UW-La Crosse vs. UW-Platteville at Platteville, WI
9/24/2011 at 1:05 pm
UW-La Crosse
14
UW-Platteville
17
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
UW-La Crosse (0-3) 0 7 0 7 14
UW-Platteville (3-1) 7 7 0 3 17
Platteville, WI | Pioneer Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary UW-La Crosse - UW-Platteville
1 10:55 UW-Platteville - Jeff Bracken 65 yd pass from Bryce Corrigan. (Zach Litchfield kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 60 yards in 1:32.
0 - 7
2 12:30 UW-La Crosse - Derek Dreher 55 yd fumble return. (Justin Huinker kick is good). 7 - 7
2 02:44 UW-Platteville - Lee Vlasak 5 yd run. (Zach Litchfield kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 61 yards in 0:53.
7 - 14
4 02:07 UW-Platteville - Zach Litchfield 42 yd field goal.
Drive: 10 plays, 46 yards in 4:40.
7 - 17
4 00:13 UW-La Crosse - Lee Lauters 4 yd run. (Justin Huinker kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 76 yards in 1:49.
14 - 17
UW-La CrosseStatisticsUW-Platteville
14 FIRST DOWNS 18
9
3
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
10
8
0
37% (7 of 19) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 31% (5 of 16)
100% (1 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (1 of 2)
259 TOTAL OFFENSE 351
66
3.9
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
71
4.9
202 NET YARDS PASSING 231
18-33
6.1
5-34
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
22-36
6.4
2-8
0
57 NET YARDS RUSHING 120
33
1.7
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
35
3.4
8-348 PUNTS: Number-Yards 7-271
43.5 Average 38.7
73 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 122
2-15
4-58
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
6-49
3-73
1-0
6-45 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 3-15
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-1
2-8 SACKS: Number-Yards 5-34
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-0
30:14 TIME OF POSSESSION 29:46

UW-La Crosse

UW-Platteville

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Andy Sires 14-25 137 0 1
Mike Butterfield 4-8 65 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Bryce Corrigan 12-20 146 1 0
Nick Anderson 10-16 85 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Lee Lauters 17 45 2.6 7 1
Mike Butterfield 5 18 3.6 9 0
Jake Welch 1 11 11.0 11 0
Kevin Lindh 5 11 2.2 8 0
TEAM 1 0 0.0 0 0
Andy Sires 4 -28 -7.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Lee Vlasak 21 74 3.5 11 1
Nick Anderson 9 50 5.6 15 0
Team 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Bryce Corrigan 4 -3 -0.8 3 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nate Ward 7 70 10.0 18 0
Jake Welch 5 58 11.6 34 0
Tony Bilderback 1 48 48.0 48 0
Jeff Haffemann 3 19 6.3 12 0
Kevin Schams 1 8 8.0 8 0
Kevin Lindh 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jeff Bracken 10 135 13.5 65 1
Lee Vlasak 5 49 9.8 24 0
Darin Blaser 3 22 7.3 10 0
Jake Wiederholt 3 14 4.7 11 0
Aaron Loferski 1 11 11.0 11 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Justin Huinker 0/2 0 2/2 2
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Zach Litchfield 1/1 42 2/2 5
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Christian Hallingstad 8 348 43.5 50 1 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Zak Brinkman 7 248 35.4 40 1 2
Team 0 23 23 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Justin Huinker 3 137 45.7 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Zach Litchfield 4 228 57.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jake Welch 4 58 14.5 18 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chad Roscoe 2 56 28.0 32 0
Darin Blaser 1 17 17.0 17 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jake Welch 2 15 7.5 8 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jeff Bracken 6 49 8.2 12 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ryan Mcwethy 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Jeff Bracken 1 0
Lee Vlasak 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# UW-La Crosse Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
20 Jay Wussow 8 2 10 0.5 - 2 0.5 - 2 - - 1
22 Jack Leahy 3 3 6 - 0.5 - 2 - - 1
39 Jake Meckstroth 4 2 6 - - - -
47 Alec Carr 6 0 6 - - - -
72 Bret Galligan 3 3 6 0.5 - 2 1 - 3 - -
2 John Rozek 4 1 5 - - - -
5 Max Nicholson 2 2 4 - - - -
15 Matthew Buswell 4 0 4 - - - -
58 Ryan Immel 2 2 4 1 - 4 2.5 - 6 - - 1
37 Alex Barr 2 1 3 - - - -
99 Nicholas Matthews 2 1 3 - 1 - 1 - -
30 Derek Dreher 1 1 2 - - 1-55 -
88 Brock Mc Mullen 1 1 2 - - - -
98 Patrick Oates 1 1 2 - - - -
TM TEAM 1 0 1 - - 1 - - 1
23 Brent Benson 1 0 1 - - - -
69 Jerod Mikkelsen 0 1 1 - - - -
81 Lucas Schmitz 1 0 1 - 1 - 1 - -
96 Nick Berg 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 2 - -
55 Donovan Winter - - - - 1
TOTALS 46 22 68 2 - 8 7 - 17 1 1-55 - 1 1 3
# UW-Platteville Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
31 Tommy Magna 6 3 9 - 1 - 1 - -
26 Ryan Mcwethy 4 3 7 1 - 9 1 - 9 - 1-0
28 Nick Snyder 4 3 7 1 - 6 1 - 6 - -
11 Chad Ihrig 1 5 6 - - - - 1
20 Hank Mcivor 4 0 4 - - - -
90 Bronzun Kyles 2 2 4 1 - 7 2 - 9 - - 1
5 Jacob Zilbar 1 2 3 - - - -
8 Nate Breiby 2 1 3 - - - -
38 Dave Daino 3 0 3 1 - 5 2 - 9 - -
40 Ross Mueller 3 0 3 - 1 - 1 - -
51 Ryan Constant 3 0 3 - - - -
92 Michaelis Gabbey 1 2 3 - - - -
98 Alex Schaefer 1 2 3 - - - - 1
6 Jesse Lindemulder 2 0 2 - - - -
44 Broc Kundert 1 1 2 - - - -
95 Corey Marks 0 2 2 0.5 - 3 0.5 - 3 - - 3
27 Lee Vlasak 0 1 1 - - - -
30 Jaylan Bailey 0 1 1 0.5 - 4 0.5 - 4 - -
64 Nate Demski 1 0 1 - - - -
97 James Prochnow 1 0 1 - - - -
21 Connor Wilson - - - - 1
TOTALS 40 28 68 5 - 34 9 - 42 - 1-0 2 5
Other Information
Location: Platteville, WI
Stadium: Pioneer Stadium
Attendance: 1325
Referee: Jim Schaefer
Umpire: Joel Schult
Head Linesman: Steve Luedeman
Line Judge: Brent Thompson
Back Judge: Ken O'Dell
Field Judge: James Brockman
Side Judge: Rhod Fields
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris University (Ill.) at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading