MacMurray vs. St. Scholastica at Duluth, MN
10/1/2011 at 1:00 PM
MacMurray
6
St. Scholastica
49
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
MacMurray (0-4) 0 0 0 6 6
St. Scholastica (4-0) 21 21 7 0 49
Duluth, MN | Public Schools
Prd Time Scoring Summary MacMurray - St. Scholastica
1 13:57 St. Scholastica - Keegan O'Neill 32 yd pass from Alex Thiry. (Mike Theismann kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 30 yards in 1:03.
0 - 7
1 10:27 St. Scholastica - Jonny Bennett 5 yd pass from Alex Thiry. (Mike Theismann kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 26 yards in 3:18.
0 - 14
1 07:21 St. Scholastica - Jake Jensen 25 yd pass from Alex Thiry. (Mike Theismann kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 73 yards in 0:50.
0 - 21
2 12:45 St. Scholastica - Chas Lemon 0 yd fumble return. (Mike Theismann kick is good). 0 - 28
2 11:21 St. Scholastica - Mike LaValley 54 yd interception return. (Mike Theismann kick is good). 0 - 35
2 02:26 St. Scholastica - Jonny Bennett 4 yd pass from Alex Thiry. (Mike Theismann kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 3 yards in 0:50.
0 - 42
3 09:46 St. Scholastica - Keegan O'Neill 5 yd pass from Alex Thiry. (Mike Theismann kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 76 yards in 1:16.
0 - 49
4 13:42 MacMurray - Smallwood, Desh 11 yd pass from Hussey, Cody. (Hosta, Taylor kick failed).
Drive: 10 plays, 55 yards in 3:30.
6 - 49
MacMurrayStatisticsSt. Scholastica
17 FIRST DOWNS 19
8
7
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
6
13
0
13% (2 of 15) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 56% (5 of 9)
29% (2 of 7) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 1)
200 TOTAL OFFENSE 439
74
2.7
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
59
7.4
160 NET YARDS PASSING 207
20-42
3.8
7-40
2
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
16-21
9.9
2-15
0
40 NET YARDS RUSHING 232
32
1.2
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
38
6.1
4-135 PUNTS: Number-Yards 3-104
33.8 Average 34.7
107 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 58
2-5
6-102
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1--3
0 0
2-61
4-30 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 6-65
2-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 4-2
2-15 SACKS: Number-Yards 7-40
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 2-61
29:10 TIME OF POSSESSION 30:50

