Otterbein vs. Ohio Northern at Ada, Ohio
9/17/2011 at 1:30 pm
Otterbein
33
Ohio Northern
34
Scoring 1 2 3 4 OT Final
Otterbein (1-1) 7 7 6 7 6 33
Ohio Northern (2-0) 3 21 0 3 7 34
Ada, Ohio | Dial-Roberson
Prd Time Scoring Summary Otterbein - Ohio Northern
1 12:11 Otterbein - Trey Fairchild 18 yd run. (Aaric Milligan kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 67 yards in 2:49.
7 - 0
1 03:51 Ohio Northern - Luke Rice 32 yd field goal.
Drive: 4 plays, 0 yards in 0:44.
7 - 3
2 11:05 Ohio Northern - Justin Wilson 5 yd pass from Tyler Rue. (Luke Rice kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 69 yards in 4:43.
7 - 10
2 04:07 Ohio Northern - Justin Wilson 20 yd pass from Tyler Rue. (Luke Rice kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 77 yards in 4:08.
7 - 17
2 01:23 Ohio Northern - Justin Buenger 1 yd run. (Luke Rice kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 43 yards in 1:21.
7 - 24
2 00:05 Otterbein - Trey Fairchild 6 yd pass from A. Schlosser. (Aaric Milligan kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 57 yards in 1:10.
14 - 24
3 08:21 Otterbein - Aaric Milligan 25 yd field goal.
Drive: 10 plays, 57 yards in 3:13.
17 - 24
3 01:48 Otterbein - Aaric Milligan 27 yd field goal.
Drive: 13 plays, 60 yards in 4:46.
20 - 24
4 10:18 Ohio Northern - Luke Rice 27 yd field goal.
Drive: 14 plays, 70 yards in 6:30.
20 - 27
4 03:55 Otterbein - A. Schlosser 1 yd run. (Aaric Milligan kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 62 yards in 6:15.
27 - 27
OT 15:00 Ohio Northern - Tyler Rue 8 yd run. (Luke Rice kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 25 yards in 0:00.
27 - 34
OT 15:00 Otterbein - Brock Burzanko 7 yd pass from A. Schlosser. (2pt conversion pass by A. Schlosser failed).
Drive: 4 plays, 25 yards in 0:00.
33 - 34
OtterbeinStatisticsOhio Northern
22 FIRST DOWNS 21
6
12
4
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
5
15
1
57% (8 of 14) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 45% (9 of 20)
0% (0 of 0) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 100% (4 of 4)
333 TOTAL OFFENSE 361
75
4.4
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
83
4.3
201 NET YARDS PASSING 139
20-36
5.6
2-19
2
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
15-33
4.2
1-3
0
132 NET YARDS RUSHING 222
39
3.4
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
50
4.4
3-124 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-140
41.3 Average 35.0
160 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 135
0 0
6-160
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-2
5-99
2-34
6-64 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 6-62
1-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-0
1-3 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-19
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 2-34
29:59 TIME OF POSSESSION 30:01

Otterbein

Ohio Northern

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
A. Schlosser 20-35 201 2 1
Rocco Pentello 0-1 0 0 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Tyler Rue 15-33 139 2 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
A. Schlosser 21 65 3.1 12 1
Brock Burzanko 6 26 4.3 8 0
Trey Fairchild 2 25 12.5 18 1
Cody Green 6 18 3.0 10 0
S. Carpenter 4 -2 -0.5 6 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Justin Buenger 26 122 4.7 20 1
Tyler Rue 12 50 4.2 13 1
Sdrick Marshall 9 41 4.6 15 0
DeMarqus Payne 3 9 3.0 7 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Trey Fairchild 7 92 13.1 47 1
Steve Kuzyk 5 47 9.4 14 0
Gabe Shively 2 27 13.5 16 0
S. Carpenter 4 24 6.0 9 0
Brock Burzanko 1 7 7.0 7 1
Cody Green 1 4 4.0 4 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Pat Arcaro 1 38 38.0 38 0
Justin Wilson 5 28 5.6 20 2
Frank Thien 2 18 9.0 12 0
Sdrick Marshall 2 17 8.5 9 0
Kyle Baker 2 17 8.5 10 0
Justin Buenger 1 8 8.0 8 0
DeMarqus Payne 1 7 7.0 7 0
Jared Oehler 1 6 6.0 6 0
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Aaric Milligan 2/2 27 3/3 9
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Luke Rice 2/3 32 4/4 10
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Aaron Kingcade 3 124 41.3 50 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Kevin Weslosky 4 140 35.0 43 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Aaric Milligan 6 392 65.3 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Lee Luckasevic 6 364 60.7 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Trey Fairchild 5 145 29.0 40 0
S. Carpenter 1 15 15.0 15 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Austin Griffin 3 60 20.0 34 0
DeMarqus Payne 2 39 19.5 23 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Austin Griffin 1 2 2.0 2 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Zack Click 1 27 27.0 27 0
Austin Griffin 1 7 7.0 7 0
Fumbles NO LOST
A. Schlosser 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Tyler Rue 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Otterbein Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
11 Shane Centers 5 6 11 - - - -
36 Harlan Page 3 7 10 - 1 - 1 - -
34 Z. Guillozet 1 6 7 - - - -
30 Chad Pepper 4 2 6 - - - -
40 Matt Cantrell 5 1 6 - 2 - 8 - -
45 P. Seesholtz 4 1 5 1 - 3 1 - 3 - -
5 Matt Ross 2 2 4 - - - - 1
8 Eric Mitchell 1 3 4 - - - -
28 Jordan Benson 3 1 4 - 1 - 5 - - 1
6 S. Brintlinger 2 1 3 - - - -
18 Kendall Bond 3 0 3 - - - -
48 Will Brown 2 1 3 - - - -
56 Patrick Coleman 0 3 3 - - - -
94 Zack Grieves 0 3 3 - - - - 1
1 Nick McVay 1 1 2 - - - -
59 Josh McCaskey 1 1 2 - - - -
16 Michael Angle 1 0 1 - - - -
22 Brock Burzanko 1 0 1 - - - -
23 Cody Green 1 0 1 - - - -
39 Jaylin Kennedy 1 0 1 - - - -
42 Wes McKeever 0 1 1 - - - -
54 Shane Little 0 1 1 - - - -
95 Joe Whitehead 1 0 1 - - - -
19 A. Korpieski - - - - 2
TOTALS 42 41 83 1 - 3 5 - 17 - - 4 1
# Ohio Northern Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
11 Chad Coward 9 4 13 - - - - 1
35 Malcolm Burrell 5 8 13 1 - 10 2.5 - 14 1 - - 1
16 Cory Spelman 5 3 8 - - - -
1 Joe Powell 3 3 6 - 0.5 - 1 - -
36 Sean Denson 4 1 5 - 1.5 - 2 - -
5 Zack Click 1 3 4 - - - 1-27
50 Trygve Henrikson 2 1 3 - 0.5 - 1 - -
90 Cody Kelly 2 1 3 1 - 9 2.5 - 11 - -
9S Jeff Butler 2 1 3 - 1.5 - 4 - -
12 Vince Calloway 1 1 2 - - - - 2
24 Ryan Reid 1 1 2 - - - - 1
25 Melvin Williams 2 0 2 - - - -
23 Austin Griffin 1 0 1 - - - 1-7
4A Delmarco Gandy 1 0 1 - - - -
46 Steven Kenny 1 0 1 - - - -
59 Kyle Cory 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 40 28 68 2 - 19 9 - 33 1 - 2-34 5
Other Information
Location: Ada, Ohio
Stadium: Dial-Roberson
Attendance: 3117
Weather: Mostly Cloudy. Nice!
Temperature: 65
Wind: Light
Referee: Whitson
Umpire: Keener
Head Linesman: Killens
Line Judge: Motter
Back Judge: Kasler
Field Judge: Piorkowski
Side Judge: Widman
Scorekeeper: TGlon
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading