Merchant Marine vs. SUNY Maritime at Throggs Neck, N.Y.
9/17/2011 at 1 p.m.
Merchant Marine
7
SUNY-Maritime
13
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Merchant Marine (1-2) 0 7 0 0 7
SUNY-Maritime (2-1) 13 0 0 0 13
Throggs Neck, N.Y. | Reinhart Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Merchant Marine - SUNY-Maritime
1 10:45 SUNY-Maritime - Erik Heedles 22 yd pass from Tyler Trodden. (Madison Leary kick failed).
Drive: 8 plays, 60 yards in 4:15.
0 - 6
1 02:13 SUNY-Maritime - J. Spanopoulos 7 yd run. (Madison Leary kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 48 yards in 4:24.
0 - 13
2 10:17 Merchant Marine - Alex Coviello 12 yd run. (J.P. Bourquin kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 11 yards in 1:11.
7 - 13
Merchant MarineStatisticsSUNY-Maritime
10 FIRST DOWNS 19
1
8
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
8
11
0
18% (2 of 11) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 44% (7 of 16)
50% (2 of 4) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 100% (1 of 1)
6 NET YARDS PASSING 128
1-3
2.0
2-8
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
12-18
7.1
0-0
1
127 NET YARDS RUSHING 180
46
2.8
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
52
3.5
5-165 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-189
33.0 Average 37.8
96 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 23
2-8
3-69
1-19
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
1-23
0 0
2-14 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 6-43
1-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-0
0-0 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-8
1-19 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
25:11 TIME OF POSSESSION 34:49

Merchant Marine

SUNY-Maritime

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Stephen Sasso 1-2 6 0 0
Alex Coviello 0-1 0 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Tyler Trodden 12-18 128 1 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
JP Gosselin 17 65 3.8 15 0
Chris Adema 5 18 3.6 5 0
Alex Coviello 2 14 7.0 12 1
Michael Mitchel 3 10 3.3 6 0
Matthew Bozich 3 8 2.7 4 0
Stephen Sasso 13 6 0.5 7 0
Connor Kennedy 3 6 2.0 5 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Jamie Spanopoulos 16 87 5.4 12 1
Tyler Trodden 22 55 2.5 9 0
James Falkenstern 4 19 4.8 8 0
Fritz Jean 3 18 6.0 11 0
Frank Laino 1 5 5.0 5 0
Thomas Davis 3 2 0.7 3 0
TEAM 3 -6 -2.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chase Dunn 1 6 6.0 6 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Erik Heedles 4 44 11.0 22 1
Fritz Jean 3 40 13.3 24 0
Anthony Patti 3 24 8.0 11 0
Jamie Spanopoulos 1 13 13.0 13 0
Thomas Davis 1 7 7.0 7 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
J.P. Bourquin 1/1 1
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Madison Leary 0/1 0 1/2 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Richard Grennan 5 165 33.0 48 0 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Madison Leary 5 189 37.8 51 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Richard Grennan 1 57 57.0 0 1
J.P. Bourquin 1 56 56.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Madison Leary 3 127 42.3 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Alex Coviello 1 55 55.0 55 0
Michael Biehn 1 13 13.0 13 0
Scott Cokeley 1 1 1.0 1 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chris Klass 1 23 23.0 23 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Michael Mitchel 2 8 4.0 8 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Andrew Harmon 1 19 19.0 19 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Stephen Sasso 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Tyler Trodden 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Merchant Marine Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
47 Kevin Stapf 8 4 12 - 1.5 - 6 - -
22 T. Washington 7 3 10 - - - -
44 Barry Preusch 7 3 10 - 0.5 - 1 - -
24 Chris Dumesnil 6 1 7 - - - - 1
9 Michael Biehn 5 0 5 - 1 - 4 - -
5 Andrew Harmon 3 1 4 - - - 1-19
42 Matt Morse 2 2 4 - - - -
11 Jake Harrison 3 0 3 - - - -
36 Philip Luongo 3 0 3 - - - -
89 Alex Othmer 3 0 3 - - - -
41 Scott Bartlett 1 1 2 - - - -
26 Patrick Clarke 0 1 1 - - - -
37 Mario Colangelo 1 0 1 - - - -
49 Brandon Volanti 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 50 16 0 - 0 3 - 11 - 1-19 1
# SUNY-Maritime Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
40 Keith Barnes 11 0 11 1 - 4 1 - 4 - -
22 Church Pfeil 4 4 8 - - - -
62 Ricky McClain 5 1 6 - - - -
28 Thomas Boney 3 2 5 1 - 4 1 - 4 - -
58 Pat Lasher 3 2 5 - - - -
26 Chris Deluca 3 1 4 - 2 - 3 - -
49 Eric Peccia 1 1 2 - - - -
66 Jason Burry 2 0 2 - 1 - 4 1-0 -
97 Rob Gorgy 1 1 2 - - - -
17 Madison Leary 0 1 1 - - - -
21 Steve Roman 1 0 1 - - - -
23 Chris Klass 0 1 1 - - - - 1
24 Sean Wiggers 1 0 1 - - - -
36 Nick Coffiey 1 0 1 - - - -
71 Noah Collins 1 0 1 - - - -
87 Sean Tully 1 0 1 - - - -
94 Adrian Mack 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 39 14 2 - 8 5 - 15 1-0 - 1
Other Information
Location: Throggs Neck, N.Y.
Stadium: Reinhart Field
Attendance: 2500
Referee: Ron Patry
Umpire: Mike Rattley
Head Linesman: David Milvae
Line Judge: John Albinger
Back Judge: Paul Rosetti
Field Judge: Gordon Russ
Scorekeeper: Joe Guster
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos