UW-Eau Claire vs. UW-Stout at Menomonie, WI
10/1/2011 at 1:05 PM
UW-Eau Claire
24
UW-Stout
10
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
UW-Eau Claire (3-1) 7 3 7 7 24
UW-Stout (2-2) 7 0 3 0 10
Menomonie, WI | Williams Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary UW-Eau Claire - UW-Stout
1 04:31 UW-Eau Claire - Joel Sweeney 1 yd run. (Josh Albrecht kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 99 yards in 5:53.
7 - 0
1 01:33 UW-Stout - Eric Brown 12 yd run. (Ricky Marteney kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 21 yards in 1:18.
7 - 7
2 00:17 UW-Eau Claire - Josh Albrecht 37 yd field goal.
Drive: 8 plays, 60 yards in 3:30.
10 - 7
3 11:09 UW-Stout - Ricky Marteney 43 yd field goal.
Drive: 8 plays, 57 yards in 0:00.
10 - 10
3 05:38 UW-Eau Claire - Joel Sweeney 23 yd pass from Austin Neu. (Josh Albrecht kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 80 yards in 5:31.
17 - 10
4 02:53 UW-Eau Claire - David Goodman 29 yd pass from Austin Neu. (Josh Albrecht kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 52 yards in 1:39.
24 - 10
UW-Eau ClaireStatisticsUW-Stout
23 FIRST DOWNS 17
15
4
4
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
8
7
2
30% (3 of 10) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 46% (6 of 13)
100% (2 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 33% (1 of 3)
421 TOTAL OFFENSE 264
59
7.1
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
66
4.0
349 NET YARDS PASSING 187
19-24
14.5
4-34
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
20-34
5.5
2-13
2
72 NET YARDS RUSHING 77
35
2.1
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
32
2.4
2-72 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-191
36.0 Average 47.8
64 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 85
1-2
2-34
2-28
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
5-85
0 0
4-59 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 8-90
3-3 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
2-13 SACKS: Number-Yards 4-34
2-28 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
30:05 TIME OF POSSESSION 29:55

UW-Eau Claire

UW-Stout

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Austin Neu 19-24 349 2 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Ross Carey 20-34 187 0 2
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Joel Sweeney 23 79 3.4 19 1
Matt Jaskowiak 3 7 2.3 5 0
Connor Meloy 1 0 0.0 0 0
Austin Neu 8 -14 -1.8 12 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Eric Brown 11 39 3.5 12 1
Paul Bernier 14 35 2.5 6 0
Ross Carey 7 3 0.4 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
David Goodman 5 113 22.6 35 1
Austin Goetsch 2 74 37.0 45 0
Joel Sweeney 4 60 15.0 23 1
Mike O'Connell 4 50 12.5 20 0
Matt Jaskowiak 2 32 16.0 16 0
Josh Metzger 2 20 10.0 8 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Gervanek 3 66 22.0 30 0
Josh Peterson 4 45 11.2 15 0
Jordan Peterson 4 25 6.2 8 0
Trevor Morning 3 17 5.7 10 0
Ryan Haugen 2 14 7.0 9 0
Austin Schwartz 1 7 7.0 7 0
Adam Smith 1 7 7.0 7 0
Eric Brown 1 4 4.0 4 0
Tim Lau 1 2 2.0 2 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Josh Albrecht 1/1 37 3/3 6
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Richard Marteney 1/1 43 1/1 4
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Scott Burzynski 2 72 36.0 41 1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Mike Scherr 4 191 47.8 62 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Josh Albrecht 5 274 54.8 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Richard Marteney 3 167 55.7 1 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Landen Strilzuk 1 20 20.0 20 0
Mitch Olson 1 14 14.0 14 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Gervanek 2 37 18.5 28 0
Bobby Nyland 1 28 28.0 28 0
Trevor Morning 2 20 10.0 14 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Clint Larsen 1 2 2.0 2 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tyler Janus 1 0 0.0 0 0
Chad Samuelson 1 28 28.0 28 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Clint Larsen 1 1
Josh Metzger 1 1
Austin Goetsch 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# UW-Eau Claire Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
41 Sean Graham 3 7 10 - 1 - 1 - -
33 Chris Olson 7 0 7 - - - - 1
44 Andy Neumann 2 5 7 - - - -
29 Kyle Thorpe 3 3 6 - - - - 1
64 Pat Hendricks 1 4 5 - - - - 1
3 Tyler Janus 3 1 4 - - - 1-0
10 Chad Samuelson 2 2 4 - 1 - 1 - 1-28
92 Jimmy Hall 0 4 4 - - - -
93 Matt Hawley 1 3 4 - - - -
72 Tim Leis 2 1 3 - - - -
73 Curtis Stypula 0 3 3 - - - -
96 Nate Johnson 0 3 3 - - - -
98 Eric Nieman 2 1 3 1 - 3 1 - 3 - -
25 Coltan Ellis 1 1 2 - - - -
5 Austin Murphy 1 0 1 - - - -
7 Landen Strilzuk 1 0 1 - - - -
43 Nick Slade 0 1 1 - - - -
45 Scott Burzynski 0 1 1 - - - -
49 Kalan Stittleburg 1 0 1 1 - 10 1 - 10 - -
TM TEAM 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 31 40 71 2 - 13 4 - 15 - 2-28 3
# UW-Stout Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
54 Ryan Pearcy 4 12 16 - - - -
7 Aaron Kobes 6 9 15 0.5 - 5 0.5 - 5 - -
3 Trevor Fiege 4 6 10 1.5 - 17 2.5 - 18 1 - - 1
17 Michael Olewinski 3 3 6 - - 1 1-0 -
39 Damie Guggenbuehl 1 4 5 - - - -
19 Jason Brenner 0 4 4 - - - - 1
96 Ryan Ericksen 0 4 4 0.5 - 5 0.5 - 5 - -
44 Lee Kostick 2 1 3 - 1 - 4 - -
97 Jake Johnson 0 3 3 - - - -
21 Billy Rosenthal 1 1 2 - - - -
30 Evan Ludowese 1 1 2 - - 1-0 -
46 Kyle Ahrens 1 1 2 1.5 - 7 1.5 - 7 - -
91 Cody Price 0 2 2 - - - -
94 John Van gundy 1 1 2 - - - -
16 Richard Marteney 0 1 1 - - - -
69 Jake Olson 1 0 1 - - - -
93 Jamie Rohrig 0 1 1 - - - -
47 Jarid Jackson - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 25 54 79 4 - 34 6 - 39 2 3-0 - 2
Other Information
Location: Menomonie, WI
Stadium: Williams Stadium
Attendance: 4128
Weather: Clear skies
Temperature: 57
Wind: Light
Referee: Kent Holmquist
Umpire: Tom Wohlleber
Head Linesman: Todd Wittlinger
Line Judge: Ryan Nelson
Back Judge: Jason Frank
Field Judge: Tim Duffy
Side Judge: Steve Schroeder
Scorekeeper: D&J Nelson
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading