UW-Eau Claire vs. UW-Stout at Menomonie, WI
10/1/2011 at 1:05 PM
UW-Eau Claire
24
UW-Stout
10
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
UW-Eau Claire (3-1, 1-0) 7 3 7 7 24
UW-Stout (2-2, 0-1) 7 0 3 0 10
Menomonie, WI | Williams Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary UW-Eau Claire - UW-Stout
1 04:31 UW-Eau Claire - Joel Sweeney 1 yd run. (Josh Albrecht kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 99 yards in 5:53.
7 - 0
1 01:33 UW-Stout - Eric Brown 12 yd run. (Ricky Marteney kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 21 yards in 1:18.
7 - 7
2 00:17 UW-Eau Claire - Josh Albrecht 37 yd field goal.
Drive: 8 plays, 60 yards in 3:30.
10 - 7
3 11:09 UW-Stout - Ricky Marteney 43 yd field goal.
Drive: 8 plays, 57 yards in 0:00.
10 - 10
3 05:38 UW-Eau Claire - Joel Sweeney 23 yd pass from Austin Neu. (Josh Albrecht kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 80 yards in 5:31.
17 - 10
4 02:53 UW-Eau Claire - David Goodman 29 yd pass from Austin Neu. (Josh Albrecht kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 52 yards in 1:39.
24 - 10
UW-Eau ClaireStatisticsUW-Stout
23 FIRST DOWNS 17
15
4
4
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
8
7
2
30% (3 of 10) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 46% (6 of 13)
100% (2 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 33% (1 of 3)
421 TOTAL OFFENSE 264
59
7.1
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
66
4.0
349 NET YARDS PASSING 187
19-24
14.5
4-34
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
20-34
5.5
2-13
2
72 NET YARDS RUSHING 77
35
2.1
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
32
2.4
2-72 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-191
36.0 Average 47.8
64 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 85
1-2
2-34
2-28
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
5-85
0 0
4-59 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 8-90
3-3 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
2-13 SACKS: Number-Yards 4-34
2-28 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
30:05 TIME OF POSSESSION 29:55

UW-Eau Claire

UW-Stout

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Austin Neu 19-24 349 2 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Ross Carey 20-34 187 0 2
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Joel Sweeney 23 79 3.4 19 1
Matt Jaskowiak 3 7 2.3 5 0
Connor Meloy 1 0 0.0 0 0
Austin Neu 8 -14 -1.8 12 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Eric Brown 11 39 3.5 12 1
Paul Bernier 14 35 2.5 6 0
Ross Carey 7 3 0.4 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
David Goodman 5 113 22.6 35 1
Austin Goetsch 2 74 37.0 45 0
Joel Sweeney 4 60 15.0 23 1
Mike O'Connell 4 50 12.5 20 0
Matt Jaskowiak 2 32 16.0 16 0
Josh Metzger 2 20 10.0 8 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Gervanek 3 66 22.0 30 0
Josh Peterson 4 45 11.3 15 0
Jordan Peterson 4 25 6.3 8 0
Trevor Morning 3 17 5.7 10 0
Ryan Haugen 2 14 7.0 9 0
Austin Schwartz 1 7 7.0 7 0
Adam Smith 1 7 7.0 7 0
Eric Brown 1 4 4.0 4 0
Tim Lau 1 2 2.0 2 0
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Josh Albrecht 1/1 37 3/3 6
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Richard Marteney 1/1 43 1/1 4
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Scott Burzynski 2 72 36.0 41 1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Mike Scherr 4 191 47.8 62 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Josh Albrecht 5 274 54.8 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Richard Marteney 3 167 55.7 1 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Landen Strilzuk 1 20 20.0 20 0
Mitch Olson 1 14 14.0 14 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Gervanek 2 37 18.5 28 0
Bobby Nyland 1 28 28.0 28 0
Trevor Morning 2 20 10.0 14 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Clint Larsen 1 2 2.0 2 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tyler Janus 1 0 0.0 0 0
Chad Samuelson 1 28 28.0 28 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Clint Larsen 1 1
Josh Metzger 1 1
Austin Goetsch 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# UW-Eau Claire Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
41 Sean Graham 3 7 10 - 1 - 1 - -
33 Chris Olson 7 0 7 - - - - 1
44 Andy Neumann 2 5 7 - - - -
29 Kyle Thorpe 3 3 6 - - - - 1
64 Pat Hendricks 1 4 5 - - - - 1
3 Tyler Janus 3 1 4 - - - 1-0
10 Chad Samuelson 2 2 4 - 1 - 1 - 1-28
92 Jimmy Hall 0 4 4 - - - -
93 Matt Hawley 1 3 4 - - - -
72 Tim Leis 2 1 3 - - - -
73 Curtis Stypula 0 3 3 - - - -
96 Nate Johnson 0 3 3 - - - -
98 Eric Nieman 2 1 3 1 - 3 1 - 3 - -
25 Coltan Ellis 1 1 2 - - - -
5 Austin Murphy 1 0 1 - - - -
7 Landen Strilzuk 1 0 1 - - - -
43 Nick Slade 0 1 1 - - - -
45 Scott Burzynski 0 1 1 - - - -
49 Kalan Stittleburg 1 0 1 1 - 10 1 - 10 - -
TM TEAM 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 31 40 71 2 - 13 4 - 15 - 2-28 3
# UW-Stout Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
54 Ryan Pearcy 4 12 16 - - - -
7 Aaron Kobes 6 9 15 0.5 - 5 0.5 - 5 - -
3 Trevor Fiege 4 6 10 1.5 - 17 2.5 - 18 1 - - 1
17 Michael Olewinski 3 3 6 - - 1 1-0 -
39 Damie Guggenbuehl 1 4 5 - - - -
19 Jason Brenner 0 4 4 - - - - 1
96 Ryan Ericksen 0 4 4 0.5 - 5 0.5 - 5 - -
44 Lee Kostick 2 1 3 - 1 - 4 - -
97 Jake Johnson 0 3 3 - - - -
21 Billy Rosenthal 1 1 2 - - - -
30 Evan Ludowese 1 1 2 - - 1-0 -
46 Kyle Ahrens 1 1 2 1.5 - 7 1.5 - 7 - -
91 Cody Price 0 2 2 - - - -
94 John Van gundy 1 1 2 - - - -
16 Richard Marteney 0 1 1 - - - -
69 Jake Olson 1 0 1 - - - -
93 Jamie Rohrig 0 1 1 - - - -
47 Jarid Jackson - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 25 54 79 4 - 34 6 - 39 2 3-0 - 2
Other Information
Location: Menomonie, WI
Stadium: Williams Stadium
Attendance: 4128
Weather: Clear skies
Temperature: 57
Wind: Light
Referee: Kent Holmquist
Umpire: Tom Wohlleber
Head Linesman: Todd Wittlinger
Line Judge: Ryan Nelson
Back Judge: Jason Frank
Field Judge: Tim Duffy
Side Judge: Steve Schroeder
Scorekeeper: D&J Nelson
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Hobart at Dickinson
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Guilford at Greensboro
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.