Gustavus Adolphus vs. St. Olaf College at Northfield, Minn.
9/24/2011 at 1 p.m.
Gustavus Adolphus
26
St. Olaf
44
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Gustavus Adolphus (0-3) 0 14 6 6 26
St. Olaf (3-1) 10 6 15 13 44
Northfield, Minn. | Manitou Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Gustavus Adolphus - St. Olaf
1 09:50 St. Olaf - Jake Schmiesing 14 yd pass from Dan Dobson. (Jason Obarski kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 73 yards in 5:10.
0 - 7
1 01:18 St. Olaf - Jason Obarski 35 yd field goal.
Drive: 11 plays, 47 yards in 4:56.
0 - 10
2 12:02 Gustavus Adolphus - Punt blocked, returned 1 by Dan Opitz for TD. (T. Huepenbecker kick is good). 7 - 10
2 05:50 Gustavus Adolphus - Jeffrey Dubose 15 yd run. (T. Huepenbecker kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 77 yards in 2:53.
14 - 10
2 00:15 St. Olaf - Stephen Asp 5 yd pass from Dan Dobson. (Jason Obarski kick blocked).
Drive: 10 plays, 49 yards in 1:42.
14 - 16
3 07:50 St. Olaf - Jason Obarski 21 yd field goal.
Drive: 11 plays, 60 yards in 4:56.
14 - 19
3 06:05 St. Olaf - Jake Schmiesing 10 yd pass from Dan Dobson. (2pt conversion pass by Dan Dobson failed).
Drive: 1 plays, 10 yards in 0:07.
14 - 25
3 03:06 Gustavus Adolphus - Jeffrey Dubose 20 yd run. (2pt conversion rush by Logan Becker failed).
Drive: 9 plays, 78 yards in 2:54.
20 - 25
3 02:08 St. Olaf - Stephen Asp 64 yd pass from Dan Dobson. (2pt conversion rush by Leon Clark failed).
Drive: 2 plays, 69 yards in 0:52.
20 - 31
4 12:53 St. Olaf - Dan Dobson 70 yd run. (Jason Obarski kick blocked).
Drive: 2 plays, 75 yards in 0:53.
20 - 37
4 03:37 St. Olaf - Leon Clark 5 yd run. (Jason Obarski kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 53 yards in 3:58.
20 - 44
4 01:50 Gustavus Adolphus - Jeffrey Dubose 20 yd pass from Logan Becker. (2pt conversion pass by Logan Becker failed).
Drive: 6 plays, 70 yards in 1:41.
26 - 44
Gustavus AdolphusStatisticsSt. Olaf
17 FIRST DOWNS 27
7
8
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
13
13
1
30% (3 of 10) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 62% (10 of 16)
0% (0 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 0)
330 TOTAL OFFENSE 555
56
5.9
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
81
6.9
165 NET YARDS PASSING 259
17-29
5.7
0-0
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
19-36
7.2
1-0
1
165 NET YARDS RUSHING 296
27
6.1
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
45
6.6
5-183 PUNTS: Number-Yards 2-55
36.6 Average 27.5
173 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 63
3-19
9-154
1-0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
3-18
3-37
1-8
4-27 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-43
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-0
1-0 SACKS: Number-Yards 0-0
1-0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-8
23:51 TIME OF POSSESSION 36:09

