Merchant Marine vs. SUNY Maritime at Throggs Neck, N.Y.
9/17/2011 at 1 p.m.
Merchant Marine
7
SUNY-Maritime
13
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Merchant Marine (1-2) 0 7 0 0 7
SUNY-Maritime (2-1) 13 0 0 0 13
Throggs Neck, N.Y. | Reinhart Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Merchant Marine - SUNY-Maritime
1 10:45 SUNY-Maritime - Erik Heedles 22 yd pass from Tyler Trodden. (Madison Leary kick failed).
Drive: 8 plays, 60 yards in 4:15.
0 - 6
1 02:13 SUNY-Maritime - J. Spanopoulos 7 yd run. (Madison Leary kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 48 yards in 4:24.
0 - 13
2 10:17 Merchant Marine - Alex Coviello 12 yd run. (J.P. Bourquin kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 11 yards in 1:11.
7 - 13
Merchant MarineStatisticsSUNY-Maritime
10 FIRST DOWNS 19
1
8
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
8
11
0
18% (2 of 11) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 44% (7 of 16)
50% (2 of 4) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 100% (1 of 1)
6 NET YARDS PASSING 128
1-3
2.0
2-8
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
12-18
7.1
0-0
1
127 NET YARDS RUSHING 180
46
2.8
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
52
3.5
5-165 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-189
33.0 Average 37.8
96 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 23
2-8
3-69
1-19
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
1-23
0 0
2-14 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 6-43
1-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-0
0-0 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-8
1-19 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
25:11 TIME OF POSSESSION 34:49

Merchant Marine

SUNY-Maritime

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Stephen Sasso 1-2 6 0 0
Alex Coviello 0-1 0 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Tyler Trodden 12-18 128 1 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
JP Gosselin 17 65 3.8 15 0
Chris Adema 5 18 3.6 5 0
Alex Coviello 2 14 7.0 12 1
Michael Mitchel 3 10 3.3 6 0
Matthew Bozich 3 8 2.7 4 0
Stephen Sasso 13 6 0.5 7 0
Connor Kennedy 3 6 2.0 5 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Jamie Spanopoulos 16 87 5.4 12 1
Tyler Trodden 22 55 2.5 9 0
James Falkenstern 4 19 4.8 8 0
Fritz Jean 3 18 6.0 11 0
Frank Laino 1 5 5.0 5 0
Thomas Davis 3 2 0.7 3 0
TEAM 3 -6 -2.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chase Dunn 1 6 6.0 6 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Erik Heedles 4 44 11.0 22 1
Fritz Jean 3 40 13.3 24 0
Anthony Patti 3 24 8.0 11 0
Jamie Spanopoulos 1 13 13.0 13 0
Thomas Davis 1 7 7.0 7 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
J.P. Bourquin 1/1 1
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Madison Leary 0/1 0 1/2 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Richard Grennan 5 165 33.0 48 0 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Madison Leary 5 189 37.8 51 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Richard Grennan 1 57 57.0 0 1
J.P. Bourquin 1 56 56.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Madison Leary 3 127 42.3 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Alex Coviello 1 55 55.0 55 0
Michael Biehn 1 13 13.0 13 0
Scott Cokeley 1 1 1.0 1 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chris Klass 1 23 23.0 23 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Michael Mitchel 2 8 4.0 8 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Andrew Harmon 1 19 19.0 19 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Stephen Sasso 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Tyler Trodden 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Merchant Marine Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
47 Kevin Stapf 8 4 12 - 1.5 - 6 - -
22 T. Washington 7 3 10 - - - -
44 Barry Preusch 7 3 10 - 0.5 - 1 - -
24 Chris Dumesnil 6 1 7 - - - - 1
9 Michael Biehn 5 0 5 - 1 - 4 - -
5 Andrew Harmon 3 1 4 - - - 1-19
42 Matt Morse 2 2 4 - - - -
11 Jake Harrison 3 0 3 - - - -
36 Philip Luongo 3 0 3 - - - -
89 Alex Othmer 3 0 3 - - - -
41 Scott Bartlett 1 1 2 - - - -
26 Patrick Clarke 0 1 1 - - - -
37 Mario Colangelo 1 0 1 - - - -
49 Brandon Volanti 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 50 16 0 - 0 3 - 11 - 1-19 1
# SUNY-Maritime Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
40 Keith Barnes 11 0 11 1 - 4 1 - 4 - -
22 Church Pfeil 4 4 8 - - - -
62 Ricky McClain 5 1 6 - - - -
28 Thomas Boney 3 2 5 1 - 4 1 - 4 - -
58 Pat Lasher 3 2 5 - - - -
26 Chris Deluca 3 1 4 - 2 - 3 - -
49 Eric Peccia 1 1 2 - - - -
66 Jason Burry 2 0 2 - 1 - 4 1-0 -
97 Rob Gorgy 1 1 2 - - - -
17 Madison Leary 0 1 1 - - - -
21 Steve Roman 1 0 1 - - - -
23 Chris Klass 0 1 1 - - - - 1
24 Sean Wiggers 1 0 1 - - - -
36 Nick Coffiey 1 0 1 - - - -
71 Noah Collins 1 0 1 - - - -
87 Sean Tully 1 0 1 - - - -
94 Adrian Mack 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 39 14 2 - 8 5 - 15 1-0 - 1
Other Information
Location: Throggs Neck, N.Y.
Stadium: Reinhart Field
Attendance: 2500
Referee: Ron Patry
Umpire: Mike Rattley
Head Linesman: David Milvae
Line Judge: John Albinger
Back Judge: Paul Rosetti
Field Judge: Gordon Russ
Scorekeeper: Joe Guster
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Hobart at Dickinson
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Guilford at Greensboro
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.