Trinity (Conn.) vs. Colby at Waterville, ME
9/24/2011 at 13:00
Trinity (Conn.)
28
Colby
10
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Trinity (Conn.) (1-0) 7 7 7 7 28
Colby (0-1) 0 10 0 0 10
Waterville, ME | Harold Alfond Stad
Prd Time Scoring Summary Trinity (Conn.) - Colby
1 07:21 Trinity (Conn.) - Ben Crick 42 yd run. (Tim Costello kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 42 yards in 0:12.
7 - 0
2 14:23 Trinity (Conn.) - Hedley Jennings 2 yd run. (Tim Costello kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 50 yards in 3:17.
14 - 0
2 12:20 Colby - D. Bendit 22 yd field goal.
Drive: 5 plays, 59 yards in 1:57.
14 - 3
2 00:51 Colby - N. Joseph 3 yd pass from S. Merwin. (D. Bendit kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 34 yards in 4:10.
14 - 10
3 10:01 Trinity (Conn.) - A.J. Jones 30 yd pass from Hedley Jennings. (Tim Costello kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 77 yards in 4:53.
21 - 10
4 01:30 Trinity (Conn.) - Dante Astheimer 4 yd run. (Zach Conte kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 40 yards in 2:26.
28 - 10
Trinity (Conn.)StatisticsColby
13 FIRST DOWNS 15
4
8
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
6
6
3
40% (4 of 10) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 47% (9 of 19)
0% (0 of 0) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 3)
278 TOTAL OFFENSE 274
49
5.7
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
73
3.8
93 NET YARDS PASSING 199
9-12
7.8
1-9
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
25-41
4.9
5-28
1
185 NET YARDS RUSHING 75
37
5.0
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
32
2.3
5-206 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-123
41.2 Average 30.8
58 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 144
0 0
3-53
1-5
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-16
5-110
1-18
8-46 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 6-56
1-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
5-28 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-9
1-5 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-18
26:42 TIME OF POSSESSION 33:18

Trinity (Conn.)

Colby

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Hedley Jennings 4-4 59 1 0
Ryan Burgess 5-8 34 0 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Nick Kmetz 24-39 196 0 1
Spenser Merwin 1-1 3 1 0
Brian Mellett 0-1 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Ben Crick 7 84 12.0 42 1
Evan Bunker 18 61 3.4 15 0
Hedley Jennings 8 26 3.2 10 1
Dante Astheimer 4 14 3.5 9 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Spencer Gopaul 9 34 3.8 9 0
Nick Kmetz 15 19 1.3 14 0
Connor Sullivan 2 9 4.5 5 0
Ian Borthwick 4 8 2.0 3 0
Connor Walsh 2 5 2.5 3 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
A.J. Jones 3 56 18.7 30 1
Chris Ragone 2 26 13.0 17 0
Andrew Grombala 1 7 7.0 7 0
Chike Madu 1 2 2.0 2 0
Evan Bunker 2 2 1.0 3 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Spenser Merwin 2 60 30.0 51 0
Robert Turner 4 48 12.0 23 0
Michael Lahiff 4 35 8.8 12 0
Spencer Gopaul 3 22 7.3 12 0
Indigo Dow 1 17 17.0 17 0
Connor Walsh 8 16 2.0 5 0
Nick Joseph 2 6 3.0 3 1
Nick Kmetz 1 -5 -5.0 0 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Tim Costello 3/3 3
Zach Conte 1/1 1
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
David Bendit 1/1 22 1/1 4
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Hedley Jennings 5 206 41.2 49 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Connor Sullivan 4 123 30.8 47 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Tim Costello 4 238 59.5 0 0
Zach Conte 1 67 67.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
David Bendit 3 183 61.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chris Ragone 2 44 22.0 24 0
Nick Campbell 1 9 9.0 9 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nick Joseph 4 85 21.2 25 0
Luke Duncklee 1 25 25.0 25 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Connor Walsh 2 16 8.0 15 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Michael Weatherby 1 5 5.0 5 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Shayne Begin 1 18 18.0 18 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Ben Crick 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# Trinity (Conn.) Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
55 Stephen Goniprow 6 1 7 0.5 - 2 0.5 - 2 - -
98 Herman Brito 7 0 7 2 - 10 3 - 11 - -
32 Matt Paskalides 6 0 6 - - - - 3
21 Julian Brown 5 0 5 - - - -
43 Rob Gau 5 0 5 - - - - 1
57 Michael Weatherby 4 1 5 - 2 - 3 - 1-5 2
15 Rae Haynes 3 0 3 - - - -
24 Nick Campbell 3 0 3 - 1 - 1 - - 1
33 Brett Cde Baca 2 1 3 0.5 - 2 0.5 - 2 - -
27 Brian Dones 2 0 2 - - - -
42 Walter Fallas 1 1 2 - - - -
72 Lyle Baker 2 0 2 1 - 8 1 - 8 - -
75 Tom Finnucan 2 0 2 - 1 - 5 - - 1
94 Gary Williams 2 0 2 - - - -
97 Tom Haverty 1 1 2 - - - - 1
19 Matt Noble 1 0 1 - - - -
26 Joe Diaz 1 0 1 - - - -
34 Michael Budness 1 0 1 - - - -
45 Matt Walker 1 0 1 - - - - 1
53 Mark Snyder 1 0 1 - - - -
56 Eamon Hanifin 0 1 1 - - - -
91 Matt Delconte 1 0 1 1 - 6 1 - 6 - - 1
TOTALS 57 6 63 5 - 28 10 - 38 - 1-5 6 5
# Colby Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
10 Mike Hyatt 7 1 8 - 1 - 6 - - 1
9 Brian Mellett 6 0 6 - 1 - 1 - - 1
23 Shayne Begin 4 1 5 - - - 1-18
6 Derrick Beasley 4 0 4 - 1 - 1 - -
3 Philip Amato 2 1 3 - - - -
26 Christian Romano 3 0 3 - - - -
56 Caleb Harris 3 0 3 - 1 - 3 - -
92 Lester Batiste 2 1 3 1 - 9 2 - 11 - -
31 Zachary Padula 2 0 2 - - - -
34 Patrick Harper 2 0 2 - - - -
99 Henry Nelson 2 0 2 - - - -
4 Daniel Maddox 1 0 1 - - - -
19 Robert Turner 1 0 1 - - - -
43 Cody Anderson 1 0 1 - - - -
44 Ryan Veillette 1 0 1 - - - -
67 John Gilboy 1 0 1 - - - -
74 Kalu Kalu 1 0 1 - - - -
90 Michael Jenkins 1 0 1 - 1 - 1 - -
TOTALS 44 4 48 1 - 9 7 - 23 - 1-18 2
Other Information
Location: Waterville, ME
Stadium: Harold Alfond Stad
Attendance: 650
Weather: Overcast
Temperature: 65
Wind: 0
Scorekeeper: Danny Noyes
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading