Ursinus College vs. Moravian College at Bethlehem, Pa.
10/1/2011 at 1:00 PM
Ursinus
42
Moravian
7
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Ursinus (3-2) 14 14 7 7 42
Moravian (1-4) 7 0 0 0 7
Bethlehem, Pa. | Rocco Calvo Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Ursinus - Moravian
1 11:03 Ursinus - Chris Curran 1 yd run. (Michael Bennett kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 65 yards in 3:57.
7 - 0
1 06:33 Moravian - Joe Tegan 1 yd run. (Ian Heck kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 33 yards in 1:25.
7 - 7
1 03:33 Ursinus - Drae Lewis 2 yd run. (Michael Bennett kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 29 yards in 1:11.
14 - 7
2 12:53 Ursinus - Jerry Rahill 26 yd pass from Chris Curran. (Michael Bennett kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 73 yards in 4:43.
21 - 7
2 00:15 Ursinus - Chris Curran 1 yd run. (Michael Bennett kick is good).
Drive: 18 plays, 99 yards in 8:14.
28 - 7
3 00:57 Ursinus - Chris Curran 1 yd run. (Michael Bennett kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 52 yards in 4:07.
35 - 7
4 05:00 Ursinus - Drae Lewis 3 yd run. (Michael Bennett kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 43 yards in 3:52.
42 - 7
UrsinusStatisticsMoravian
28 FIRST DOWNS 9
19
4
5
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
4
2
3
65% (11 of 17) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 18% (2 of 11)
100% (1 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 0)
410 TOTAL OFFENSE 143
83
4.9
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
43
3.3
314 NET YARDS PASSING 80
30-40
7.8
1-9
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
8-22
3.6
0-0
2
96 NET YARDS RUSHING 63
43
2.2
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
21
3.0
5-182 PUNTS: Number-Yards 9-330
36.4 Average 36.7
37 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 159
3-8
2-24
2-5
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-5
7-154
1-0
13-115 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 6-61
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-0
0-0 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-9
2-5 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-0
40:02 TIME OF POSSESSION 19:58

Ursinus

Moravian

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Chris Curran 30-40 314 1 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Robbie Moyer 8-22 80 0 2
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Bryan Ellis 18 47 2.6 20 0
Drae Lewis 10 36 3.6 8 2
Taylor Paul 3 8 2.7 5 0
Ben Abitz 2 5 2.5 7 0
Chris Curran 9 2 0.2 4 3
TEAM 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Joe Tegan 10 40 4.0 17 1
C.j. Billera 5 16 3.2 5 0
Rocco Del Priore 1 4 4.0 4 0
Robbie Moyer 5 3 0.6 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jerry Rahill 8 91 11.4 26 1
Nick Giarratano 5 81 16.2 42 0
Al Desiderio 6 58 9.7 17 0
Bryan Ellis 5 35 7.0 12 0
Joe Hoy 2 25 12.5 15 0
Drae Lewis 1 9 9.0 9 0
Seth Cardene 2 9 4.5 7 0
Darius Jones 1 6 6.0 6 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ray Olivo 3 31 10.3 13 0
Ryan Onushco 3 26 8.7 10 0
Rocco Del Priore 1 20 20.0 20 0
C.j. Billera 1 3 3.0 3 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Michael Bennett 6/6 6
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Ian Heck 0/1 0 1/1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Derek Giannetti 5 182 36.4 43 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Tyler Thompson 9 330 36.7 55 1 3
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Michael Bennett 7 422 60.3 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Ian Heck 2 88 44.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jason Golderer 1 18 18.0 18 0
Seth Cardene 1 6 6.0 6 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Travis King 3 83 27.7 49 0
Rocco Del Priore 4 71 17.8 21 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Al Desiderio 3 8 2.7 9 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
C.j. Billera 2 5 2.5 5 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Greg Martell 1 5 5.0 5 0
Scott Gardus 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Rees Judge 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Robbie Moyer 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Ursinus Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
36 Matt Ruby 6 1 7 - - - -
45 Sean Whelan 3 2 5 - - - -
21 Greg Martell 2 2 4 - - - 1-5
24 Joe Henry 2 2 4 - - - -
27 Mike Rissmiller 1 3 4 - - - -
33 Chris Salaga 2 1 3 - 1 - 2 - -
47 Dixon Speaker 2 1 3 - - - -
93 Tim Blaine 1 2 3 - - - -
50 M Moronose 2 0 2 - - - -
99 Austin Fox 0 2 2 - - - -
6 Tyrell Martin 0 1 1 - - - -
14 Andrew Semple 0 1 1 - - - -
22 Scott Gardus 1 0 1 - - - 1-0 2
34 Shane Eachus 0 1 1 - - - - 1
54 David Kennedy 0 1 1 - - - -
55 Eric Mannes 1 0 1 - - - -
76 John Carty 0 1 1 - - - -
84 Chris Decker 0 1 1 - - - -
94 Greg Fontaina 1 0 1 - - - - 1
26 Buddy Ferro - - - - 1
TOTALS 24 22 46 0 - 0 1 - 2 - 2-5 5
# Moravian Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
28 D.j. Wacker 5 4 9 - - - - 1
37 Dalton Petit 7 2 9 - - - - 1
40 Ryan Hartzell 1 8 9 - - - -
11 Rees Judge 7 0 7 - - - 1-0 1
22 Stephen Kircher 4 3 7 - - - -
30 Travis King 2 4 6 - - - - 1
34 Luke Trexler 5 1 6 - - - -
29 Douglas DiMattia 1 3 4 - - - -
56 Allen Petros 1 3 4 0.5 - 5 0.5 - 5 - -
31 Tyler Potterton 3 0 3 - 1 - 2 - -
43 Evan Bauer 2 1 3 - 1 - 1 - - 1
49 Fran Corbett 0 3 3 0.5 - 4 0.5 - 4 - -
94 Seth Payne 2 1 3 - - - -
44 Jake Hildebrand 1 1 2 - - - -
46 Nick Hastings 1 1 2 - - - -
48 Kevin Bracken 0 2 2 - - - -
57 Frank Yannotta 1 1 2 - - - -
93 Patrick Gordon 1 1 2 - - - - 1
9 Brandon Lesko 0 1 1 - - - -
10 C.j. Billera 1 0 1 - - - -
12 Ryan Onushco 1 0 1 - - - -
23 Nick Clingan 0 1 1 - - - -
24 Albie Moran 1 0 1 - - - -
25 Keith Hinds 0 1 1 - - - -
42 Frank Butash 0 1 1 - - - -
91 Tim McCabe 1 0 1 - 1 - 2 - -
95 Ben Askin 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 48 44 92 1 - 9 4 - 14 - 1-0 6
Other Information
Location: Bethlehem, Pa.
Stadium: Rocco Calvo Field
Attendance: 1964
Weather: overcast
Temperature: low 60s
Wind: light
Referee: Rick Warne
Umpire: B. Blankenship
Head Linesman: Ron Blaufarb
Line Judge: Joe Letizia
Back Judge: Har. Birkheimer
Field Judge: Doug Gaida
Side Judge: Bradley Shike
Scorekeeper: Moravian SID
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading