Dickinson vs. Susquehanna at Selinsgrove, Pa.
9/17/2011 at 1:00 pm
Dickinson
18
Susquehanna
20
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Dickinson (1-2) 0 9 6 3 18
Susquehanna (2-1) 7 7 0 6 20
Selinsgrove, Pa. | Lopardo Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Dickinson - Susquehanna
1 04:25 Susquehanna - Mike Ritter 8 yd pass from Matt Lottes. (S. Hotaling kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 61 yards in 4:01.
0 - 7
2 13:35 Dickinson - David London 26 yd field goal.
Drive: 4 plays, 4 yards in 1:25.
3 - 7
2 06:35 Susquehanna - Greg Tellish 9 yd run. (S. Hotaling kick is good).
Drive: 13 plays, 80 yards in 7:00.
3 - 14
2 04:22 Dickinson - Tyler Rosa 45 yd pass from Todd Smolinsky. (2pt conversion rush by David London fumbled - no score).
Drive: 4 plays, 59 yards in 4:41.
9 - 14
3 08:01 Dickinson - Cam Di Fede 7 yd pass from Todd Smolinsky. (2pt conversion rush by Todd Smolinsky failed).
Drive: 14 plays, 57 yards in 7:31.
15 - 14
4 14:05 Susquehanna - S. Hotaling 33 yd field goal.
Drive: 8 plays, 26 yards in 3:54.
15 - 17
4 07:26 Dickinson - David London 33 yd field goal.
Drive: 9 plays, 55 yards in 6:32.
18 - 17
4 00:01 Susquehanna - S. Hotaling 19 yd field goal.
Drive: 15 plays, 64 yards in 7:26.
18 - 20
DickinsonStatisticsSusquehanna
14 FIRST DOWNS 20
4
10
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
10
10
0
64% (7 of 11) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 47% (8 of 17)
100% (1 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 100% (3 of 3)
262 TOTAL OFFENSE 325
49
5.3
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
71
4.6
126 NET YARDS PASSING 157
8-12
10.5
1-5
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
17-32
4.9
0-0
1
136 NET YARDS RUSHING 168
37
3.7
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
39
4.3
2-68 PUNTS: Number-Yards 3-122
34.0 Average 40.7
99 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 90
2-11
4-88
1-0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-38
3-45
1-7
5-28 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 8-49
1-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
0-0 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-5
1-0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-7
31:06 TIME OF POSSESSION 28:54

Dickinson

Susquehanna

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Todd Smolinsky 8-12 126 2 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Matt Lottes 11-18 93 1 0
Rich Palazzi 6-14 64 0 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Shimkin 18 68 3.8 8 0
Mike Capone 8 35 4.4 11 0
Todd Smolinsky 10 29 2.9 10 0
Luc Vernerey 1 4 4.0 4 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Greg Tellish 36 153 4.2 29 1
Rich Palazzi 1 11 11.0 11 0
Lou Hampton 1 3 3.0 3 0
Matt Lottes 1 1 1.0 1 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Cam Di fede 4 47 11.8 19 1
Tyler Rosa 1 45 45.0 45 1
Matt Wood 1 20 20.0 20 0
Cole Ahnell 2 14 7.0 9 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Matt Knouse 5 78 15.6 22 0
Mike Ritter 6 39 6.5 10 1
Alex Patchin 2 14 7.0 11 0
Spenser Ercole 2 12 6.0 9 0
Pat Murtha 1 8 8.0 8 0
Greg Tellish 1 6 6.0 6 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
David London 2/2 33 0/1 6
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Spenser Hotaling 2/2 33 2/2 8
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
David London 2 68 34.0 43 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Taylor Morton 3 122 40.7 47 1 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
David London 4 242 60.5 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Spenser Hotaling 4 214 53.5 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Luc Vernerey 2 47 23.5 32 0
Mike Capone 2 41 20.5 25 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Spenser Ercole 2 36 18.0 33 0
Alex Patchin 1 9 9.0 9 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Shimkin 2 11 5.5 6 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Ritter 1 38 38.0 38 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ray Durkin 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jack McCarty 1 7 7.0 7 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# Dickinson Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
42 Julian Rosen 9 3 12 - 2.5 - 8 - -
4 Robert Spriggs 3 5 8 - - - - 1
27 Scott Sullivan 8 0 8 - 1 - 2 - -
10 Micheal Miller 3 3 6 - - - -
15 Marek Laco 3 2 5 - - - -
25 Pat McBreen 3 0 3 - - - -
36 Connor Thompson 3 0 3 - - - -
38 Will Erikson 2 1 3 - 0.5 - 1 - -
44 Mike McKee 2 1 3 - - - -
55 Ross Johnson 2 1 3 - 1 - 1 - -
29 Luc Vernerey 1 1 2 - - - -
53 Schuyler Simpson 1 1 2 - - - -
87 Andrew Downs 2 0 2 - 1 - 1 - -
12 Todd Smolinsky 0 1 1 - - - -
13 Jon Umanzor 1 0 1 - - - -
17 Eric Ondo 0 1 1 - - - -
28 Mike Capone 1 0 1 - - - -
33 Shane Mitchell 0 1 1 - - - -
34 Linn Worthington 1 0 1 - - - -
40 Ray Irazarry 1 0 1 - - - -
52 Michael Tucker 0 1 1 - - - -
90 Nate Detwiler 1 0 1 - - - -
49 Ray Durkin - - - 1-0
TOTALS 47 22 69 0 - 0 6 - 13 - 1-0 1
# Susquehanna Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
55 Todge Aumiller 6 4 10 - - - -
97 Jared Minori 4 4 8 1 - 5 1 - 5 - -
40 Trevor Terpening 4 3 7 - - - -
7 Jalon Scott 2 4 6 - - - -
10 Jesse Eggerton 4 2 6 - 0.5 - 1 - -
18 Ryan Maciver 3 3 6 - - - -
41 Bill Mancini 3 1 4 - - - -
2 Jack McCarty 3 0 3 - - - 1-7
48 Bobby Gaeta 3 0 3 - - - -
45 Pat Murtha 1 1 2 - - - -
91 Stephen Homan 1 1 2 - - - -
93 Andrew Sayler 0 2 2 - 0.5 - 0 - -
94 Ken Schetroma 1 1 2 - - 1-0 - 1
20 Ryan MacIvor 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 36 26 62 1 - 5 2 - 6 1-0 1-7 1
Other Information
Location: Selinsgrove, Pa.
Stadium: Lopardo Stadium
Attendance: 1012
Weather: Clear, cool
Temperature: 57 deg
Wind: 1 mph SE
Referee: Aaron West
Umpire: Ryan Sbrissa
Head Linesman: Ronnie Blaufarb
Line Judge: John Hoadley
Back Judge: Lawrence Hill
Field Judge: Ronald Williams
Side Judge: C. Brown
Scorekeeper: SU Sports Info
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading