Wisconsin Lutheran vs. Hope at Holland, Mich.
9/10/2011 at 1:30 pm
Wisconsin Lutheran
14
Hope
28
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Wisconsin Lutheran (0-2) 0 7 0 7 14
Hope (1-1) 14 0 7 7 28
Holland, Mich. | Holland Municipal
Prd Time Scoring Summary Wisconsin Lutheran - Hope
1 11:49 Hope - Fluarry Jackson 14 yd run. (Evan Finch kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 70 yards in 3:11.
0 - 7
1 03:43 Hope - Shawn Jackson 42 yd run. (Evan Finch kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 55 yards in 1:15.
0 - 14
2 11:22 Wisconsin Lutheran - Pelot, Taylor 1 yd run. (Youngbeck, B. kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 65 yards in 4:23.
7 - 14
3 02:27 Hope - Luke Peterson 11 yd pass from Michael Atwell. (Evan Finch kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 62 yards in 4:34.
7 - 21
4 07:42 Wisconsin Lutheran - Stodola, Josh 56 yd pass from Shaw, Zach. (Youngbeck, B. kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 96 yards in 5:07.
14 - 21
4 02:06 Hope - Michael Atwell 1 yd run. (Evan Finch kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 20 yards in 1:41.
14 - 28
Wisconsin LutheranStatisticsHope
12 FIRST DOWNS 21
7
5
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
7
13
1
44% (7 of 16) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 44% (7 of 16)
0% (0 of 0) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 100% (1 of 1)
178 NET YARDS PASSING 135
12-31
5.7
1-8
2
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
14-24
5.6
2-2
0
82 NET YARDS RUSHING 235
29
2.8
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
47
5.0
8-275 PUNTS: Number-Yards 8-283
34.4 Average 35.4
75 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 93
0 0
4-75
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-3
3-66
2-24
3-27 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 6-40
1-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-0
2-2 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-8
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 2-24
27:30 TIME OF POSSESSION 32:30

Wisconsin Lutheran

Hope

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Zach Shaw 12-31 178 1 2
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Michael Atwell 14-24 135 1 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Jesse Muldrow 16 47 2.9 6 0
Donavin Tucker 9 38 4.2 9 0
Taylor Pelot 2 3 1.5 2 1
Zach Shaw 2 -6 -3.0 2 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Shawn Jackson 11 89 8.1 42 1
Michael Atwell 10 55 5.5 18 1
Fluarry Jackson 11 48 4.4 17 1
Reggie Duncan 13 41 3.2 7 0
Mark Soisson 1 4 4.0 4 0
Team 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Josh Stodola 4 75 18.8 56 1
Donavin Tucker 1 28 28.0 28 0
Kinte Collins 2 25 12.5 16 0
Matt Lopata 2 21 10.5 13 0
Pedro Hardy 1 17 17.0 17 0
Nick Petrovic 1 7 7.0 7 0
John Klein 1 5 5.0 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Luke Peterson 6 67 11.2 14 1
Taylor Brynaert 2 23 11.5 17 0
Fluarry Jackson 2 19 9.5 17 0
Shawn Jackson 1 11 11.0 11 0
Mark Soisson 1 7 7.0 7 0
Nate Barnes 1 6 6.0 6 0
Brian Lynn 1 2 2.0 2 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Brett Youngbeck 2/2 2
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Evan Finch 4/4 4
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Ben Wilde 8 275 34.4 45 0 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Aaron Thompson 8 283 35.4 46 0 7
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Ian Zahn 3 164 54.7 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Ben Wells 4 223 55.8 0 1
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Pedro Hardy 4 75 18.8 40 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chris Schmelz 3 66 22.0 28 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chris Schmelz 1 3 3.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kyle Warren 1 24 24.0 24 0
Mark Karam 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Matt Lopata 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Chris Schmelz 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Wisconsin Lutheran Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
38 Jason Kramer 9 4 13 - - - - 2
47 Tyler Picchiottino 5 3 8 - 2 - 3 - -
54 Jim Wheeler 4 4 8 - 1 - 5 - - 1
55 Andrew Kamenz 6 2 8 - 1 - 4 - -
16 Tim Wermeling 4 2 6 0.5 - 0 - - -
29 Jordan Rabe 5 0 5 - - - -
31 Josh Gordon 4 1 5 1 - 1 1 - 1 - - 1
58 Rick Melum 2 3 5 - - - -
22 Tyler Schoen 1 3 4 - - - -
32 Cody Thurber 3 1 4 - - - -
33 Trey Cochran 3 1 4 - - - -
64 Jake Zautner 1 3 4 0.5 - 0 - - -
99 Willie Johnson 2 2 4 1 - 1 1 - 1 - -
53 Eric Zeitler 2 1 3 - - - -
94 Taylor Montgomery 2 0 2 - - - -
21 Taylor Pelot 1 0 1 - - - -
23 Ben Wilde 1 0 1 - - - -
34 Sam Dunham 0 1 1 - - - -
37 Zach Reuteler 1 0 1 - - - -
44 Michael Reeves 1 0 1 - - - -
45 Jon Swatloske 1 0 1 - - - -
TM TEAM 1 0 1 - - - -
42 Alex Blundon - - - - 1
TOTALS 59 31 2 - 2 6 - 14 - - 2 3
# Hope Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
15 Kyle Warren 10 4 14 - - - 1-24 2
8 Jake Hall 4 4 8 - - - -
29 Mark Karam 5 3 8 - - - 1-0
25 S. DiCesare 2 3 5 - - 1 - - 1
39 Nate Jazwinski 1 4 5 - - - - 1
96 Jared Kimber 4 1 5 - 1 - 2 - -
2 Adam Drooger 3 1 4 - - - -
17 M. Bradstreet 4 0 4 - - - - 1
43 Tim Klaus 3 1 4 1 - 8 1 - 8 - -
32 Kevin Kandow 0 3 3 - - - -
47 Mike Schatz 3 0 3 - - - - 2
92 Nick Boeve 1 1 2 - - - -
13 Luke Peterson 1 0 1 - - - -
33 Gregory Bird 0 1 1 - - - - 1
97 Alex Witek 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 42 26 1 - 8 2 - 10 1 - 2-24 4 4
Other Information
Location: Holland, Mich.
Stadium: Holland Municipal
Attendance: 3125
Weather: partly cloudy
Temperature: 75
Wind: w5-10
Referee: Tim Schramm
Umpire: Norm Gozalka
Head Linesman: Mike Shogan
Line Judge: Harold Bettie
Back Judge: Greg Santilli
Field Judge: John Sadlin
Side Judge: Kendal Smith
Scorekeeper: Hope StatCrew
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading