Maine Maritime vs. UMass Dartmouth at North Dartmouth, MA
9/17/2011 at 1:00 pm
Maine Maritime
21
Mass-Dartmouth
13
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Maine Maritime (2-0) 7 7 7 0 21
Mass-Dartmouth (1-2) 0 13 0 0 13
North Dartmouth, MA | Cressy Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Maine Maritime - Mass-Dartmouth
1 13:20 Maine Maritime - Matthew Rende 7 yd run. (Michael Brennan kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 53 yards in 1:40.
7 - 0
2 05:59 Mass-Dartmouth - Joe Luiz 2 yd pass from Patrick Orlando. (Edgar Osols kick blocked).
Drive: 15 plays, 74 yards in 7:26.
7 - 6
2 01:45 Mass-Dartmouth - Patrick Orlando 1 yd run. (Edgar Osols kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 42 yards in 4:01.
7 - 13
2 00:39 Maine Maritime - Nick Bourassa 46 yd run. (Michael Brennan kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 56 yards in 1:06.
14 - 13
3 04:53 Maine Maritime - Nick Bourassa 6 yd run. (Michael Brennan kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 97 yards in 6:19.
21 - 13
Maine MaritimeStatisticsMass-Dartmouth
21 FIRST DOWNS 17
1
17
3
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
4
12
1
38% (5 of 13) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 47% (8 of 17)
25% (1 of 4) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 100% (1 of 1)
391 TOTAL OFFENSE 250
66
5.9
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
69
3.6
20 NET YARDS PASSING 91
1-5
4.0
0-0
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
12-32
2.8
2-8
1
371 NET YARDS RUSHING 159
61
6.1
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
37
4.3
1-24 PUNTS: Number-Yards 6-206
24.0 Average 34.3
110 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 61
0 0
3-100
1-10
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
3-42
1-19
5-45 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 8-59
6-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
2-8 SACKS: Number-Yards 0-0
1-10 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-19
31:33 TIME OF POSSESSION 28:27

Maine Maritime

Mass-Dartmouth

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Matthew Rende 1-5 20 0 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Patrick Orlando 12-32 91 1 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Ian Champeon 18 119 6.6 38 0
Nick Bourassa 9 100 11.1 46 2
Matthew Rende 27 79 2.9 11 1
Bill Wetherbee 5 74 14.8 17 0
TEAM 2 -1 -0.5 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Janey 20 81 4.0 18 0
Patrick Orlando 12 64 5.3 18 1
Nick Hiou 3 7 2.3 4 0
Edgar Osols 1 7 7.0 7 0
Darrius Wood 1 0 0.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nick Bourassa 1 20 20.0 20 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brendan McNeish 6 49 8.2 12 0
Joe Luiz 4 37 9.2 16 1
Lonnie Page 1 8 8.0 8 0
Joune Fraser 1 -3 -3.0 0 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Michael Brennan 3/3 3
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Edgar Osols 0/1 0 1/2 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Michael Burgess 1 24 24.0 24 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Edgar Osols 6 206 34.3 52 1 3
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Michael Brennan 4 236 59.0 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Edgar Osols 3 177 59.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nick Bourassa 3 100 33.3 39 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Darrien Furr 2 37 18.5 19 0
Wayne Bolz 1 5 5.0 5 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brock Lawrence 1 10 10.0 10 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ross O'Toole 1 19 19.0 19 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Matthew Rende 5 1
Nick Bourassa 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# Maine Maritime Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
48 Joel Chadbourne 3 8 11 - - - - 1
24 Pat Richardson 4 6 10 - - - -
22 Alex Hermes 3 4 7 - - - - 1
49 Matthew Ball 3 4 7 - 1 - 1 - -
15 Brock Lawrence 3 3 6 - - - 1-10
21 Chase Hutchinson 4 2 6 - 1 - 3 - -
44 John Regis 1 5 6 0.5 - 2 0.5 - 2 - -
59 Andrew Hammond 1 4 5 1.5 - 6 1.5 - 6 - -
50 Frank True 0 3 3 - - - -
58 Michael Burgess 1 2 3 - - - - 1
54 Chris Brawn 1 1 2 - - - -
62 Nick Cawood 0 2 2 - - - -
3 Ryan Williams 1 0 1 - - - -
10 Nate Duford 1 0 1 - - - -
20 Bill Wetherbee 0 1 1 - - - - 1
26 Ryan O'Neal 0 1 1 - - - -
38 Jacob Albon 0 1 1 - - - -
52 Michael Gendron 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 26 48 74 2 - 8 4 - 12 - 1-10 3 1
# Mass-Dartmouth Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
8 John Cordasco 5 10 15 - 1 - 3 1-0 -
24 Ross O'Toole 4 10 14 - - - 1-19
10 Joe Teixera 3 9 12 - 1 - 3 - -
26 William Bizcain 3 6 9 - 1 - 2 1 - -
23 Jordan McDonald 2 6 8 - 1.5 - 4 - -
1 James Green 2 2 4 - - - -
5 Darrien Furr 2 2 4 - - - -
17 Joseph Martin 0 4 4 - 0.5 - 0 - -
11 Nick Hiou 1 2 3 - - - -
49 Derek Henry 1 2 3 - 1.5 - 4 - -
71 Jake Walsh 0 3 3 - - - -
47 Alex Kershaw 0 2 2 - - - - 1
91 William Cardello 1 1 2 - - - -
20 Bryant Joseph 1 0 1 - - - -
33 Phil Vieira 0 1 1 - - - -
43 Edwin Sustache 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 3 - -
44 Nils Swenson 0 1 1 - - - -
64 Nick Manganello - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 25 62 87 0 - 0 7 - 19 1 2-0 1-19 1
Other Information
Location: North Dartmouth, MA
Stadium: Cressy Field
Attendance: 1350
Referee: Joseph Bollus
Umpire: David Gustafson
Head Linesman: Matthew Gaitane
Line Judge: Phil Orlandella
Back Judge: Casey kett
Field Judge: Frank Graney
Side Judge: Ryan Glass
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading