Carroll University vs. Lake Forest College at Lake Forest, Ill.
10/1/2011 at 1:30 PM
Carroll
45
Lake Forest
34
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Carroll (4-1) 10 14 0 21 45
Lake Forest (0-4) 7 7 0 20 34
Lake Forest, Ill. | Farwell Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Carroll - Lake Forest
1 10:29 Carroll - Tyler Raymaker 28 yd field goal.
Drive: 11 plays, 57 yards in 4:31.
3 - 0
1 08:07 Lake Forest - Al Mitchell 2 yd run. (Donnie Caldwell kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 24 yards in 2:09.
3 - 7
1 03:34 Carroll - Nate Soddy 2 yd pass from Ryan Young. (Tyler Raymaker kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 11 yards in 1:41.
10 - 7
2 13:19 Carroll - Ryan Young 12 yd run. (Tyler Raymaker kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 75 yards in 2:00.
17 - 7
2 08:57 Lake Forest - Kevin Davis 24 yd pass from Pete Scaffidi. (Donnie Caldwell kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 72 yards in 4:14.
17 - 14
2 01:50 Carroll - Nate Soddy 7 yd pass from Ryan Young. (Tyler Raymaker kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 12 yards in 0:10.
24 - 14
4 14:51 Lake Forest - Pete Scaffidi 1 yd run. (Donnie Caldwell kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 36 yards in 3:58.
24 - 21
4 12:11 Carroll - Drew Volkmann 9 yd run. (Tyler Raymaker kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 18 yards in 0:40.
31 - 21
4 11:55 Lake Forest - Austin Sobey 37 yd pass from Pete Scaffidi. (Donnie Caldwell kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 37 yards in 0:07.
31 - 28
4 08:02 Carroll - Nate Soddy 8 yd pass from Ryan Young. (Tyler Raymaker kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 60 yards in 3:53.
38 - 28
4 07:02 Lake Forest - Kevin Davis 46 yd pass from Pete Scaffidi. (Donnie Caldwell kick failed).
Drive: 3 plays, 60 yards in 1:00.
38 - 34
4 05:34 Carroll - Joe Beckstrand 39 yd run. (Tyler Raymaker kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 59 yards in 1:19.
45 - 34
CarrollStatisticsLake Forest
23 FIRST DOWNS 24
12
10
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
14
7
3
33% (4 of 12) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 43% (6 of 14)
50% (1 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 40% (2 of 5)
387 TOTAL OFFENSE 419
69
5.6
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
82
5.1
217 NET YARDS PASSING 345
25-39
5.6
2-16
2
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
26-44
7.8
2-14
2
170 NET YARDS RUSHING 74
30
5.7
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
38
1.9
3-124 PUNTS: Number-Yards 1-18
41.3 Average 18.0
92 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 224
0 0
4-79
2-13
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-12
7-212
2-0
6-62 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-50
1-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 4-2
2-14 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-16
2-13 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 2-0
29:01 TIME OF POSSESSION 30:59

Carroll

Lake Forest

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Ryan Young 25-38 217 3 2
Cj Wellington 0-1 0 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Pete Scaffidi 26-44 345 3 2
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Joe Beckstrand 11 86 7.8 39 1
Drew Volkmann 8 70 8.8 33 1
Ryan Young 8 10 1.2 12 1
Nate Soddy 1 9 9.0 9 0
TEAM 2 -5 -2.5 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Al Mitchell 26 77 3.0 11 1
Pete Scaffidi 10 6 0.6 11 1
Alec Howe 1 3 3.0 3 0
Tanner Daugherty 1 -12 -12.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Cj Wellington 7 70 10.0 16 0
Nate Soddy 6 52 8.7 18 3
Tyler Ostrander 5 50 10.0 18 0
Joe Beckstrand 1 14 14.0 14 0
Bo Le fevre 2 14 7.0 9 0
Matt Sklander 3 12 4.0 11 0
Drew Volkmann 1 5 5.0 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kevin Davis 8 158 19.8 46 2
Austin Sobey 9 124 13.8 37 1
Mike Peters 6 50 8.3 15 0
Rocky Al-Mutawa 1 8 8.0 8 0
Al Mitchell 1 4 4.0 4 0
Gilbert Munoz 1 1 1.0 1 0
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Tyler Raymaker 1/2 28 6/6 9
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Donnie Caldwell 0/1 0 4/5 4
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Drew Volkmann 3 124 41.3 46 2 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
TEAM 1 18 18.0 18 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Sean Kivlin 8 449 56.1 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Donnie Caldwell 5 227 45.4 0 1
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tim Losby 3 65 21.7 24 0
Andrew Fix 1 14 14.0 14 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Darrius McKay 4 157 39.2 56 0
Joey Kropp 2 31 15.5 26 0
Kevin Davis 1 24 24.0 24 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Joey Kropp 1 12 12.0 12 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Shaun Banta 1 0 0.0 0 0
Neal Layng 1 13 13.0 13 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Darrius McKay 1 0 0.0 0 0
Luke Butts 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Tim Losby 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Pete Scaffidi 1 0
Joey Kropp 1 0
Kevin Davis 1 1
Al Mitchell 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Carroll Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
45 Mike Dziewit 5 7 12 1 - 6 2 - 7 1-0 - 2
36 Josh Zank 9 2 11 1 - 8 3.5 - 13 1 - -
51 D. Paczkowski 6 4 10 - - - -
8 Andrew Fix 5 3 8 - 1 - 12 - - 1
10 Shaun Banta 6 2 8 - - - 1-0 1
31 Zach Rast 2 3 5 - 0.5 - 1 - -
11 Tim Losby 0 4 4 - - - -
12 Robert Mulligan 2 1 3 - - - -
20 Steven Korus 0 3 3 - - - -
29 Neal Layng 3 0 3 - - 1 1-63 1-13 1
93 Ross Corby 1 2 3 - - - -
48 Eric Kujawa 1 1 2 - - - -
49 Ted Van thiel 2 0 2 - - - -
79 Ryan Schmitt 1 1 2 - - - -
5 Marcus Radue 1 0 1 - - - -
19 Tim Holan 1 0 1 - - - -
22 A. Vanschyndel 0 1 1 - - - -
30 Dillon Fasse 0 1 1 - - - -
47 Kevin Brusky 0 1 1 - - - -
75 Bryan Larson 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 46 36 82 2 - 14 7 - 33 2 2-63 2-13 4 1
# Lake Forest Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
36 Nicholaus Waters 9 1 10 - - - - 1
30 Luke Butts 6 0 6 - 1 - 5 - 1-0 1
21 Darrius McKay 5 0 5 - - - 1-0
43 Aidan Price 4 1 5 - - 1 - -
44 Jordan Cruz 2 3 5 - 1 - 2 - -
45 Joe Stella 2 3 5 - - - -
3 M. Garetto-Balmer 3 1 4 - - - -
48 John Dillon 3 0 3 - - - -
57 Dylan Burke 3 0 3 - - - -
95 Kenneth Clady Mason 1 2 3 - - - -
33 Clint Stibbard 1 1 2 - - - -
40 Taylor Holzmeyer 2 0 2 2 - 16 2 - 16 - -
90 Jake Rotkvich 1 1 2 - - - -
97 Casey Flynn 1 1 2 - - - -
28 Raul Torres 0 1 1 - - - -
53 Bryce Jones 0 1 1 - - - -
62 Gilbert Munoz 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 44 16 60 2 - 16 4 - 23 1 - 2-0 2
Other Information
Location: Lake Forest, Ill.
Stadium: Farwell Field
Attendance: 1764
Weather: Sunny
Temperature: 50s
Wind: Gusty
Referee: Rich Wasik
Umpire: Pat Schneider
Head Linesman: JimWojcikiewicz
Line Judge: Bill Gile
Back Judge: Lance Tyson
Field Judge: Marcel Kerr
Side Judge: Jeff Curran
Scorekeeper: Mike Wajerski
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading