Norwich vs. Hartwick at Oneonta, NY
9/17/2011 at 1 p.m.
Norwich
14
Hartwick
37
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Norwich (0-3) 7 0 0 7 14
Hartwick (2-0) 10 14 10 3 37
Oneonta, NY | Wright Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Norwich - Hartwick
1 11:26 Norwich - Derius Silas 39 yd pass from Kris Sabourin. (Long Ding kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 65 yards in 3:34.
7 - 0
1 05:25 Hartwick - Jordan Wilkins 12 yd pass from Dan Brainard. (Alex Tesoriero kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 83 yards in 5:55.
7 - 7
1 01:48 Hartwick - Alex Tesoriero 30 yd field goal.
Drive: 4 plays, 2 yards in 1:32.
7 - 10
2 06:35 Hartwick - Harley Edwards 40 yd punt return for TD. (Alex Tesoriero kick is good). 7 - 17
2 02:28 Hartwick - Anthony Casiman 1 yd run. (Alex Tesoriero kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 32 yards in 1:00.
7 - 24
3 12:23 Hartwick - Anthony Casiman 3 yd run. (Alex Tesoriero kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 62 yards in 2:29.
7 - 31
3 05:54 Hartwick - Alex Tesoriero 28 yd field goal.
Drive: 9 plays, 78 yards in 4:55.
7 - 34
4 07:47 Hartwick - Alex Tesoriero 40 yd field goal.
Drive: 11 plays, 18 yards in 5:46.
7 - 37
4 01:45 Norwich - Andrew Fulford 6 yd run. (Long Ding kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 6 yards in 0:06.
14 - 37
NorwichStatisticsHartwick
13 FIRST DOWNS 19
3
9
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
9
9
1
31% (4 of 13) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 40% (6 of 15)
0% (0 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (1 of 2)
277 TOTAL OFFENSE 366
62
4.5
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
70
5.2
80 NET YARDS PASSING 236
7-19
4.2
1-7
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
9-22
10.7
2-22
0
197 NET YARDS RUSHING 130
43
4.6
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
48
2.7
6-179 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-159
29.8 Average 39.8
176 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 119
3-33
8-143
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
3-71
2-29
1-19
5-44 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 3-30
1-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
2-22 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-7
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-19
27:21 TIME OF POSSESSION 32:39

Norwich

Hartwick

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Kris Sabourin 6-17 72 1 1
Zach Angelos 1-2 8 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Dan Brainard 9-22 236 1 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Kris Sabourin 18 104 5.8 29 0
Andrew Fulford 15 69 4.6 11 1
Derrick Pitts 5 19 3.8 13 0
Danny Triplett 4 12 3.0 6 0
Zach Angelos 1 -7 -7.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Anthony Casimano 31 109 3.5 20 2
Kurtis Ahart 8 30 3.8 16 0
Nick Knauer 3 11 3.7 6 0
D.j. Harris 3 4 1.3 2 0
Keegan Corbett 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Dan Brainard 2 -22 -11.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Derius Silas 3 45 15.0 39 1
Derrick Pitts 2 15 7.5 10 0
Brandon Rudd 1 12 12.0 12 0
Mike Cavanaugh 1 8 8.0 8 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jordan Wilkins 7 201 28.7 57 1
Frankie Molina 2 35 17.5 23 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Long Ding 2/2 2
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Alex Tesoriero 3/3 40 4/4 13
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Long Ding 6 179 29.8 47 0 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Brendan Cahill 4 159 39.8 44 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Long Ding 3 138 46.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Harley Edwards 8 443 55.4 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brandon Rudd 5 106 21.2 24 0
Derius Silas 1 20 20.0 20 0
Derrick Pitts 1 9 9.0 9 0
Danny Triplett 1 8 8.0 8 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kurtis Ahart 1 22 22.0 22 0
Harley Edwards 1 7 7.0 7 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brandon Rudd 1 18 18.0 18 0
Derius Silas 2 15 7.5 12 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Harley Edwards 2 71 35.5 40 1
Ray Mitchell 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jordan Spirou 1 19 19.0 19 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Andrew Fulford 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Keegan Corbett 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Norwich Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
44 Stephen Gilmore 7 3 10 - 3 - 5 - -
40 J. Gumbrewicz 5 2 7 1 - 15 2 - 16 - -
51 Jimmy Labell 6 1 7 - 1 - 1 - -
78 Matt Simonelli 5 2 7 1 - 7 1 - 7 - -
4 N. Pierre-Louis 4 2 6 - - - - 1
26 Sean Stone 3 2 5 - - - -
8 Jeramie Little 2 1 3 - - - - 1
21 Dom Diaz 2 1 3 - - - -
31 Dan Gogan 3 0 3 - - - - 2
96 Jason Springer 1 2 3 - - - -
12 Brendan Carroll 1 1 2 - - - -
58 Brandon Fowler 0 2 2 - - - -
69 Kyle Funesti 2 0 2 - 1 - 1 - -
76 Tyler Baulier 1 1 2 - - - -
11 Charlie Mcnutt 0 1 1 - - - - 1
46 John Taranto 0 1 1 - - - -
49 Tyshawn Golden 1 0 1 - - - -
99 Long Ding 1 0 1 - - - -
57 Oliver Aurelia - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 44 22 66 2 - 22 8 - 30 1-0 - 5
# Hartwick Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
44 R.j. Roth 7 0 7 - 1 - 1 1 - - 1
22 Jordan Spirou 6 0 6 - - - 1-19
20 Ryan McCoy 4 1 5 - - - -
43 Bryan Schweitzer 5 0 5 - - - -
23 Davionne Price 4 0 4 - - - -
41 Pat Steves 2 2 4 - - - -
10 Pete Jackson 3 0 3 - - 1-0 -
73 Jason Brown 2 1 3 - - - -
98 Kevin Duffy 2 1 3 - - - -
5 Nate Foote 2 0 2 - - - -
8 Ray Mitchell 1 1 2 - - - -
40 Alex O'Brien 2 0 2 - - - -
65 Rob Burke 2 0 2 - - - -
89 Austin Woods 1 1 2 - - - -
96 Joe Seney 2 0 2 - - - -
4 Clyde Miller 1 0 1 - - - -
47 K.j. Reese 1 0 1 - - - -
91 Dalton Smith 1 0 1 1 - 7 1 - 7 - -
93 Michael Stenger 1 0 1 - - - -
97 Justin Deming 0 1 1 - - - -
TM TEAM 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 50 8 58 1 - 7 2 - 8 1 1-0 1-19 1
Other Information
Location: Oneonta, NY
Stadium: Wright Stadium
Attendance: 716
Weather: sunny
Temperature: 60s
Wind: breezy
Referee: J. Gensiejewski
Umpire: J. Williams
Head Linesman: Gary Foti
Line Judge: Keith Vaverchak
Back Judge: E. Venturini
Field Judge: Michael Record
Side Judge: Dan Messina
Scorekeeper: C Gondek
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading