UW-River Falls vs. UW-Eau Claire at Eau Claire, WI
9/24/2011 at 1:00 PM
UW-River Falls
17
UW-Eau Claire
38
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
UW-River Falls (0-3) 0 3 0 14 17
UW-Eau Claire (2-1) 17 0 14 7 38
Eau Claire, WI | Carson Park
Prd Time Scoring Summary UW-River Falls - UW-Eau Claire
1 08:38 UW-Eau Claire - Austin Neu 26 yd run. (Josh Albrecht kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 75 yards in 3:51.
0 - 7
1 05:16 UW-Eau Claire - Joel Sweeney 23 yd run. (Josh Albrecht kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 61 yards in 1:46.
0 - 14
1 04:27 UW-Eau Claire - Josh Albrecht 43 yd field goal.
Drive: 4 plays, 3 yards in 0:46.
0 - 17
2 00:00 UW-River Falls - Chad Blair 28 yd field goal.
Drive: 14 plays, 73 yards in 5:30.
3 - 17
3 08:46 UW-Eau Claire - Joel Sweeney 1 yd run. (Josh Albrecht kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 17 yards in 1:06.
3 - 24
3 02:19 UW-Eau Claire - Joel Sweeney 4 yd run. (Josh Albrecht kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 75 yards in 2:36.
3 - 31
4 10:19 UW-River Falls - Taylor Edwards 2 yd run. (Chad Blair kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 78 yards in 4:00.
10 - 31
4 05:47 UW-Eau Claire - Matt Jaskowiak 2 yd run. (Josh Albrecht kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 43 yards in 4:26.
10 - 38
4 03:55 UW-River Falls - Nathan Brandt 21 yd pass from Wade Smethers. (Chad Blair kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 73 yards in 1:47.
17 - 38
UW-River FallsStatisticsUW-Eau Claire
18 FIRST DOWNS 18
5
12
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
10
7
1
44% (7 of 16) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 36% (4 of 11)
0% (0 of 0) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 1)
300 TOTAL OFFENSE 373
65
4.6
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
60
6.2
94 NET YARDS PASSING 196
9-25
3.8
1-6
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
14-22
8.9
1-4
0
206 NET YARDS RUSHING 177
40
5.2
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
38
4.7
8-283 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-171
35.4 Average 34.2
99 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 31
0 0
7-99
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-27
1-4
0 0
3-38 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-35
3-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
1-4 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-6
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
29:12 TIME OF POSSESSION 30:48

UW-River Falls

UW-Eau Claire

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Wade Smethers 9-24 94 1 0
Nathan Brandt 0-1 0 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Austin Neu 13-21 194 0 0
Mark Munger 1-1 2 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Joel Yogerst 8 84 10.5 51 0
Taylor Edwards 16 63 3.9 9 1
Nathan Brandt 5 29 5.8 13 0
Jeff Mills 3 21 7.0 13 0
John Schimenz 2 13 6.5 10 0
Brad Beeskow 3 2 0.7 2 0
TEAM 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Wade Smethers 2 -5 -2.5 1 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Joel Sweeney 21 105 5.0 23 3
Austin Neu 4 39 9.8 26 1
Matt Olson 5 21 4.2 7 0
Matt Jaskowiak 4 10 2.5 5 1
Cody Meyer 2 4 2.0 4 0
Mark Munger 1 2 2.0 2 0
Alex Plaster 1 -4 -4.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nathan Brandt 3 57 19.0 21 1
John Wahlstrom 3 27 9.0 13 0
Brady Hannigan 1 7 7.0 7 0
Jon Manke 1 4 4.0 4 0
Taylor Edwards 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
David Goodman 4 88 22.0 29 0
Austin Goetsch 4 51 12.8 21 0
Ryan Moertel 2 29 14.5 17 0
Mike O'Connell 2 17 8.5 14 0
Matt Olson 1 9 9.0 9 0
Connor Carpenter 1 2 2.0 2 0
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Chad Blair 1/1 28 2/2 5
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Josh Albrecht 1/1 43 5/5 8
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Will Jensen 8 283 35.4 42 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Scott Burzynski 5 171 34.2 38 0 3
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Chad Blair 1 40 40.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Josh Albrecht 7 387 55.3 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brad Beeskow 5 65 13.0 20 0
Jeff Mills 2 34 17.0 20 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Alex Plaster 1 4 4.0 4 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Clint Larsen 2 27 13.5 22 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Nathan Brandt 1 0
Brad Beeskow 1 1
TEAM 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# UW-River Falls Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
13 Lee Spohn 3 3 6 - - - -
29 Alex Adams 5 1 6 - - - -
32 Lincoln Bjorklund 6 0 6 - - - -
9 Jacob Mandoza 4 1 5 - - - - 1
99 Ryan Bartsch 5 0 5 - 1 - 4 - -
2 Mike Cano 3 0 3 - - - -
4 Matt Ainsworth 3 0 3 1 - 4 1 - 4 - -
44 Nate Smits 2 1 3 - - - -
24 Mike Gehling 2 0 2 - - - -
51 Robert Harry 2 0 2 - - - -
57 Trevor Semann 2 0 2 - - - -
76 Aaron Niemann 2 0 2 - - - -
92 C. Aeschliman 2 0 2 - - - -
36 Joe Custode 1 0 1 - - - -
55 David Scaro 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 43 6 49 1 - 4 2 - 8 - - 1
# UW-Eau Claire Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
10 Chad Samuelson 5 2 7 - - - - 1
29 Kyle Thorpe 4 3 7 - - - -
92 Jimmy Hall 5 0 5 - - - - 1 1
41 Sean Graham 4 0 4 - 1 - 1 - - 1
44 Andy Neumann 4 0 4 - 1 - 1 - -
49 Kalan Stittleburg 3 1 4 - - - -
27 Mitch Olson 2 1 3 - - 1-0 -
3 Tyler Janus 2 0 2 - - - -
33 Chris Olson 2 0 2 - - - -
40 Tony Nelessen 2 0 2 - - - -
64 Pat Hendricks 2 0 2 1 - 6 2 - 8 - -
97 Jake Safstrom 2 0 2 - - - -
5 Austin Murphy 1 0 1 - - - -
6 Thurgood Dennis 0 1 1 - - - -
7 Landen Strilzuk 1 0 1 - - - -
30 Connor Meloy 1 0 1 - - - -
43 Nick Slade 1 0 1 - - - -
45 Scott Burzynski 1 0 1 - - - -
48 Joel Kornhoff 0 1 1 - - - -
52 Zach Zuidema 0 1 1 - - - -
55 Nevin Smith 1 0 1 - - - -
72 Tim Leis 1 0 1 - - - -
73 Curtis Stypula 1 0 1 - - - -
96 Nate Johnson 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 46 10 56 1 - 6 4 - 10 1-0 - 3 1
Other Information
Location: Eau Claire, WI
Stadium: Carson Park
Attendance: 2953
Weather: partly cloudy, warm
Temperature: 55
Wind: 6 NNW
Referee: Neil Brunner
Umpire: Raymond Robakow
Head Linesman: Terry VerStraat
Line Judge: Michael Smith
Back Judge: Jeff Wiese
Field Judge: Heath Powell
Side Judge: Paul Jakubowski
Scorekeeper: Kevin Meinholz
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Hobart at Dickinson
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Guilford at Greensboro
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.