MacMurray

St. Scholastica

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Hussey, Cody 20-38 160 1 1
West, Cameron 0-1 0 0 1
Hosta, Taylor 0-1 0 0 0
Brockhouse, John 0-2 0 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Alex Thiry 12-16 179 5 0
Stephen Jensen 3-4 15 0 0
Tyler Harper 1-1 13 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Clay, Brian 12 32 2.7 15 0
Hussey, Cody 11 12 1.1 16 0
Long, Takarri 7 3 0.4 11 0
Brockhouse, John 2 -7 -3.5 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Jake Jensen 17 175 10.3 67 0
Thomas Fragale 10 61 6.1 19 0
Alex Hiess 1 15 15.0 15 0
Kristian Cogdill 4 7 1.8 3 0
Joe Rice 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Matthew Johnson 1 -2 -2.0 3 0
Alex Thiry 4 -23 -5.8 1 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Smallwood, Deshonta 11 99 9.0 17 1
Da'Marcus, Austin 2 22 11.0 13 0
Byrd, Damon 3 20 6.7 21 0
Morgan, Ronique 1 6 6.0 6 0
Clemons, Jorian 1 5 5.0 5 0
Long, Takarri 1 4 4.0 4 0
Williams, Paris 1 4 4.0 4 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jonny Bennett 5 67 13.4 48 2
Keegan O'Neill 3 55 18.3 32 2
Jake Jensen 3 36 12.0 25 1
Nick Thiry 1 21 21.0 21 0
Joe Rice 1 13 13.0 13 0
Tyler Olson 1 7 7.0 7 0
Spencer Specht 1 5 5.0 5 0
Travis Ambuehl 1 3 3.0 3 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Hosta, Taylor 0/1 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Mike Theismann 7/7 7
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Brockhouse, John 4 135 33.8 40 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Justin Bosman 3 104 34.7 38 0 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Taylor, Chris 1 38 38.0 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Jake Church 6 296 49.3 0 2
Cole Karsky 2 105 52.5 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Smallwood, Deshonta 2 56 28.0 29 0
Spraggins, Brandon 1 21 21.0 21 0
Williams, Paris 2 15 7.5 13 0
Da'Marcus, Austin 1 10 10.0 10 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Byrd, Damon 1 5 5.0 5 0
Hosta, Taylor 1 0 0.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jonny Bennett 1 -3 -3.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Lavalley 1 54 54.0 54 1
Jp Leary 1 7 7.0 7 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Hosta, Taylor 1 1
Hussey, Cody 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Joe Rice 1 0
Thomas Fragale 1 1
Matthew Johnson 1 1
Alex Thiry 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# MacMurray Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
36 Wrancher, RaDraven 7 4 11 - - - -
58 Terry, DeRon 2 4 6 1 - 9 1.5 - 10 1-0 -
6 Lascelles, Dillon 4 1 5 - - - - 1
4 Hosta, Taylor 3 2 5 - - 1 - -
27 Taylor, Chris 1 3 4 - - - -
75 Coronado, Leo 1 3 4 - 0.5 - 0 - -
96 Floyd, Nikko 4 0 4 1 - 6 2 - 9 - -
11 Schade, Kale 3 0 3 - - - -
91 Cohen, Willem 1 2 3 - - - -
99 Millican, Iasiah 1 2 3 - - - -
34 Owens, Drake 1 1 2 - 1 - 2 - - 1
38 Gilbert, Michael 2 0 2 - - - - 1
55 Jackson, Alexander 1 1 2 - - - -
79 Prather, Dominique 0 2 2 - - 1-0 -
82 Byrd, Damon 1 0 1 - - - -
41 Smith, Raymond 0 1 1 - - - - 1
42 Glover, Howard 1 0 1 - - - -
90 Montoya, Kevin 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 33 27 60 2 - 15 5 - 21 1 2-0 - 4
# St. Scholastica Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
96 Jp Leary 3 4 7 1 - 13 1.5 - 14 - 1-7
54 Zack Dubanoski 3 3 6 - 1 - 2 - - 1
3 Sean Graskey 3 2 5 1 - 14 2 - 15 1 1-0 -
55 Keaton Rush 0 5 5 - 0.5 - 1 - - 2
49 Christopher Doran 2 2 4 - 0.5 - 2 - - 1
91 Jordan Rasmussen 3 1 4 - 1 - 4 - -
15 Preston Gunderson 2 1 3 - - - -
26 John Lafferty 2 1 3 - 1 - 3 - -
33 Jake Turkowski 0 3 3 - - - -
58 Steven Runquist 2 1 3 - 1 - 1 - -
90 Jared Moran 2 1 3 2.5 - 8 2.5 - 8 - -
95 Chas Lemon 2 1 3 2 - 5 2.5 - 6 1-0 -
2 Sherome Milon 2 0 2 - - - - 1
2C Mike Lavalley 1 1 2 - - - 1-54
4 Dan Erickson 1 1 2 - - - -
12 Justin Trautmiller 1 1 2 - - - -
34 Chad Anderson 1 1 2 - - - -
57 Josh Miron 1 1 2 - - - -
75 Jake Church 1 1 2 - 1 - 4 - -
94 Cole Karsky 2 0 2 - - - -
22 Tyler Zurn 1 0 1 - - - -
31 Kaelin Harvey 1 0 1 - - - -
41 Michael Kaplan 1 0 1 - - - -
43 Jerad Sikkink 0 1 1 0.5 - 0 0.5 - 0 - -
47 Christopher Kaplan 1 0 1 - - - -
52 Paul Olson - - - - 1
8A Cody Mauston - - - - 1
TOTALS 38 32 70 7 - 40 15 - 60 1 2-0 2-61 6 1
Other Information
Location: Duluth, MN
Stadium: Public Schools
Attendance: 383
Weather: Sunny
Temperature: 54
Wind: S 9 mph
Referee: Jim Beck
Umpire: Dan Novak
Head Linesman: Jim Sailer
Line Judge: Josh Beck
Back Judge: Troy Grengs
Field Judge: Rick Lahn
Side Judge: Tim Torgenson
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading