Birmingham-Southern vs. Ave Maria University at Naples, FL
9/17/2011 at 12:00 pm
Birmingham-Southern
43
Ave Maria
7
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Birmingham-Southern (3-0) 14 20 7 2 43
Ave Maria (0-2) 7 0 0 0 7
Naples, FL | Palmetto Ridge HS
Team QTR Start Poss. Began Plays Yards Result
Birmingham-Southern 1 15:00 3:57 BSC37 10 63 TD
Ave Maria 1 11:03 1:53 AMU40 7 43 FGA
Birmingham-Southern 1 09:10 0:50 BSC32 4 57 FUMB
Ave Maria 1 08:20 4:02 AMU11 5 12 INT
Birmingham-Southern 1 04:18 0:00 AMU00 0 0 TD
Ave Maria 1 04:13 0:43 AMU22 3 78 TD
Birmingham-Southern 1 03:20 1:05 BSC42 3 7 PUNT
Ave Maria 1 02:15 1:40 AMU18 3 4 PUNT
Birmingham-Southern 1 00:35 0:45 AMU40 2 40 TD
Ave Maria 2 14:50 1:25 AMU20 3 0 PUNT
Birmingham-Southern 2 13:25 0:07 AMU19 1 19 TD
Ave Maria 2 13:13 1:23 AMU25 6 14 PUNT
Birmingham-Southern 2 11:50 1:20 AMU03 1 2 FUMB
Ave Maria 2 10:30 2:20 AMU01 6 16 PUNT
Birmingham-Southern 2 08:10 1:58 BSC48 3 52 TD
Ave Maria 2 06:05 2:05 AMU06 5 38 PUNT
Birmingham-Southern 2 04:00 2:15 BSC12 5 12 PUNT
Ave Maria 2 01:45 0:38 AMU37 2 24 FUMB
Birmingham-Southern 2 01:07 1:07 BSC39 3 10 HALF
Ave Maria 3 14:54 1:56 AMU25 3 -5 PUNT
Birmingham-Southern 3 12:58 2:33 BSC45 6 3 PUNT
Ave Maria 3 10:25 2:46 AMU06 6 11 PUNT
Birmingham-Southern 3 07:39 3:15 BSC43 9 57 TD
Ave Maria 3 04:18 0:05 AMU20 1 0 FUMB
Birmingham-Southern 3 04:13 2:54 AMU20 7 18 DOWNS
Ave Maria 3 01:19 1:10 AMU02 3 -1 PUNT
Birmingham-Southern 3 00:09 1:29 AMU30 3 -4 PUNT
Ave Maria 4 13:40 1:33 AMU15 3 -2 PUNT
Birmingham-Southern 4 12:07 2:37 BSC45 5 24 PUNT
Ave Maria 4 09:30 1:50 AMU20 3 5 PUNT
Birmingham-Southern 4 07:40 3:01 BSC35 5 15 PUNT
Ave Maria 4 04:39 0:15 AMU10 1 -10 SAF
Birmingham-Southern 4 04:16 4:16 BSC43 8 34 HALF
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading