Gallaudet vs. Apprentice School at Newport News, Va.
9/24/2011 at 1:00 pm
Gallaudet
14
Apprentice School
3
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Gallaudet (1-2) 14 0 0 0 14
Apprentice School (1-3) 3 0 0 0 3
Newport News, Va. | Apprentice Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Gallaudet - Apprentice School
1 11:11 Apprentice School - Blake Penix 20 yd field goal.
Drive: 7 plays, 35 yards in 3:49.
0 - 3
1 07:53 Gallaudet - Michael Hantge 8 yd run. (Jeremy Cormier kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 65 yards in 3:12.
7 - 3
1 02:51 Gallaudet - Phillip Hayes 5 yd run. (Jeremy Cormier kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 19 yards in 3:19.
14 - 3
GallaudetStatisticsApprentice School
19 FIRST DOWNS 8
3
12
4
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
1
1
6
31% (4 of 13) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 14)
33% (1 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 100% (1 of 1)
256 TOTAL OFFENSE 51
62
4.1
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
47
1.1
36 NET YARDS PASSING 53
4-9
4.0
1-7
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
5-14
3.8
4-27
2
220 NET YARDS RUSHING -2
53
4.2
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
33
-0.1
4-127 PUNTS: Number-Yards 7-282
31.8 Average 40.3
102 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 32
3-19
2-24
2-59
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
2-15
1-17
13-132 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 8-90
4-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 3-0
4-27 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-7
2-59 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-17
33:45 TIME OF POSSESSION 26:15

Gallaudet

Apprentice School

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Anthony Palmer 3-8 24 0 1
Gabriel Paulone 1-1 12 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Paul Morgan 5-14 53 0 2
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Michael Hantge 12 72 6.0 18 1
Phillip Hayes 7 39 5.6 18 1
Anthony Palmer 15 35 2.3 11 0
Quentin Williams 4 35 8.8 36 0
Gabriel Paulone 7 34 4.9 13 0
Nick Elstad 3 6 2.0 7 0
Ryan Bonheyo 2 5 2.5 3 0
TEAM 3 -6 -2.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Chris Virgin 11 20 1.8 8 0
Izhia Roundtree 1 4 4.0 4 0
Ge'Vonn Young 2 -1 -0.5 0 0
TaMichael Fedd 8 -11 -1.4 2 0
Paul Morgan 11 -14 -1.3 13 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ryne Worsham 3 26 8.7 12 0
Michael Hantge 1 10 10.0 10 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Stan Smith 1 24 24.0 24 0
Trevon Johnson 1 15 15.0 15 0
TaMichael Fedd 1 6 6.0 6 0
Chris Virgin 1 5 5.0 5 0
Odis Wesby 1 3 3.0 3 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Jeremy Cormier 2/2 2
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Blake Penix 1/1 20 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Shelby Bean 4 127 31.8 37 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Blake Penix 7 282 40.3 49 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Vianney Boum Yamb 2 76 38.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Blake Penix 2 104 52.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tom Pangia 1 16 16.0 16 0
Phillip Hayes 1 8 8.0 8 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Shaen Garfield 1 9 9.0 9 0
Terrence Lennon 1 6 6.0 6 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Phillip Hayes 2 17 8.5 10 0
Nick Elstad 1 2 2.0 2 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tony Tatum 1 43 43.0 43 0
Neal Dimarco 1 16 16.0 16 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
J. Miller 1 17 17.0 17 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Quentin Williams 1 0
Gabriel Paulone 1 1
Michael Hantge 1 0
Phillip Hayes 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Paul Morgan 3 0
Defensive Statistics
# Gallaudet Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
11 Jaris Alleyne 3 4 7 - 1 - 3 - -
23 Tom Pangia 4 2 6 - 1.5 - 2 - -
60 Jared Pearce 2 4 6 - 0.5 - 1 - -
27 Charles Hamlin 3 2 5 - 1 - 1 - - 3
21 Matt Harris 3 1 4 1 - 11 1.5 - 12 1 - -
77 Adham Talaat 2 2 4 1 - 3 2 - 3 - -
8 Shelby Bean 3 0 3 1 - 3 1 - 3 - -
63 John Van wey 3 0 3 1 - 10 3 - 22 - -
99 Kevin Allen 2 1 3 - 0.5 - 1 - -
20 Vianney Boum Yamb 2 0 2 - - - -
72 Shawn Holder 0 2 2 - - - -
2 Tony Tatum 1 0 1 - 1 - 8 - 1-43
9 Neal Dimarco 0 1 1 - - - 1-16
15 Ty Primous 0 1 1 - - - -
24 Akeem Guidry 1 0 1 - - - -
25 Phillip Hayes 1 0 1 - - - -
32 Josh Hanna 1 0 1 - - - -
81 Ryne Worsham 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 32 20 52 4 - 27 13 - 56 1 - 2-59 3
# Apprentice School Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
22 Aaron Finley 8 2 10 - - - -
32 Johnathan Jones 6 3 9 0.5 - 3 1.5 - 4 1-0 -
50 Brock Bullock 9 0 9 - - - -
98 Tyriee Hippard 3 3 6 0.5 - 4 0.5 - 4 - -
21 Marlon Lane 5 0 5 - - - -
96 Dakota Connell 3 2 5 - 1 - 1 1-0 -
4 Corey Sept 3 1 4 - 1.5 - 10 - - 1
99 Darin Spencer 4 0 4 - 2 - 4 - -
90 Kyell Collins 0 2 2 - 0.5 - 1 - -
94 Justin Hager 1 1 2 - - - -
9 Louis Norwood 1 0 1 - - - - 1
26 C. Nathan 0 1 1 - - - -
28 J. Miller 1 0 1 - - - 1-17
29 Malcolm Fullard 1 0 1 - - - -
34 Chris Virgin 1 0 1 - - - -
38 Darren Clark 1 0 1 - - - -
43 Nikko Patterson 1 0 1 - - - -
78 Larry Peterson 1 0 1 - - - -
79 Demarcus Scott 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 49 16 65 1 - 7 7 - 24 2-0 1-17 2
Other Information
Location: Newport News, Va.
Stadium: Apprentice Field
Attendance: 556
Weather: dreary
Temperature: 70
Wind: slight
Referee: K. Hudson
Umpire: R. Straughter
Head Linesman: H. Byers
Line Judge: D. Skinner
Back Judge: W. Brown
Field Judge: A. Hayes
Side Judge: C. Wulff
Scorekeeper: Jim Heath
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading