Earlham vs. Anderson (IN) at Anderson, Ind.
9/24/2011 at 7 p.m.
Earlham
14
Anderson
48
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Earlham (0-4, 0-2) 0 7 0 7 14
Anderson (1-3, 1-1) 14 14 6 14 48
Anderson, Ind. | Macholtz Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Earlham - Anderson
1 14:23 Anderson - Spann, Marcus 1 yd run. (Thomas, Aaron kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 18 yards in 0:26.
0 - 7
1 01:30 Anderson - Spann, Marcus 1 yd run. (Thomas, Aaron kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 76 yards in 4:27.
0 - 14
2 08:01 Earlham - Kayhill, James 5 yd run. (Acosta, Ryan kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 52 yards in 4:10.
7 - 14
2 02:51 Anderson - Wheeler, Walter 3 yd pass from Sharp, Nick. (Thomas, Aaron kick is good).
Drive: 14 plays, 85 yards in 5:03.
7 - 21
2 00:36 Anderson - Davidson, Joe 11 yd pass from Sharp, Nick. (Thomas, Aaron kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 17 yards in 0:29.
7 - 28
3 08:01 Anderson - Ganus, Tyler 41 yd interception return. (Thomas, Aaron kick failed). 7 - 34
4 13:51 Anderson - Peacock, Shane 23 yd pass from Sharp, Nick. (Thomas, Aaron kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 58 yards in 2:16.
7 - 41
4 11:08 Earlham - Lingg, Kaleb 17 yd pass from Jenkins, Dorian. (Acosta, Ryan kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 13 yards in 0:42.
14 - 41
4 10:28 Anderson - Wells, Leonard 45 yd fumble return. (Thomas, Aaron kick is good). 14 - 48
EarlhamStatisticsAnderson
14 FIRST DOWNS 21
6
6
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
9
12
0
20% (3 of 15) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 42% (5 of 12)
20% (1 of 5) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (1 of 2)
120 NET YARDS PASSING 193
17-40
3.0
6-40
5
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
21-30
6.4
0-0
0
46 NET YARDS RUSHING 202
33
1.4
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
43
4.7
3-75 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-124
25.0 Average 31.0
165 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 82
1-7
8-158
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
2-10
5-72
2-10 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 10-90
4-4 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 4-3
0-0 SACKS: Number-Yards 6-40
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 5-72
28:23 TIME OF POSSESSION 31:37

Earlham

Anderson

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Dorian Jenkins 9-22 89 1 2
Braden Richardson 5-7 27 0 0
Jacob Stewart 3-11 4 0 3
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Nick Sharp 21-28 193 3 0
Miles McCollum 0-1 0 0 0
Colton Priser 0-1 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Tre Stephens 7 33 4.7 16 0
Woody Earls 4 13 3.3 8 0
James Kayhill 9 10 1.1 6 1
Braden Richardson 3 5 1.7 8 0
Jacob Stewart 1 2 2.0 2 0
Dorian Jenkins 9 -17 -1.9 8 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Marcus Spann 27 173 6.4 32 2
Torra McCollum 6 29 4.8 14 0
Ada Mandeville 4 16 4.0 7 0
Miles McCollum 2 3 1.5 4 0
Ike Grevers 1 3 3.0 3 0
Nick Sharp 1 -6 -6.0 0 0
TEAM 2 -16 -8.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kaleb Lingg 4 64 16.0 26 1
Jaysn Murphy 5 26 5.2 11 0
Ryan Acosta 4 22 5.5 7 0
Cameron Mitchell 1 6 6.0 6 0
Dan Kerns 1 4 4.0 4 0
Lv Plummer 2 -2 -1.0 1 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Joe Davidson 7 53 7.6 11 1
Walter Wheeler 5 53 10.6 28 1
Shane Peacock 4 38 9.5 23 1
Matt Cook 2 23 11.5 15 0
Torra McCollum 2 20 10.0 11 0
J.t. Bouwman 1 6 6.0 6 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Ryan Acosta 2/2 2
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Aaron Thomas 0/1 0 6/7 6
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Levi Simpson 3 75 25.0 33 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Aaron Thomas 4 124 31.0 41 1 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Ryan Acosta 2 100 50.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Aaron Thomas 6 307 51.2 0 0
Tanner Day 2 107 53.5 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Justin Darden 5 116 23.2 51 0
Lv Plummer 1 22 22.0 22 0
Collin Draine 1 14 14.0 14 0
Woody Earls 1 6 6.0 6 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Marcus Spann 1 10 10.0 10 0
TEAM 1 0 0.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dakota McElley 1 7 7.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jared Millikan 1 0 0.0 0 0
Herman Pollard 1 0 0.0 0 0
Tanner Day 1 0 0.0 0 0
Kaleb Donahue 1 31 31.0 31 0
Tyler Ganus 1 41 41.0 41 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Dakota McElley 1 1
Dorian Jenkins 2 2
James Kayhill 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Marcus Spann 1 0
TEAM 3 3
Defensive Statistics
# Earlham Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
47 Seth Shipley 10 5 15 - - - -
48 Aaron Barth 4 7 11 - - 1-0 -
56 Eric Parton 5 6 11 - - - -
8 Dakota McElley 4 6 10 - - - -
2 Dorian Stroud 5 1 6 - - 1 - -
25 Justin Darden 4 1 5 - 1 - 4 - -
43 Collin Draine 5 0 5 - - - -
45 Nate McCormack 5 0 5 - 2 - 7 - -
13 Levi Simpson 4 0 4 - - - -
75 Chad Wertman 1 2 3 - 1 - 1 1-0 -
3 Tyree Williams 1 1 2 - - - - 1
5 John Edouassaint 1 1 2 - - - -
49 Andy West 2 0 2 - - - -
66 Josh Lewis 2 0 2 - - - -
67 Josh Lorenze 1 1 2 - - - -
6 Richard Martinez 1 0 1 - - - -
26 Elliott Parker 1 0 1 - - - -
40 Nathan Wallace 1 0 1 - 1 - 1 - -
44 Tyler Declare 0 1 1 - - - -
60 Kollin Wheat 1 0 1 - 1 - 7 - -
76 Ryan Hayes 1 0 1 - - - -
82 Jaysn Murphy 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 60 32 0 - 0 6 - 20 1 2-0 - 1
# Anderson Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
47 Abe Ridlen 5 2 7 - - - -
48 Zack Farley 3 3 6 - 1 - 3 - -
90 Leonard Wells 3 3 6 2 - 13 3 - 8 1 1-45 -
27 Tyler Ganus 4 1 5 - - - 1-41 1
35 Akeem Hill 2 3 5 - - - - 1
6 Herman Pollard 4 0 4 - 1 - 3 1-0 1-0 2
76 Jason Samuels 3 1 4 0.5 - 0 1 - 4 - -
3 Jeremy Martin 2 1 3 - - - -
9 Mike Burel 2 1 3 - - 1-0 1-0
19 Kaleb Donahue 2 1 3 - - - 1-31
22 Seth Frey 1 2 3 - - - -
28 Todd Taylor 2 1 3 1 - 11 - - -
40 Co Christensen 1 2 3 - - - -
42 Clayton Hunter 3 0 3 1.5 - 6 - 1 - - 1
24 Tyrone Hines 1 1 2 - - - - 3
33 Joe Julian 2 0 2 - - - -
66 Tyler Ayers 1 1 2 - - - -
73 Will McClain 1 1 2 - - - -
4 Jared Millikan 1 0 1 - - - 1-0 1
8 Gryfen Brinson 0 1 1 - - - -
10 Tanner Day 1 0 1 - - - -
21 Ike Grevers 0 1 1 - - - -
37 Ada Mandeville 1 0 1 - - - -
44 Josh Compton 1 0 1 2 - 10 - 1 - -
98 Sean Brooks 1 0 1 - - - -
99 Brandon Craig 1 0 1 - - - -
7 Westley Smith - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 48 26 6 - 40 6 - 18 3 4-45 5-72 9
Other Information
Location: Anderson, Ind.
Stadium: Macholtz Stadium
Attendance: 2000
Weather: partly clouy, mild
Temperature: 60
Wind: 10 mph
Referee: Jeff Simmons
Umpire: Rick Brown
Head Linesman: James Johnson
Line Judge: Tom Fox
Back Judge: Gary Hooten
Field Judge: Ed Mouser
Side Judge: Doug Johnson
Scorekeeper: Justin Bates
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Belhaven at Millsaps
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
Video Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Audio
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
3:30 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
4:00 PM
George Fox at La Verne
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
6:00 PM
Redemption Christian College at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
7:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris University (Ill.)
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
Maintenance in progress.