Gustavus Adolphus

St. Olaf

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Logan Becker 17-29 165 1 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Dan Dobson 19-36 259 4 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Logan Becker 12 76 6.3 37 0
Jeffrey Dubose 11 58 5.3 20 2
Phillip Butler 3 31 10.3 23 0
TM 1 0 0.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Dan Dobson 11 139 12.6 70 1
Leon Clark 27 124 4.6 14 1
Michael Thai 2 15 7.5 9 0
Marco Ortiz 3 11 3.7 4 0
Cameron Smith 1 5 5.0 5 0
Demico Davis 1 2 2.0 2 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Muresuk Mena 9 115 12.8 27 0
Andre Creighton 4 30 7.5 9 0
Jeffrey Dubose 2 25 12.5 20 1
Elliot Herdina 2 -5 -2.5 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Stephen Asp 4 94 23.5 64 2
Jake Schmiesing 7 81 11.6 17 2
Cameron Smith 4 60 15.0 24 0
Leon Clark 2 15 7.5 15 0
David Alls 2 9 4.5 7 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Tom Huepenbecker 2/2 2
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Jason Obarski 2/2 35 2/4 8
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Tom Huepenbecker 5 183 36.6 42 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Jason Obarski 2 55 27.5 28 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Tom Huepenbecker 4 191 47.8 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Jason Obarski 9 536 59.6 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Muresuk Mena 6 93 15.5 25 0
Phillip Butler 2 42 21.0 26 0
Dan Opitz 1 19 19.0 19 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Matthew Michaelson 3 37 12.3 17 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dan Opitz 1 19 19.0 1 1
Brad Kruckeberg 2 0 0.0 4 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Matthew Michaelson 1 18 18.0 0 0
Michael Thai 2 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brad Kruckeberg 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Drew Eid 1 8 8.0 8 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Cameron Smith 1 0
Dan Dobson 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Gustavus Adolphus Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
3 Alec Saunders 3 7 10 - - - -
7 Donte Green 5 2 7 - 1 - 1 - -
10 Zach Stackhouse 3 4 7 - - 1 - -
5 Brad Kruckeberg 2 4 6 - - - 1-0
93 Todd Kremmin 3 3 6 1 - 0 1 - 1 - -
12 Dan Opitz 2 3 5 - - - - 3 3
20 Mitch Kleinschrodt 4 1 5 - - - -
49 Jason Cook 4 0 4 - - - - 1
57 Joe Haas 1 3 4 - - - -
60 Tom Einberger 2 2 4 - 1 - 5 - -
70 Dane Mellgren 3 1 4 - 1 - 5 1 - -
6 Torey Asao 2 1 3 - - - -
30 Nick Alverson 0 3 3 - - - -
1 Alex Carpenter 1 1 2 - - - -
11 Turner Johnson 1 1 2 - - - -
95 Matt Miller 1 1 2 - - - -
4 Logan Becker 1 0 1 - - - -
19 Scott Hauer 1 0 1 - - - -
27 Xavier Fust 1 0 1 - - - -
28 Lucas Kleinschrodt 1 0 1 - - - -
32 Beau Bachman 0 1 1 - - - -
40 Darin Wagner 0 1 1 - - - -
63 Pat Tracy 1 0 1 - - - -
67 Colby Peterson 1 0 1 - - - -
82 Cory Colvard 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 43 40 83 1 - 0 4 - 12 2 - 1-0 4 3
# St. Olaf Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
46 Drew Eid 6 3 9 - 1 - 2 - 1-8
10 Nick Branjord 5 3 8 - 1 - 1 - - 1
49 Jimmy Gildea 4 3 7 - - - - 1
18 Andrew Lockrem 5 1 6 - 1 - 4 - -
57 Wes Lynch 2 4 6 - - - -
7 Ben Dobson 2 3 5 - 1 - 1 - -
51 Brooks Byrd 3 2 5 - 0.5 - 1 - -
9 Cameron Bateman 3 0 3 - - - -
93 Colin Ferrian 2 1 3 - 1.5 - 5 - -
19 Zac Lundgren 0 2 2 - - - -
20 Nick Nazarian 0 2 2 - - - - 1
96 Dustin Heiser 2 0 2 - - - -
8 Evan McMillan 0 1 1 - - - -
15 Matthew Michaelson 1 0 1 - - - - 1
21 Reggie Woods 0 1 1 - - - - 1
27 David Alls 1 0 1 - - - -
29 Christian Lujan 1 0 1 - - - -
36 Cody Hedstrom 0 1 1 - - - -
53 Joey Alarie 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 37 28 65 0 - 0 6 - 14 - 1-8 4 1
Other Information
Location: Northfield, Minn.
Stadium: Manitou Field
Attendance: 4273
Weather: Overcast
Temperature: 52 F
Wind: ENE 4
Referee: Mark Heggestad
Umpire: Donald Adderley
Head Linesman: Ryan Gunderson
Line Judge: Brad Wright
Back Judge: Rick Degardner
Field Judge: Tony Day
Side Judge: Don Anderson
Scorekeeper: Pat Wadzinski
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading