Martin Luther vs. Crown at St. Bonifacius, Minn
9/23/2011 at 1:00
Martin Luther
36
Crown
22
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Martin Luther (1-3, 1-2) 8 13 8 7 36
Crown (0-3, 0-2) 0 7 8 7 22
St. Bonifacius, Minn | Storm Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Martin Luther - Crown
1 06:43 Martin Luther - Tyler Dorn 1 yd run. (2pt conversion rush by Joseph Lindloff is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 81 yards in 3:59.
8 - 0
2 12:50 Martin Luther - Nick Kressin 1 yd run. (Shawn Scherer kick failed).
Drive: 19 plays, 82 yards in 7:24.
14 - 0
2 06:49 Crown - Amos Schmidt 2 yd run. (Kurt Fickle kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 56 yards in 6:01.
14 - 7
2 00:06 Martin Luther - Micah Plocher 6 yd pass from Joseph Lindloff. (Shawn Scherer kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 62 yards in 1:36.
21 - 7
3 11:30 Crown - Tyler Hallblade 6 yd run. (2pt conversion rush by Wes Safford is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 60 yards in 3:30.
21 - 15
3 09:07 Martin Luther - Joseph Lindloff 4 yd run. (2pt conversion pass by Scott Henrich is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 61 yards in 2:23.
29 - 15
4 09:38 Crown - Wes Safford 5 yd run. (Kurt Fickle kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 85 yards in 5:56.
29 - 22
4 01:29 Martin Luther - Joseph Lindloff 30 yd run. (Shawn Scherer kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 35 yards in 0:40.
36 - 22
Martin LutherStatisticsCrown
22 FIRST DOWNS 16
6
16
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
11
4
1
43% (6 of 14) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 41% (7 of 17)
75% (3 of 4) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 25% (1 of 4)
460 TOTAL OFFENSE 270
80
5.8
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
70
3.9
177 NET YARDS PASSING 193
9-20
8.9
0-0
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
19-36
5.4
2-9
1
283 NET YARDS RUSHING 77
60
4.7
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
34
2.3
3-100 PUNTS: Number-Yards 6-201
33.3 Average 33.5
58 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 129
1-8
4-43
1-7
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-31
6-94
1-4
4-27 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 3-15
7-3 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 3-0
2-9 SACKS: Number-Yards 0-0
1-7 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-4
30:40 TIME OF POSSESSION 29:20

Martin Luther

Crown

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Joseph Lindloff 9-20 177 1 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Wes Safford 19-36 193 0 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Tyler Dorn 25 129 5.2 24 1
Joseph Lindloff 24 115 4.8 30 2
Dan Rodewald 6 23 3.8 9 0
Nick Kressin 5 16 3.2 7 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Tyler Hallblade 23 57 2.5 7 1
Wes Safford 9 17 1.9 10 1
Amos Schmidt 2 3 1.5 2 1
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Cody Hauch 2 60 30.0 43 0
Christopher Arndt 1 37 37.0 37 0
Scott Henrich 2 30 15.0 32 0
Dan Rodewald 2 25 12.5 15 0
Nick Kressin 1 19 19.0 19 0
Micah Plocher 1 6 6.0 6 1
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kevin Klingbiel 6 79 13.2 29 0
David Ruzga 6 67 11.2 24 0
Neil Johnson 3 32 10.7 12 0
Ethan Keller 2 13 6.5 7 0
Tyler Hallblade 2 2 1.0 2 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Shawn Scherer 2/3 2
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Kurt Fickle 2/2 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Tyler Dorn 3 100 33.3 39 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Kyle Knox 6 201 33.5 42 1 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Ben Hansen 1 41 41.0 0 0
Dyllan Jensen 5 236 47.2 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Kurt Fickle 4 185 46.3 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Christopher Arndt 3 35 11.7 19 0
Eric Melso 1 8 8.0 8 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Amos Schmidt 3 44 14.7 19 0
Aaron Keller 2 36 18.0 18 0
Kurt Fickle 1 14 14.0 14 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nick Kressin 1 8 8.0 8 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nate Metzger 2 31 15.5 17 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Peter Schlicht 1 7 7.0 7 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ben Brummer 1 4 4.0 4 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Scott Henrich 1 1
Tyler Dorn 1 1
Joseph Lindloff 5 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Wes Safford 2 0
Defensive Statistics
# Martin Luther Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
33 Ben Hansen 6 7 13 - - - - 1
89 Chuqee Fletcher 2 10 12 1 - 7 2 - 9 - - 1
22 Jason Zweifel 2 6 8 - - - -
8 Justin Eternick 3 4 7 - 0.5 - 1 1 - - 1
20 Paul Spaude 2 4 6 - - - -
45 Peter Schlicht 3 3 6 - 1 - 1 - 1-7
4 Andrew Stuebs 3 2 5 - - - - 1
46 Doug Van sice 2 3 5 - - - -
91 Joel Moeller 0 5 5 - - - -
42 Jacob Scriver 1 2 3 - - - -
90 Kyle Robinson 0 3 3 0.5 - 1 1 - 1 - -
3 Jacob Rothe 0 2 2 0.5 - 1 0.5 - 1 - -
17 Micah Plocher 1 1 2 - - - - 1
21 David Spaude 0 2 2 - - - -
64 Dyllan Jensen 1 1 2 - - - -
11 Scott Henrich 1 0 1 - - - -
15 Garrett Schoch 0 1 1 - - - -
48 Jackson Hunter 1 0 1 - - - -
50 Jeremy Byers 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 29 56 85 2 - 9 5 - 13 1 - 1-7 4 1
# Crown Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
24 Thomas Morimoto 1 9 10 - - - - 1
55 Brian Yates 3 7 10 - 2 - 6 1 - -
16 Austin Ellis 2 7 9 - - - -
48 Mark Shea 3 6 9 - - - -
46 Zack Jusczack 3 5 8 - - - - 1
5 Nate Metzger 3 3 6 - - 1-0 -
20 Aaron Keller 3 3 6 - - 1 - -
33 Chris Champion 3 3 6 - - - -
44 Marshall Pantan 2 4 6 - 1 - 6 - -
45 Jordan Pardee 3 2 5 - - 1-0 -
10 Ben Brummer 2 2 4 - - - 1-4
92 Drew Zoromski 1 3 4 - - - -
4 Ethan Keller 1 2 3 - - - -
6 Jesse Miller 0 3 3 - - 1-4 -
8 David Ruzga 1 0 1 - - - -
15 Andrew Lowden 1 0 1 - - - -
25 Adam Helvie 0 1 1 - - - -
40 Josh Pelkey 0 1 1 - - - -
52 Zayne Ellis 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 32 62 94 0 - 0 3 - 12 2 3-4 1-4 2
Other Information
Location: St. Bonifacius, Minn
Stadium: Storm Field
Attendance: 1039
Weather: Sunny
Temperature: 57
Wind: 5mph
Referee: Mike Graf
Umpire: Bob Warda
Head Linesman: Rick Schaber
Line Judge: Lee Meyer
Back Judge: Josh Dascher
Field Judge: Marshall Behren
Side Judge: Royce Ruter
Scorekeeper: Luke Herbert
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Hobart at Dickinson
TBA
Norwich at RPI
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Guilford at Greensboro
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.