3 Tyler Janus 4 1 5 - - - -
44 Andy Neumann 3 1 4 1 - 9 1 - 9 1 - - 1 1
25 Coltan Ellis 1 2 3 - - 1-0 -
40 Tony Nelessen 2 1 3 - - - -
49 Kalan Stittleburg 1 2 3 - - - 1-0
92 Jimmy Hall 3 0 3 - - - -
6 Thurgood Dennis 2 0 2 - - - -
10 Chad Samuelson 2 0 2 - - - -
50 Kodi Kransberger 0 2 2 - - - -
72 Tim Leis 2 0 2 - - - - 1
88 Andrew King 1 1 2 - - - -
93 Matt Hawley 2 0 2 - - - - 1
2 Alex Plaster 0 1 1 - - - -
5 Austin Murphy 1 0 1 - - - -
27 Mitch Olson 1 0 1 - - - -
33 Chris Olson 1 0 1 - - - -
43 Nick Slade 0 1 1 - - - -
45 Scott Burzynski 1 0 1 - - - -
64 Pat Hendricks 1 0 1 1 - 3 1 - 3 - -
73 Curtis Stypula 1 0 1 - - - - 1
98 Eric Nieman 0 1 1 - - - -
52 Zach Zuidema - - - - 1
TOTALS 39 20 59 3 - 21 3 - 21 1 1-0 1-0 2 4
# St. John's Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
3R Andrew Rose 8 3 11 - - - -
11 Andrew Rotschafer 5 4 9 - - 1 - -
47 Jake King 4 3 7 - - - -
4 Ian Goldsmith 5 1 6 - - - -
15 Lukas Inveiss 2 3 5 - - - - 1
60 Paul Plombon 3 2 5 - - - -
97 Joe Zrust 2 2 4 - - - -
24 Kevin Wenner 2 1 3 - - 1-0 -
58 Joe Donner 2 1 3 1 - 2 1 - 2 - -
88 John Gervais 2 1 3 - - - -
3D Taylor Dammermann 0 2 2 - - - -
8H Jeremy Hill 2 0 2 - - - -
30 Luke Sweeter 1 1 2 - 1.5 - 2 - -
42 Jon Engholm 1 1 2 - - - - 1
45 Maze Thompson 1 1 2 1 - 3 1 - 3 - -
53 James Obler 2 0 2 - - - -
87 Travis Truhler 1 1 2 - - 1 - -
5 Bobby Fischer 1 0 1 - - - - 1
6 Alex Powell 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 0 - -
28 Dustin Baxter 1 0 1 - - - -
69 Connor Grill 0 1 1 - - - -
94 Nate Blenker 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 45 30 75 2 - 5 4 - 7 2 1-0 - 2 1
Other Information
Location: Collegeville, MN
Stadium: Clemens Stadium
Attendance: 7078
Weather: LittleOnTheWarmSide
Temperature: 81F
Wind: 2 NE
Referee: Duane Mutschler
Umpire: Dan Murray
Head Linesman: John Hardgrove
Line Judge: Rolf Erickson
Back Judge: Tony Loyd
Field Judge: D. Dennistoun
Side Judge: Josh Dascher
Scorekeeper: Marty Sundvall
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading